Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

Cracking into consulting a year after engineering school

Hi All,

I've been seriously thinking about management consulting. I've worked 3 years as a part time engineering intern while earning my BS/MS in Mechanical Engineering. My GPA was 3.8ish for both degrees. I have solid club and involvement credentials.

I graduate in May and feel like it's too late to apply for consulting/analyst positions. Especially since I have already accepted an offer from an automotive company.

Would I still be able to potentially crack into consulting after working a full year in the automotive industry? Or am I missing the out of college hire cut?

Thank you!

Hi All,

I've been seriously thinking about management consulting. I've worked 3 years as a part time engineering intern while earning my BS/MS in Mechanical Engineering. My GPA was 3.8ish for both degrees. I have solid club and involvement credentials.

I graduate in May and feel like it's too late to apply for consulting/analyst positions. Especially since I have already accepted an offer from an automotive company.

Would I still be able to potentially crack into consulting after working a full year in the automotive industry? Or am I missing the out of college hire cut?

Thank you!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if your role is in strategy and you manage to obtain a referral, you could definitely be considered for interviews; however, you are likely to start in the firm at the same level as new graduates.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if your role is in strategy and you manage to obtain a referral, you could definitely be considered for interviews; however, you are likely to start in the firm at the same level as new graduates.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Thank you for your reply. My role is a mix of technical engineering data, business marketing, and sales. I hope a cross functional role like this proves relevant to consulting companies. — Ous on Mar 09, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If it was a business role with the automotive company then the chances are higher. But I would try anyway

Best

Hi,

If it was a business role with the automotive company then the chances are higher. But I would try anyway

Best

Thank you for your reply. It is a cross-functional role with technical engineering and a business aspect. — Ous on Mar 09, 2019