Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,196 Meetings

10,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

9

Could I apply to MBB with a different account/ID/email

Hi there,

I want to know if someone has experience in applying MBB with a second account (there will be new address info, id info) during the ban period?

I selected 3 different locations but get rejected by one of them (1st priority). Will I still have chance being invited from the two other offices?

thanks a lot!

Hi there,

I want to know if someone has experience in applying MBB with a second account (there will be new address info, id info) during the ban period?

I selected 3 different locations but get rejected by one of them (1st priority). Will I still have chance being invited from the two other offices?

thanks a lot!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,196 Meetings

10,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

in terms of your question on the new application, I would recommend to apply via a strong referral at the new location instead of trying to submit a new application with a different email (since you cannot change your name they could relatively easily identify you). You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

in terms of your question on the new application, I would recommend to apply via a strong referral at the new location instead of trying to submit a new application with a different email (since you cannot change your name they could relatively easily identify you). You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,865 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

If I understand correctly, you are asking if you could put a different ID for the application? I would totally not recommend it, since putting a different ID -fake?- ID can get you in huge trouble. What you could try is maybe re-apply with other telephone & mail.... but the name and the vital details are going to be the same, so you will most probably get caught.

At this point, if this happens, would probably mean a total ban, not only for the usual 12-18 months. Isn´t it better to wait? In the meantime, you can network to get a referral to maximize your chances.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

If I understand correctly, you are asking if you could put a different ID for the application? I would totally not recommend it, since putting a different ID -fake?- ID can get you in huge trouble. What you could try is maybe re-apply with other telephone & mail.... but the name and the vital details are going to be the same, so you will most probably get caught.

At this point, if this happens, would probably mean a total ban, not only for the usual 12-18 months. Isn´t it better to wait? In the meantime, you can network to get a referral to maximize your chances.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hi Clara! Thank you for your voice. I just get one resident permit in a second country. It is valid. But I understand your purposed consequences there. Thanks and I will take a second thought :) — Anonymous A on Mar 07, 2020

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

444 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

It might be possible considering how database works.
If you are previously rejected without even interview yet, then this would likely work.

If you got an interview already, then less likely to work, as they would have seen your profile and case performance.

I'd say go for it, as there"s no loss in any case.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

It might be possible considering how database works.
If you are previously rejected without even interview yet, then this would likely work.

If you got an interview already, then less likely to work, as they would have seen your profile and case performance.

I'd say go for it, as there"s no loss in any case.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

316 Meetings

3,633 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, you can give it a try - usually applicants are organized in a database, but if your details change you still have chances. Worst thing which can happen is that you get rejected as well, so you have no real downside, but only some upside potential!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, you can give it a try - usually applicants are organized in a database, but if your details change you still have chances. Worst thing which can happen is that you get rejected as well, so you have no real downside, but only some upside potential!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Hi A,

I would not recommend that unless you are able to change your name quickly. Otherwise it's you last application to that firm / you will be blacklisted.

Rather try it again later through referral.

Best,

André

Hi A,

I would not recommend that unless you are able to change your name quickly. Otherwise it's you last application to that firm / you will be blacklisted.

Rather try it again later through referral.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

2,001 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I would not recommend that. Since they will ask for your CV and phone number they could understand it and destroy every chance for future applications. Try to get a referral, that could be the only way to overcome the ban.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I would not recommend that. Since they will ask for your CV and phone number they could understand it and destroy every chance for future applications. Try to get a referral, that could be the only way to overcome the ban.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,691 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Your question is a bit confusing. If you got a ban - I doubt that you'll be invited by the other offices

You can try and reapply with a different account / name / e-mail - but I would not recommend doing that since it's cheating and can play against you if they find out

Best

Hi,

Your question is a bit confusing. If you got a ban - I doubt that you'll be invited by the other offices

You can try and reapply with a different account / name / e-mail - but I would not recommend doing that since it's cheating and can play against you if they find out

Best

tks for different opinion - just to clarify, "ban" is not accurate in my initial post. I get rejected by 1 office but has not heard from two others. — Anonymous A on Mar 07, 2020

and i'm interested in your "cheating" part - may I know how "cheating" will be defined here? — Anonymous A on Mar 07, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

120 Meetings

3,947 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I recommend finding a referral for your 2nd choice and apply through her (explaining the situation). Try with ex alumni of your University now in the firm.

Best,
Antonello

I recommend finding a referral for your 2nd choice and apply through her (explaining the situation). Try with ex alumni of your University now in the firm.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don't recommend you reapply with a new application. You can be blacklisted after that.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

I don't recommend you reapply with a new application. You can be blacklisted after that.

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 419
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 261
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 86
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case