Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Cases/Specific Topics

Practice cases
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
3 Answers
113 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 09, 2024

Dear Community,

Can you please share with me the best cases for the following topics: 

  • M&A
  • Establishing new Line of Business
  • Strategy Growth

Several cases of each category is highly appreciated.

Wish you a nice evening, hopefully you will not be too hangover to practice tomorrow.

Best regards,

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Not a thing…

Please reset how you're thinking about casing.

The goal/point is to get a wide variety of cases so as to be ready to solve ANYTHING that comes your way.

There is no “best”. It depends on your goals, what you need to learn, etc.

Please remember as well that those 3 topics cover 5% of the total range of topics you can get.

Try to take the approach of learning HOW to solve problems, rather than trying to memorize/learn just a few individual types.

Make sense?

The Most Common Pitfalls in Case Interview Preparation
 

Dos and Don'ts in a Case Interview
 

How to Shift Your Mindset to Ace the Case
 

Candidate-Led Cases: What to Expect With Example Cases

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Feb 10, 2024

Things that you have said do not make sense. These cases literally cover more than 80% of the cases. In case you do not want to share specific cases, it's fine.

Ian on Feb 10, 2024

Ok! If you say so. Not like I have a question tracker and literally track the real interview questions my candidates get asked. Oh wait, I do, but it’s ok you don’t have to take my advice :)

Ian on Feb 10, 2024

By the way, I totally understand how my Q&A response might have been jarring -but that's sort of the point! What I'm trying to say is: Yes, growth etc. is still a thing. But out of 200 questions I've seen, the 3 topics you've listed cover 5% of the entire question "range". Therefore, just be careful with your thinking. If you go in learning those 3, you are NOT 80% "covered"

(edited)

Ian on Feb 10, 2024

But, since you asked: For New Line of Business I like Pricing games (stern) and Maine Apples (Kellogg). For M&A I like Enerforce Stern. For growth I like Fireproof Inc. (Darden), Pharma Rare Disease (BCG),and LabCo (Ross)

Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing Expert | 30% discount in Feb & March

There's no such thing as a best case for something. This is about being able to address a wide range of problems, more specifically, to test your ability to problem solve on new and ambiguous problems.

To be honest, even bad cases are helpful in your preparation.

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely