Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

Coach

Do people who join MBB at entry level use external coaching? I see that there is a lot of help in the market to help people get an offer from MBB but see very little in terms of how to manage accelerated career progression and become successful. My sense is lot of MBB folks might benefit from good, independent on-going coaching but I do not hear or see much. Is it there but not openly discussed? Or is this an opportunity for entrepreneurial MBB alums? If the experts know good coaches/websites, would be great if you share.

Do people who join MBB at entry level use external coaching? I see that there is a lot of help in the market to help people get an offer from MBB but see very little in terms of how to manage accelerated career progression and become successful. My sense is lot of MBB folks might benefit from good, independent on-going coaching but I do not hear or see much. Is it there but not openly discussed? Or is this an opportunity for entrepreneurial MBB alums? If the experts know good coaches/websites, would be great if you share.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I get these requests quite often, however, it is hard to help the fresh consultants mainly because of logistical issues:

  • You can not share the details of your project. If you do - probably you are violating the Firm rules. Without the details, it's hard to help
  • Consultants are working 24/7 and it's hard to find time for regular calls with a coach
  • Effective coaching requires a senior person and these people are not motivated enough to coach you for money

I recommend finding a mentor instead. It can be

  • Company alumni
  • Your DGL / career counselor
  • Anyone withing the firm who is senior enough

The hardest part is to persuade this person to coach you. Ideally, he should see some value in coaching you. Your objective is to find the right keys to that person.

Best!

Hi,

I get these requests quite often, however, it is hard to help the fresh consultants mainly because of logistical issues:

  • You can not share the details of your project. If you do - probably you are violating the Firm rules. Without the details, it's hard to help
  • Consultants are working 24/7 and it's hard to find time for regular calls with a coach
  • Effective coaching requires a senior person and these people are not motivated enough to coach you for money

I recommend finding a mentor instead. It can be

  • Company alumni
  • Your DGL / career counselor
  • Anyone withing the firm who is senior enough

The hardest part is to persuade this person to coach you. Ideally, he should see some value in coaching you. Your objective is to find the right keys to that person.

Best!

One thing you are underestimating is how strong mentorship culture is within the firm. All firms (to my knowledge) have an official mentorship programme, where juniors are paired up with more senior consultants/managers for recurring advice. Of course, they come in varying quality, but you are always free to change to a different person if e.g. you meet a person in your case you really like and look up to. Plus, most people also create a number of additional informal mentors through their careers.

An internal mentor is more useful than an external mentor because not only can they provide good advice on how to perform, but they can help you navigate the firm much better than an external advisor. For example, when I really wanted to join the "Private Equity Ringfence" at Bain, my mentor was very helpful in putting me in touch with the right people and applying pressure to the staffing team to help me. I've also found that, at least with some mentors, it is also ok to talk in earnest about your longer term career aspirations and potentially leaving the firm (although you of course have to be careful here).

One thing you are underestimating is how strong mentorship culture is within the firm. All firms (to my knowledge) have an official mentorship programme, where juniors are paired up with more senior consultants/managers for recurring advice. Of course, they come in varying quality, but you are always free to change to a different person if e.g. you meet a person in your case you really like and look up to. Plus, most people also create a number of additional informal mentors through their careers.

An internal mentor is more useful than an external mentor because not only can they provide good advice on how to perform, but they can help you navigate the firm much better than an external advisor. For example, when I really wanted to join the "Private Equity Ringfence" at Bain, my mentor was very helpful in putting me in touch with the right people and applying pressure to the staffing team to help me. I've also found that, at least with some mentors, it is also ok to talk in earnest about your longer term career aspirations and potentially leaving the firm (although you of course have to be careful here).

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Typically the firms also offer internal coaching with 3rd party coaches to sign up with. So that might explain why there is not too much demand for other coaches.

Typically the firms also offer internal coaching with 3rd party coaches to sign up with. So that might explain why there is not too much demand for other coaches.

Agree with the point! There is an overcapacity of coaches for preparation and getting into MBB, not a lot for coaching after you get the offer.

> If the experts know good coaches/websites, would be great if you share.

Having an outside coach is much better, internal or paid-by-the-company ones often cannot be trusted with confidential personal info.

Agree with the point! There is an overcapacity of coaches for preparation and getting into MBB, not a lot for coaching after you get the offer.

> If the experts know good coaches/websites, would be great if you share.

Having an outside coach is much better, internal or paid-by-the-company ones often cannot be trusted with confidential personal info.

Hi Anonymous,

what you can always do is find a business coach to work with. Of course, you can't share project specifics. But project specifics can usually be resolved within the firm, it's more the "other" stuff where an external coach might add more value (personal development, career choices, issues within the team or with superiors, leadership challenges, stress, anxiety, ...).

I myself have been working for more than five years now with a coach, first as part of the leadership development program of the firm I was working for at the time and later paid out of my own pocket when I started my own business. Before she started her own coaching practice, she worked 15+ years in personnel development at MBB so she knows consulting and consultants inside and out.

Of course, that experience doesn't come cheap - her hourly rates are pretty much what you pay for an MBB consultants' time. But for me, the investment has been worth every penny. And you usually don't spend more than two hours a month or so with such a coach (except maybe in the very beginning). I myself do a checkup of about 1.5 hours every 6-8 weeks, of something ad-hoc if there's an issue I believe she can help with. So the cost is manageable.

Hope this helps.

Elias

Hi Anonymous,

what you can always do is find a business coach to work with. Of course, you can't share project specifics. But project specifics can usually be resolved within the firm, it's more the "other" stuff where an external coach might add more value (personal development, career choices, issues within the team or with superiors, leadership challenges, stress, anxiety, ...).

I myself have been working for more than five years now with a coach, first as part of the leadership development program of the firm I was working for at the time and later paid out of my own pocket when I started my own business. Before she started her own coaching practice, she worked 15+ years in personnel development at MBB so she knows consulting and consultants inside and out.

Of course, that experience doesn't come cheap - her hourly rates are pretty much what you pay for an MBB consultants' time. But for me, the investment has been worth every penny. And you usually don't spend more than two hours a month or so with such a coach (except maybe in the very beginning). I myself do a checkup of about 1.5 hours every 6-8 weeks, of something ad-hoc if there's an issue I believe she can help with. So the cost is manageable.

Hope this helps.

Elias

(edited)

Victor Cheng has a couple of things for on-going coaching/mentorship, and a program for after the offer/before the start (but I heard it isn't that great).

Victor Cheng has a couple of things for on-going coaching/mentorship, and a program for after the offer/before the start (but I heard it isn't that great).

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I'm with Vlad, hard to find someone who can help you from outside. It may help you to talk about a broader issue (I did this once with my dad for example, and forcing myself to speak at a high level of the modeling issue I was facing actually helped me get to the answer before he even had a clue what I was talking about); more than likely though, your mentors at first will be some of the people you met during recruiting, who liked you and now feel bound to you a little.

To a very large extent, success in MBB will be a function of who your manager / principal will be. If you struggle and they never have, you may be in a world of hurt.

I'm with Vlad, hard to find someone who can help you from outside. It may help you to talk about a broader issue (I did this once with my dad for example, and forcing myself to speak at a high level of the modeling issue I was facing actually helped me get to the answer before he even had a clue what I was talking about); more than likely though, your mentors at first will be some of the people you met during recruiting, who liked you and now feel bound to you a little.

To a very large extent, success in MBB will be a function of who your manager / principal will be. If you struggle and they never have, you may be in a world of hurt.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 74
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case