Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Case study interview questions

Hello People,

What are the likely Case Study interview questions for graduate entry into the Finance Industry?

Hello People,

What are the likely Case Study interview questions for graduate entry into the Finance Industry?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Finance Industry is a super broad definition. Could you specify?

Hi,

Finance Industry is a super broad definition. Could you specify?

Hello Vlad, thanks for your response. I have been invited by a Commercial Bank. — Omotola on Jan 30, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Frankly, the list of potential topics is endless - just as in any other industry! Typical Finance/Banking case scenarios include (but are not restricted to):

  • Improving operational efficiency (front-, mid-, backoffice)
  • Optimising commercial capabilities of sales teams (RMs)
  • Integrating Risk and Corporate Strategy
  • Merger Management
  • Introducing new payment services
  • Adressing ATM and/or card fraud
  • Launching new digital services & products
  • etc. etc.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Frankly, the list of potential topics is endless - just as in any other industry! Typical Finance/Banking case scenarios include (but are not restricted to):

  • Improving operational efficiency (front-, mid-, backoffice)
  • Optimising commercial capabilities of sales teams (RMs)
  • Integrating Risk and Corporate Strategy
  • Merger Management
  • Introducing new payment services
  • Adressing ATM and/or card fraud
  • Launching new digital services & products
  • etc. etc.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

thank you for the highlights, I will work with them and research for more. — Omotola on Jan 30, 2019