Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

301 Meetings

26,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Coffee chat with head of Mck office

MBB

Hi,

2 years ago i was interviewed & rejected from Mck. Now i was able to set a coffee chat with the senior partner who is the country manager of Mck for 30min at their office and i want to ask your opinion on how i might convince him to give me a second chance for an interview? Basically what things can help me to impress him?

Hi,

2 years ago i was interviewed & rejected from Mck. Now i was able to set a coffee chat with the senior partner who is the country manager of Mck for 30min at their office and i want to ask your opinion on how i might convince him to give me a second chance for an interview? Basically what things can help me to impress him?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

301 Meetings

26,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

First, well done on securing the coffee chat - this is the first step :)

Ask For Yourself

While a coffee chat is a way for you to make a good impression, please remember that it's also about you making sure this job + path are right for you!

To prepare, think about things you'd like to learn about the company. Ask about your person's experience at the firm, where they've come from, if they have any advice for you etc. Be inquisitive and interested in what they have to say, and feel free to ask thoughtful follow-up questions.

Have Your Pitch Ready

In terms of what they'll ask you, make sure you have your 30 second pitch prepared! Who are you in a nutshell and why are you interested in Mckinsey and strategy consulting?

Ask About Them

People love to talk about themselves. Just ask them what they've worked on recently or what their journey at Mckinsey has been like. Importantly, do your research beforehand - find out what they've done and try and pick something from their past that looks interesting to you. Tailor your questions just like they tailor their FIT questions to your resume.

"So, how did you end up in the Industrial Goods sector?" "I saw you worked on a big digital transformation for a financial services company - I experienced one myself and it seemed so hard to move such a big organisation. What did you see as the major challenges and breakthrough moments?"

Here are some other great related Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/points-to-highlight-to-a-senior-partner-over-a-coffee-4588

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/curve-ball-questions-to-expect-with-partners-6268

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/networking-with-partners-7005

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/skype-call-with-mbb-hr-manager-after-referral-what-can-i-get-out-of-it-4135

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hr-screening-rejection-6851

Hi,

First, well done on securing the coffee chat - this is the first step :)

Ask For Yourself

While a coffee chat is a way for you to make a good impression, please remember that it's also about you making sure this job + path are right for you!

To prepare, think about things you'd like to learn about the company. Ask about your person's experience at the firm, where they've come from, if they have any advice for you etc. Be inquisitive and interested in what they have to say, and feel free to ask thoughtful follow-up questions.

Have Your Pitch Ready

In terms of what they'll ask you, make sure you have your 30 second pitch prepared! Who are you in a nutshell and why are you interested in Mckinsey and strategy consulting?

Ask About Them

People love to talk about themselves. Just ask them what they've worked on recently or what their journey at Mckinsey has been like. Importantly, do your research beforehand - find out what they've done and try and pick something from their past that looks interesting to you. Tailor your questions just like they tailor their FIT questions to your resume.

"So, how did you end up in the Industrial Goods sector?" "I saw you worked on a big digital transformation for a financial services company - I experienced one myself and it seemed so hard to move such a big organisation. What did you see as the major challenges and breakthrough moments?"

Here are some other great related Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/points-to-highlight-to-a-senior-partner-over-a-coffee-4588

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/curve-ball-questions-to-expect-with-partners-6268

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/networking-with-partners-7005

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/skype-call-with-mbb-hr-manager-after-referral-what-can-i-get-out-of-it-4135

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hr-screening-rejection-6851

(edited)

Hi Anonymous - well done on landing the coffee chat! This already shows they are still interested in your profile. Use the 30 minutes to tell your story and making sure it is 'WOW'. Take the time to also understand the Senior Partner - their focus area, impact of COVID etc.

At the end of the 30 minutes - mention you are keen to apply again. If your chat has gone well then most likely the senior partner will be supportive and offer to refer you without you having to ask. Try not to focus on what happened 2 years ago - water under the bridge. Fact is they want to speak with you now

That said - I expect you will need to prepare for the interview process rigorously to avoid the mistakes of last time. Highly recommend working with an experienced coach if you are through to interviews

Hi Anonymous - well done on landing the coffee chat! This already shows they are still interested in your profile. Use the 30 minutes to tell your story and making sure it is 'WOW'. Take the time to also understand the Senior Partner - their focus area, impact of COVID etc.

At the end of the 30 minutes - mention you are keen to apply again. If your chat has gone well then most likely the senior partner will be supportive and offer to refer you without you having to ask. Try not to focus on what happened 2 years ago - water under the bridge. Fact is they want to speak with you now

That said - I expect you will need to prepare for the interview process rigorously to avoid the mistakes of last time. Highly recommend working with an experienced coach if you are through to interviews

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

3,682 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The main idea of this ~2 years of waiting time is to give you a chance to develop yourself further in that period.

For sure there was 1 or more topics in your previous interview procedure which were not up to the performance level expected by McKinsey at that time.

So the main idea for your current meeting is to prepare accordingly the following key aspects:

  • What was not 100% perfect in your previous application?
  • What did you do over the last 2 years to address each of those issues specifically - and what are specific examples of that as proof?
  • In general: What's your development since 2 years ago and why is consulting/McKinsey right now the logical next step in your career - so have your story-line ready for that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The main idea of this ~2 years of waiting time is to give you a chance to develop yourself further in that period.

For sure there was 1 or more topics in your previous interview procedure which were not up to the performance level expected by McKinsey at that time.

So the main idea for your current meeting is to prepare accordingly the following key aspects:

  • What was not 100% perfect in your previous application?
  • What did you do over the last 2 years to address each of those issues specifically - and what are specific examples of that as proof?
  • In general: What's your development since 2 years ago and why is consulting/McKinsey right now the logical next step in your career - so have your story-line ready for that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Great feedback, thanks a lot! — Anonymous A on Jul 18, 2020

Dear A,

Congratulations for that opportunity! Good job!

Well, in general, you need to be lightly person on order to do so you need to google the most relevant information about your partner with whom you are going to talk about his background, his competence and focus, past projects. Maybe, you can even find any publications where he was an author. Through this, try to ask him the questions and find similarities with yourself: maybe you cam from the same school, town, or interested in the same topics. This will help you to establish both profesional and personal link.

Listen more than you speak, be an active listener. Partners normally like those person who are smart and listen to them. So make the partner feel great during this conversation. And I'm pretty sure that afterwards he will be eager to help you to get into the firm, which is your ultimate objective.

Hope it helps you,

If you need further tips, just drop me a message,

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

Congratulations for that opportunity! Good job!

Well, in general, you need to be lightly person on order to do so you need to google the most relevant information about your partner with whom you are going to talk about his background, his competence and focus, past projects. Maybe, you can even find any publications where he was an author. Through this, try to ask him the questions and find similarities with yourself: maybe you cam from the same school, town, or interested in the same topics. This will help you to establish both profesional and personal link.

Listen more than you speak, be an active listener. Partners normally like those person who are smart and listen to them. So make the partner feel great during this conversation. And I'm pretty sure that afterwards he will be eager to help you to get into the firm, which is your ultimate objective.

Hope it helps you,

If you need further tips, just drop me a message,

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,482 Meetings

17,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Well done on setting the coffee chat – that’s a great achievement already.

I would recommend the following:

  • Prepare good questions (see below some examples)
  • Move from the questions to a conversation, trying to connect on a personal level with the partner. It is too long to describe how to do so in a post, but if you are interested How to win friends and influence people by Dale Carnegie has all the basics
  • Ask a closing questions to test if he would be willing to refer you. You cannot ask directly of course as it would be too pushy.

The key things I would recommend to prepare in advance are the following:

  • Read about McKinsey and the consulting industry. Try to understand recent developments – this will ensure you can ask relevant questions and stand out
  • Learn as much as possible on the partner. In this way, you will be able to connect more easily.
  • Be prepared on company-related fit questions. You won’t be formally interviewed, but you want to leave a positive impression. At the bare minimum, you should:
    • have a clear idea of why you want to become a consultant
    • why you want to join McKinsey
    • what you can bring to that company and
    • have a clear, 5-lines pitch of who you are as introduction
    • how did you improve in the last 2 years since the rejection
  • Prepare your questions to ask. Relevant questions are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post, you can find some information on the ideal type of questions to ask: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Well done on setting the coffee chat – that’s a great achievement already.

I would recommend the following:

  • Prepare good questions (see below some examples)
  • Move from the questions to a conversation, trying to connect on a personal level with the partner. It is too long to describe how to do so in a post, but if you are interested How to win friends and influence people by Dale Carnegie has all the basics
  • Ask a closing questions to test if he would be willing to refer you. You cannot ask directly of course as it would be too pushy.

The key things I would recommend to prepare in advance are the following:

  • Read about McKinsey and the consulting industry. Try to understand recent developments – this will ensure you can ask relevant questions and stand out
  • Learn as much as possible on the partner. In this way, you will be able to connect more easily.
  • Be prepared on company-related fit questions. You won’t be formally interviewed, but you want to leave a positive impression. At the bare minimum, you should:
    • have a clear idea of why you want to become a consultant
    • why you want to join McKinsey
    • what you can bring to that company and
    • have a clear, 5-lines pitch of who you are as introduction
    • how did you improve in the last 2 years since the rejection
  • Prepare your questions to ask. Relevant questions are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post, you can find some information on the ideal type of questions to ask: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s a great opportunity, ensure you make the most out of it!

On top of what´s been shared, try to think about this as if you were meeting your partner´s parents. You need to impress them and you want them to have a good opinion about you, but you also need to be enjoyable.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

It´s a great opportunity, ensure you make the most out of it!

On top of what´s been shared, try to think about this as if you were meeting your partner´s parents. You need to impress them and you want them to have a good opinion about you, but you also need to be enjoyable.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case