expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

100% Recommendation Rate

312 Meetings

1,789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Cold Email to Partner You Admire

Anonymous A asked on Jan 08, 2019 - 2 answers

Hello to everyone,

There is a Partner at an MBB in my country who I really admire and would like to reach out to. I understand the chances of receving a response are much lower than contacting someone of a lower position, but I would like to try. I know her Linkedin (we are not connected) but through research I found her email which I assume is a better way to contact. When she started with the MBB she had a similar background to mine now and her career has been really incredible. I just want to ask her a few questions about her career and any advice she may have for a woman in my position (dream would of course be she gives me a referral but I would not assume it and it is not my reason for reaching out).

I have contacted Partners previously and had good luck, but we always had a mutual contact. Any advice on reaching out to someone you admire? Particularly looking for advice on the email Subject Line so she might actually open it.

Thank you and good luck to you everyone applying.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Jan 08, 2019
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 100+ candidates secure MBB offers
Book a coaching with Sidi

100% Recommendation Rate

312 Meetings

1,789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I believe you are pointing to the right direction. Actually, I always recommend to ONLY network with Partners and Junior Partners. It is much more powerful, and the quality of insights you will get is much much higher. And if done correctly, the response rate tends to be even better than for junior folks! What you need to do though, is investing into a really thought through and concise message which brings across your point, highlights your similarities and gives an outline of what you would like to get the partner's insightsand/or help on.

This approach has proved to be outstandingly effective! Much more than messaging Engagement Managers or, even worse, Associates (which are still very junior roles in the grand scheme of things).

Cheers, Sidi

Vlad replied on Jan 08, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

5,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, pls reach out. Ideally, you should visit some event with that partner before.

Write smth like:

  • "I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University...
  • It was especially interesting to hear about...
  • At the meeting, you've mentioned... Would you mind having a short call to discuss?

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 31.7k times
4.5 5 830
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 21.4k times
4.5 5 184
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case