Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Core competences vs. Added value

core competencies
New answer on Sep 11, 2023
3 Answers
454 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 05, 2023

Could the concept of core competences be considered the same or similar to “added value” of a company?

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 11, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

They are slightly different. 

Core competences are the core things that an entity performs well. 

Added value is rather the consequence of the things that they do well.

I put together all the core terms you need to know for your interviews in the following resource: 


Best,
Cristian

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

Was this answer helpful?
Sophia
Expert
replied on Sep 06, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

They are similar in that core competencies are what allows a company to add value! Ian's example is spot on in this regard.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 05, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Definitely a similar concept! It's core competences that they allow them to deliver added value.

For example, my core competencies are my consulting skills and teaching skills, both of which come from my past.

The added value of me is drastically increasing the chances of you getting an offer, and this added value is me teaching you the skills/thinking required to do it.

See what I did there? :P

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
701
Meetings
30,563
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!