Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Coronavirus' economic impact on China

What would be a structured way to discuss this question? Thanks for sharing your thoughts.

What would be a structured way to discuss this question? Thanks for sharing your thoughts.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi, guess this could help structure an approach ! My take is we could simply strcuture in Bain's way - human cost & economic cost.

  1. Economic cost - Short to Medium Term Impact
  2. Human cost - Long term impact (guess one could show creativity here)

https://www.bain.com/insights/beyond-the-coronavirus-crisis-prepare-now/

Hi, guess this could help structure an approach ! My take is we could simply strcuture in Bain's way - human cost & economic cost.

  1. Economic cost - Short to Medium Term Impact
  2. Human cost - Long term impact (guess one could show creativity here)

https://www.bain.com/insights/beyond-the-coronavirus-crisis-prepare-now/

Hey A,

What we now know from the open sources is that China is experiencing already unforeseen crisis and recession. In Jan-Feb 2020 its domestic consumption has reduced by 20% and its industrial output reduced by 13% comparing to Jan-Feb 2019!

The whole global economy will be hit by the virus this year because similar effects will be experienced by all the countries. Leisure, entertainment and travel sectors (hotels, airlines, restaurants, etc. – which corresponds for approx.. 5% of the global GDP) were hit first, but the whole global value chain is now breaking down.

Consequently, the governments of most countries will start taking massive actions to ease the effects of global recession. The interest rates have been now lowered to 0%, quantitative easing will be introduced again shortly. I even assume that governments will increase national debts and support the companies saving them from the wave of bancruptcies.

In order to quantify the impact of COVID on China (or any other country), I would analyze the following buckets:

  1. Economic impact (economy slow down, forced demand decrease, shortage of supply, lower productivity)
  2. Social impact (increased medical costs, number of fatalities, other social impacts of people being locked for few months)
  3. Long-term impact (global recession, global ties with/to other countries been broken)

I hope it helps – keep safe and stay healthy!

Best,

André

Hey A,

What we now know from the open sources is that China is experiencing already unforeseen crisis and recession. In Jan-Feb 2020 its domestic consumption has reduced by 20% and its industrial output reduced by 13% comparing to Jan-Feb 2019!

The whole global economy will be hit by the virus this year because similar effects will be experienced by all the countries. Leisure, entertainment and travel sectors (hotels, airlines, restaurants, etc. – which corresponds for approx.. 5% of the global GDP) were hit first, but the whole global value chain is now breaking down.

Consequently, the governments of most countries will start taking massive actions to ease the effects of global recession. The interest rates have been now lowered to 0%, quantitative easing will be introduced again shortly. I even assume that governments will increase national debts and support the companies saving them from the wave of bancruptcies.

In order to quantify the impact of COVID on China (or any other country), I would analyze the following buckets:

  1. Economic impact (economy slow down, forced demand decrease, shortage of supply, lower productivity)
  2. Social impact (increased medical costs, number of fatalities, other social impacts of people being locked for few months)
  3. Long-term impact (global recession, global ties with/to other countries been broken)

I hope it helps – keep safe and stay healthy!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

This prompt is too wide, complex, unstructured and multi-topic to be asked in an MBB interview. The prompts you can expect are far more structured.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

This prompt is too wide, complex, unstructured and multi-topic to be asked in an MBB interview. The prompts you can expect are far more structured.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Interesting - what would be your suggestion?

Interesting - what would be your suggestion?

Related case(s)

Brain Teasers - U2 Concert

Solved 10.0k times
Brain Teasers - U2 Concert Number sequence Situation: “You and I will take turns saying numbers. The first person will say a number between 1 and 10. Then, the other person will say a number that is greater than the first number. The difference between both numbers must be between 1 and 10. We will keep going back and forth in this way until one of us says the number 50. That person wins. You will start.”   Question: What number should you start with? U2 Concert Situation:  U2 has a concert that starts in just 17 minutes. To get there, all the band members must cross a bridge. Since the bridge is old, a maximum of two people can cross the bridge at any one time. To make matters worse, it is dark and there is only one torch. Anyone crossing the bridge must carry a torch. The torch cannot be thrown across the bridge. Instead, someone must walk it back to the other side. Each band member walks at a different speed. If two members cross at the same time, both must walk at the speed of the slower band member. Bono takes 1 minute to cross. Edge takes 2 minutes to cross. Adam takes 5 minutes to cross. Larry takes 10 minutes to cross. Question: Can the band make it to the concert in time? How will they manage this? Buckets Situation: You have a 5-gallon bucket and a 3-gallon bucket. (Assume that you have an unlimited supply of water and that the buckets do not have any markings for measurement. Question: How can you get 4 gallons of water into the 5-gallon bucket? Cigars Situation: A homeless man collects cigar butts. He uses 5 cigar butts to make a new cigar. Today, he has collected 25 cigar butts. Question: How many cigars can he smoke?
4.3 5 402
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

Number sequence Situation: “You and I will take turns saying numbers. The first person will say a number between 1 and 10. Then, the other person will say a number that is greater than the first number. The difference between both numbers must be between 1 and 10. We will keep going back and forth ... Open whole case

Brain Teasers - Motel

Solved 9.7k times
Brain Teasers - Motel Motel Situation: Three friends check into a motel for the night. The clerk tells them the bill is $30, payable in advance. They each pay the clerk $10 and go to their room. A few minutes later, the clerk realizes he has made an error and overcharged the trio by $5. He asks the bellhop to return $5 to the 3 friends who had just checked in. The bellhop sees this as an opportunity to make $2 as he reasons that the three friends would have a tough time dividing $5 evenly among them; so he decides to tell them that the clerk made a mistake of only $3, giving a dollar back to each of the friends. He pockets the leftover $2 and goes home for the day! Question:  Now, each of the three friends gets a dollar back, thus they each paid $9 for the room which is a total of $27 for the night. We know the bellhop pocketed $2 and adding that to the $27, you get $29, not $30 that was originally spent. Where did the other dollar go? Murder Situation: The midnight train is coming down the mountains. Art Farnanski seems to be sleeping in his seat. At the station, all the passengers get off the train except one. The conductor comes and taps him on the shoulder to let him know they have arrived. Art Farnanski does not answer. He is dead. Hours later the four people that had shared the train compartment with the dead man are at the police station. The man in the dark suit: "I'm innocent. The blonde woman was talking to Farnanski." The blonde woman: "I'm innocent. I did not speak to Farnanski." The man in the light suit: "I'm innocent. The brunette woman killed him." The brunette woman: "I'm innocent. One of the men killed him." Question: The police detective comes up to you and says: “I know that four statements are wrong and four are true. Who killed Farnanski? (Only one person is guilty).” Trees Statement: You have 10 trees and you have to plant them in five rows, but each row must contain 4 trees. Question: How is this possible?
4.6 5 468
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

Motel Situation: Three friends check into a motel for the night. The clerk tells them the bill is $30, payable in advance. They each pay the clerk $10 and go to their room. A few minutes later, the clerk realizes he has made an error and overcharged the trio by $5. He asks the bellhop to return $5 ... Open whole case

Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round

Solved 8.3k times
Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island.
4.6 5 395
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island. Open whole case

MBMC Case: Exploring future Business Models on Four Wheels

Solved 8.1k times
MBMC Case: Exploring future Business Models on Four Wheels As a consultant at Mercedes-Benz Management Consulting, you are actively shaping the future of mobility. While you are contributing to decisive projects that design the future of the world’s No.1 premium carmaker, you also develop your own career path and you have the unique possibility to build your personal brand and cultivate relationships with the top management. Your client on your current project, the C-Class model series responsible, asks you to explore new profit pools and business opportunities regarding optional equipment. Initially, you shall structure and explore potential business models, and discuss necessary conditions and implications of these business models. In a next step, you shall identify possible options and prepare them for decision. And of course, the client is interested in your recommendation.
4.0 5 101
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

As a consultant at Mercedes-Benz Management Consulting, you are actively shaping the future of mobility. While you are contributing to decisive projects that design the future of the world’s No.1 premium carmaker, you also develop your own career path and you have the unique possibility to build you ... Open whole case

Brain Teasers - Pirates

Solved 7.8k times
Brain Teasers - Pirates Pirates Situation: Five pirates are trying to split up 1000 gold pieces. The rules are as follows: Pirate #1 must divide the gold up in such a way that a majority of the pirates (including himself) agree to. If he does not get a majority vote, he will be killed, and pirate #2 will get to propose a solution to the remaining 3 pirates, and the same rules will follow. This continues until someone comes up with a plan that earns a majority vote. The pirates are infinitely greedy, infinitely ruthless (the more dead pirates the better), and infinitely intelligent.                        Question: What is the highest amount of gold pieces that pirate #1 can keep and what would his proposal be?             Chicken Situation: A man is traveling with a fox and two chickens, if he leaves the fox alone with the chickens the fox will eat the chickens. He arrives at a river and needs to cross it. He finds a small boat that can carry only him and one animal.          Question: How does he get himself, the fox and the two chickens across the river safely?
4.5 5 416
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

Pirates Situation: Five pirates are trying to split up 1000 gold pieces. The rules are as follows: Pirate #1 must divide the gold up in such a way that a majority of the pirates (including himself) agree to. If he does not get a majority vote, he will be killed, and pirate #2 will get to propose ... Open whole case