Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

13,045 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Case math practice

Hello,

What're the best resources to practice case interview maths? I'm pretty quick with the mental math aspect of it, however I'd like to practice setting up equations, chart based calculations, breakeven analysis etc. and anything else that might come up under the analysis portion in an interview.

Thanks,

Hello,

What're the best resources to practice case interview maths? I'm pretty quick with the mental math aspect of it, however I'd like to practice setting up equations, chart based calculations, breakeven analysis etc. and anything else that might come up under the analysis portion in an interview.

Thanks,

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

13,045 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

  1. 100% Recommend Rocket Blocks. It's exactly what you're looking for https://www.rocketblocks.me/
  2. In addition to that, you can ask other PrepLoungers to case you on chart/math-heavy cases. You can also search for those case types here and work through them yourself.

Just as a reminder, some of the other key formulas you need to know in addition to breakeven are:

  • NPV (with + without growth, perpituity + 1-2 years from now)
  • % Change
  • ROI
  • Margin
  • Markup
  • Inventory turnover
  1. 100% Recommend Rocket Blocks. It's exactly what you're looking for https://www.rocketblocks.me/
  2. In addition to that, you can ask other PrepLoungers to case you on chart/math-heavy cases. You can also search for those case types here and work through them yourself.

Just as a reminder, some of the other key formulas you need to know in addition to breakeven are:

  • NPV (with + without growth, perpituity + 1-2 years from now)
  • % Change
  • ROI
  • Margin
  • Markup
  • Inventory turnover
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Just download all casebooks available online (tens of them) and go through all math problems they have (Just skip the case solutions and structures). Should be more than enough

Best

Hi,

Just download all casebooks available online (tens of them) and go through all math problems they have (Just skip the case solutions and structures). Should be more than enough

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Chris

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

71 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there! Great you're looking to practice case-based math. I have a few resources I can share, just message me privately & I'll send them along. Best of luck with your prep!

Hi there! Great you're looking to practice case-based math. I have a few resources I can share, just message me privately & I'll send them along. Best of luck with your prep!

Book a coaching with Vai

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

You can check out rocket blocks. While I have personally not tried it, some of the candidates I have coached have used it and found it helpful. So worth giving it a try

https://www.rocketblocks.me/

You can check out rocket blocks. While I have personally not tried it, some of the candidates I have coached have used it and found it helpful. So worth giving it a try

https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Dear A,

Basically, it's mostly basic math calculation with some financial formulas. Just keep them in mind:

• Break-even Calculation = Fixed Cost / Contribution Margin; Fixed Cost / (Price – Variable Cost)

• Debt Ratio = Total Debt / Total Assets

• Debt-to-Equity Ratio = Total Debt / Total Equity

• Four Cs (marketing from a customer’s point of view): Convenience, Cost to the user, Communication, Customer needs and wants

• Four Ps (starting or expanding a business): Product, Price, Place, PromotionGross Profit = Sales – Cost of Goods Sold
Gross Profit Margin = Gross Profit / Total Revenue

• Profit = Total Revenue – Total Costs
• Return on Assets = Net Income / Total Assets
• Return on Equity = Net Income / Shareholder’s Equity
• Return on Investment = Net Income / Initial Investment
• SWOT Analysis: Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, ThreatsTotals Costs = Fixed Costs + Variable Costs
• Total Revenue = Price x Volume

Hope it helps

Best,

André

Dear A,

Basically, it's mostly basic math calculation with some financial formulas. Just keep them in mind:

• Break-even Calculation = Fixed Cost / Contribution Margin; Fixed Cost / (Price – Variable Cost)

• Debt Ratio = Total Debt / Total Assets

• Debt-to-Equity Ratio = Total Debt / Total Equity

• Four Cs (marketing from a customer’s point of view): Convenience, Cost to the user, Communication, Customer needs and wants

• Four Ps (starting or expanding a business): Product, Price, Place, PromotionGross Profit = Sales – Cost of Goods Sold
Gross Profit Margin = Gross Profit / Total Revenue

• Profit = Total Revenue – Total Costs
• Return on Assets = Net Income / Total Assets
• Return on Equity = Net Income / Shareholder’s Equity
• Return on Investment = Net Income / Initial Investment
• SWOT Analysis: Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, ThreatsTotals Costs = Fixed Costs + Variable Costs
• Total Revenue = Price x Volume

Hope it helps

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

110 Meetings

3,180 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

since the math typically done in case is no rocket science, I assume you know how to calculate the typical numbers. For most candidates it's more a question of nervousness and delivering quickly under pressure.

My recommendation is therefore always: expose yourself to the pressure. Pick math-heavy cases and practice them with a candidate peer.

Hi Anonymous!

since the math typically done in case is no rocket science, I assume you know how to calculate the typical numbers. For most candidates it's more a question of nervousness and delivering quickly under pressure.

My recommendation is therefore always: expose yourself to the pressure. Pick math-heavy cases and practice them with a candidate peer.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 495
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 86
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 71
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case