Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,981 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

Curious if this math mistake (or an equivalent one) would result in a rejection

During a Profitability question on whether or not a fast food rewards program would be profitable, I first correctly calculated the revenue increase based on additional visitors. I then used this number of additional visitors to calculate variable costs, but should have used the total number of visitors (past + additional).

The interviewer asked mid-calculation if I was accounting for all visitors and I correctly fixed my math, though I was wondering if this would be enough to reject me assuming every other aspect of my case was fine. What if the interviewer didn't point this out?

During a Profitability question on whether or not a fast food rewards program would be profitable, I first correctly calculated the revenue increase based on additional visitors. I then used this number of additional visitors to calculate variable costs, but should have used the total number of visitors (past + additional).

The interviewer asked mid-calculation if I was accounting for all visitors and I correctly fixed my math, though I was wondering if this would be enough to reject me assuming every other aspect of my case was fine. What if the interviewer didn't point this out?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,981 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Difficult to say with what you shared, particularly because we don´t know how it ended and whether you realised in time or not.

It´s not a calculation mistake, which are usually forgiven, but a conceptual one, which is more problematic.

However, all depends on how you ended up resolving.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Difficult to say with what you shared, particularly because we don´t know how it ended and whether you realised in time or not.

It´s not a calculation mistake, which are usually forgiven, but a conceptual one, which is more problematic.

However, all depends on how you ended up resolving.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

844 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's difficult to say if this mistake is crucial as cases are evaluated holistically, so the interviewer would not focus only on a math mistake, but would take into account several elements.

My advice is try to not think a lot about this, in all the cases you cannot change much while you wait for updates from the firm.

I wish you success in your process!

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

It's difficult to say if this mistake is crucial as cases are evaluated holistically, so the interviewer would not focus only on a math mistake, but would take into account several elements.

My advice is try to not think a lot about this, in all the cases you cannot change much while you wait for updates from the firm.

I wish you success in your process!

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

A case is evaluated holistically and one mistake will not lead to rejection (within reason of course). If the rest of your case delivery is on spot, a single math mistake will not get you rejected. Especially if you corrected it quickly after being prompted.

Of course it can be the straw that breaks the camel's back though. If the entire case delivery was mediocre, a bad score in the math section might be another contributor that leads to a bad score overall.

A case is evaluated holistically and one mistake will not lead to rejection (within reason of course). If the rest of your case delivery is on spot, a single math mistake will not get you rejected. Especially if you corrected it quickly after being prompted.

Of course it can be the straw that breaks the camel's back though. If the entire case delivery was mediocre, a bad score in the math section might be another contributor that leads to a bad score overall.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

1,709 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It is extremely difficult to predict the success or failure of an interview. I can assure you that you will not know the reason they liked you or did not like you based on any hypotheses you have.

With regards to the math problem - hard to say. If you were able to quicklly follow their lead when they pointed it out that is a positive thing. They would have to then see how all the other candidates did to assess how much of an issue that was.

Best,
Udayan

It is extremely difficult to predict the success or failure of an interview. I can assure you that you will not know the reason they liked you or did not like you based on any hypotheses you have.

With regards to the math problem - hard to say. If you were able to quicklly follow their lead when they pointed it out that is a positive thing. They would have to then see how all the other candidates did to assess how much of an issue that was.

Best,
Udayan

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

311 Meetings

3,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In your situation I would not even call it a math mistake - it's more a logical mistake in your thinking which led to the incorrect mathematical calculation.

Leaving that aside - if everything else was clearly above par in your case interview, this single mistake alone won't throw you out of the process. It's one data point of many - so don't worry too much about that!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In your situation I would not even call it a math mistake - it's more a logical mistake in your thinking which led to the incorrect mathematical calculation.

Leaving that aside - if everything else was clearly above par in your case interview, this single mistake alone won't throw you out of the process. It's one data point of many - so don't worry too much about that!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,095 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If it's the only mistake / issue you had - you'll be fine

Best

Hi,

If it's the only mistake / issue you had - you'll be fine

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,236 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, you demonstrated coachability and adaptability which are very important traits! You took guidance and course-corrected....this is super important!

If, as you say, you aced the rest of the case, this would not be something that would eliminate you. So, again, if you nailed everything else you're totally fine!

Now, whether you actually did everything else well, neither you nor we know...you'll find out soon enough!

Hi there,

First, you demonstrated coachability and adaptability which are very important traits! You took guidance and course-corrected....this is super important!

If, as you say, you aced the rest of the case, this would not be something that would eliminate you. So, again, if you nailed everything else you're totally fine!

Now, whether you actually did everything else well, neither you nor we know...you'll find out soon enough!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.6k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 85
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.6k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.6 5 37
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case