expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

367 Meetings

2,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

5

Cases McKinsey Digital

Hi all,

I'm currently preparing for interviews at McKinsey Digital. Thus, I am trying to understand

(a) How do cases for McK Digital differ from traditional McK cases? Is it just the focus on technical/digital topics or anything else?

(b) Do you have any experiences regarding cases and interviews from McKinsey Digital? I'm curious to learn about cases you got/heard of or experiences you made.

Thanks!

Hi all,

I'm currently preparing for interviews at McKinsey Digital. Thus, I am trying to understand

(a) How do cases for McK Digital differ from traditional McK cases? Is it just the focus on technical/digital topics or anything else?

(b) Do you have any experiences regarding cases and interviews from McKinsey Digital? I'm curious to learn about cases you got/heard of or experiences you made.

Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

367 Meetings

2,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi!

a) They don't differ! I have seen many candidates who were very surprised to see that most cases that you solve during the recruiting process for McK Digital have absolutely no digital content. The reason is that it is not required. McKinsey Digital is looking for the same intrinsic qualities as generalist McKinsey, hence there is no point in assessing candidates differently. In many offices, the applicants are just mixed with generalist applicants and are getting the same interviewers on the interview day.

b) See above

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

a) They don't differ! I have seen many candidates who were very surprised to see that most cases that you solve during the recruiting process for McK Digital have absolutely no digital content. The reason is that it is not required. McKinsey Digital is looking for the same intrinsic qualities as generalist McKinsey, hence there is no point in assessing candidates differently. In many offices, the applicants are just mixed with generalist applicants and are getting the same interviewers on the interview day.

b) See above

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,776 Meetings

3,462 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  1. All candidates I helped for McKinsey Digital had to do at least one digital case. Also, you may get "general conversation" about IT topics before and after the case. These were the only differences
  2. Examples of cases based on the people I helped include:
    • Synergies following IT company merger
    • Decision for optimal digital system for logistic company
    • Elements to consider for digital investment for a regional bank

For additional information please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  1. All candidates I helped for McKinsey Digital had to do at least one digital case. Also, you may get "general conversation" about IT topics before and after the case. These were the only differences
  2. Examples of cases based on the people I helped include:
    • Synergies following IT company merger
    • Decision for optimal digital system for logistic company
    • Elements to consider for digital investment for a regional bank

For additional information please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

378 Meetings

5,944 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

McKinsey Digital interviews are not that much different from McKinsey Generalist interviews. Specifically, McKinsey digital is working on IT strategy, Agile transformations, etc. It also depends on the country where you apply - while in US you can expect a lot of Digital projects, in other countries most of your projects will be in various industries and functions.

All of the above has the following implications for the interview process:

  • You should prepare similarly to the regular McKinsey interviews (i.e. cases and fit parts)
  • Additionally, you should be ready to solve specific cases related to IT (e.g. agile transformation cases. The case process itself will be very similar to the regular Mck interview)
  • You should be ready to talk about the relevant IT topics (Hint: I recommend reading the articles on the McKinsey / BCG websites. Search for "agile", "Digital", etc)
  • 1-3 of the partners on your interviews will be from McKinsey Digital. You can collect some information about interviewing with them in advance and prepare the interesting questions.

I have not seen any digital cases online. But here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Security (encryption basics, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predictive algorithms, etc)

Best

Hi,

McKinsey Digital interviews are not that much different from McKinsey Generalist interviews. Specifically, McKinsey digital is working on IT strategy, Agile transformations, etc. It also depends on the country where you apply - while in US you can expect a lot of Digital projects, in other countries most of your projects will be in various industries and functions.

All of the above has the following implications for the interview process:

  • You should prepare similarly to the regular McKinsey interviews (i.e. cases and fit parts)
  • Additionally, you should be ready to solve specific cases related to IT (e.g. agile transformation cases. The case process itself will be very similar to the regular Mck interview)
  • You should be ready to talk about the relevant IT topics (Hint: I recommend reading the articles on the McKinsey / BCG websites. Search for "agile", "Digital", etc)
  • 1-3 of the partners on your interviews will be from McKinsey Digital. You can collect some information about interviewing with them in advance and prepare the interesting questions.

I have not seen any digital cases online. But here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Security (encryption basics, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predictive algorithms, etc)

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,046 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

Consultants from the McK Digital practice are very similar to the generalist ones, with the exception of more than half of their engagements being focused on digital topics.

However, the core strenghts are the same ones.

I would practice with "normal" cases and only at the very end turn the focus towards cases with a more "digital" topic.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Consultants from the McK Digital practice are very similar to the generalist ones, with the exception of more than half of their engagements being focused on digital topics.

However, the core strenghts are the same ones.

I would practice with "normal" cases and only at the very end turn the focus towards cases with a more "digital" topic.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm there is no differences in interview cases and in preparation. I only recommend to read some success case about digital transformation recently conducted by McK (at the end of this webpage - "examples of our work": https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/mckinsey-digital/how-we-help-clients)

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm there is no differences in interview cases and in preparation. I only recommend to read some success case about digital transformation recently conducted by McK (at the end of this webpage - "examples of our work": https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/mckinsey-digital/how-we-help-clients)

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 35.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 843
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 400+ times
Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.8 5 32
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case