Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

9

Case Interview Presentation: Zoom/Online platform

Hello,

When presenting a case through a zoom/online plaftform should we remain seated throughout the call and present the case ? or should we stand up and present the case as this could showcase the body language as well?. (sounds funny but curious to know which is a better option).

Regards

Hello,

When presenting a case through a zoom/online plaftform should we remain seated throughout the call and present the case ? or should we stand up and present the case as this could showcase the body language as well?. (sounds funny but curious to know which is a better option).

Regards

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Funny question indeed! Haven't hear this one before.

Please stay seated! I understand the impulse/urge, but this is very much a normal interview. As such you should remain seated!

Here are some general tips for virtual interviews:

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Get multiple monitors so you can look at 3 things at once (1 screen makes thought linear which is tough),
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion

Hi there,

Funny question indeed! Haven't hear this one before.

Please stay seated! I understand the impulse/urge, but this is very much a normal interview. As such you should remain seated!

Here are some general tips for virtual interviews:

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Get multiple monitors so you can look at 3 things at once (1 screen makes thought linear which is tough),
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Had never thought of this one :)

I would actually stay seatted, mirroring what a normal interview in the pre-covid area would have looked like.

Even when seatted, particularly when you have the web cam on top of the screen, you can accompany your message very effectively with body language.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Had never thought of this one :)

I would actually stay seatted, mirroring what a normal interview in the pre-covid area would have looked like.

Even when seatted, particularly when you have the web cam on top of the screen, you can accompany your message very effectively with body language.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not sure which would be the concrete advantage if you stand up. Also, the interviewer will probably find it quite weird if you do so.

Face-to-face interviews are also conducted seated normally. So I would recommend remaining seated, as you would do in an actual face-to-face interview. You can demonstrate good body language skills also in this way.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Not sure which would be the concrete advantage if you stand up. Also, the interviewer will probably find it quite weird if you do so.

Face-to-face interviews are also conducted seated normally. So I would recommend remaining seated, as you would do in an actual face-to-face interview. You can demonstrate good body language skills also in this way.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

171 Meetings

4,989 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

That's a good one! Short answer: Don't do it. Just as you wouldn't stand up in a real interview for your recommendation, don't do it in a zoom interview. It will be a very awkward moment.

That's a good one! Short answer: Don't do it. Just as you wouldn't stand up in a real interview for your recommendation, don't do it in a zoom interview. It will be a very awkward moment.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

5,882 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Keep it simple and do it sitting :).

Keep it simple and do it sitting :).

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

86 Meetings

1,789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Do not stand up and do not do something out of the ordinary please.

Do not stand up and do not do something out of the ordinary please.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,249 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Seated - it is very difficult to properly communicate via video vs in person as is. Stick to what is acceptable and expected.

Seated - it is very difficult to properly communicate via video vs in person as is. Stick to what is acceptable and expected.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

It’s indeed a good question. I would stay seated. And don’t forget to follow the main rules of the online interview:
1. Eliminate Distractions
2. Find a Neutral Background
3.Test Your Gear
4. Dress up Professionally
5. Keep using paper for solving the case

Good luck,
GB

Hi there,

It’s indeed a good question. I would stay seated. And don’t forget to follow the main rules of the online interview:
1. Eliminate Distractions
2. Find a Neutral Background
3.Test Your Gear
4. Dress up Professionally
5. Keep using paper for solving the case

Good luck,
GB

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I would recommend to remain seated since it's the standard way of presenting during meetings that consultants are used to join.

Best,
luca

Hello,

I would recommend to remain seated since it's the standard way of presenting during meetings that consultants are used to join.

Best,
luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 490
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case