Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,122 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

Cold emailing

Hello ,

I have started to cold email my school alums who work at MBB, instead of emailing thier personal email I have started to use their busines email by using the standard email format.

Do you expect any partners/managers to get annoyed by this or would they simply ignore it if they don't want to respond.

I don't want to anger anyone prior to recruiting season

Hello ,

I have started to cold email my school alums who work at MBB, instead of emailing thier personal email I have started to use their busines email by using the standard email format.

Do you expect any partners/managers to get annoyed by this or would they simply ignore it if they don't want to respond.

I don't want to anger anyone prior to recruiting season

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,122 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous

Although I don't see any downside to this, I would guess your emails get deleted most of the time. McK at least really tightened spam controls last year and most emails from personal IDs get deprioritized

Personally I find LinkedIn a more suitable portal for outreach. People who are active on LinkedIn are usually more open to mentoring and hopefully referring you

So rather than sending generic emails to everyone, maybe look for alums who are a little bit active on LinkedIn and try and send them a personalised note referencing some shared connections

Best of luck

Hi Anonymous

Although I don't see any downside to this, I would guess your emails get deleted most of the time. McK at least really tightened spam controls last year and most emails from personal IDs get deprioritized

Personally I find LinkedIn a more suitable portal for outreach. People who are active on LinkedIn are usually more open to mentoring and hopefully referring you

So rather than sending generic emails to everyone, maybe look for alums who are a little bit active on LinkedIn and try and send them a personalised note referencing some shared connections

Best of luck

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,247 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think this is fine. In fact, it's good that you are emailing their work email as opposed to their personal emails.

As long as you're polite, respectiful, short, and look like you've put in some effort to tailor to them, they shouldn't be annoyed!

Hi there,

I think this is fine. In fact, it's good that you are emailing their work email as opposed to their personal emails.

As long as you're polite, respectiful, short, and look like you've put in some effort to tailor to them, they shouldn't be annoyed!

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,157 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I personally would advise against it. Unless someone has given you their email to use you always risk a negative reaction by invading their inbox and seeming too aggressive. Stick to acceptable ways of contacting them - alumni email IDs and LinkedIn which most people respond to just as frequently.

I personally would advise against it. Unless someone has given you their email to use you always risk a negative reaction by invading their inbox and seeming too aggressive. Stick to acceptable ways of contacting them - alumni email IDs and LinkedIn which most people respond to just as frequently.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

I think this is perfectly fine as long as you are reaching out in a thoughtful manner and not spamming them with generic emails. The question is only if you will have better success with reaching out via Linkedin first and then sending a message. Maybe you can run an A/B test and see what yields the best results?

-A

I think this is perfectly fine as long as you are reaching out in a thoughtful manner and not spamming them with generic emails. The question is only if you will have better success with reaching out via Linkedin first and then sending a message. Maybe you can run an A/B test and see what yields the best results?

-A

Dear A,

It's totally fine to use business emails.

Also, if you are polte and straight in your thoughts and point it's totally ok, and actually significantly maximise your chances to get reply.

If your reply is delayed there might be 2 reasons:

- Either person is really busy, so you can remind in a couple of weeks

- Your message is not clear enough, so better revise it.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Dear A,

It's totally fine to use business emails.

Also, if you are polte and straight in your thoughts and point it's totally ok, and actually significantly maximise your chances to get reply.

If your reply is delayed there might be 2 reasons:

- Either person is really busy, so you can remind in a couple of weeks

- Your message is not clear enough, so better revise it.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

you have totally nothing to loose.

If they get annoyed, the worst that would happen is that they won´t reply.

Hence, persevere!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

you have totally nothing to loose.

If they get annoyed, the worst that would happen is that they won´t reply.

Hence, persevere!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,273 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Just be polite and use the business style of emails. I agree with experts that the worst thing can happen is that some of them would not respond to you, but some of them would answer.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Just be polite and use the business style of emails. I agree with experts that the worst thing can happen is that some of them would not respond to you, but some of them would answer.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 246
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case