Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

Case interview preparation

The position I will be interviewing for is Capabilities & Insights Analyst- Intellectual Property. The cases and frameworks available to practice do not have Intellectual property component. Any ideas on how should I go about it? Should I practice the cases using the material available and in addition prepare Intellectual property-specific cases on my own? I can share the job posting link if it helps to give guidance correctly. Thanks!

The position I will be interviewing for is Capabilities & Insights Analyst- Intellectual Property. The cases and frameworks available to practice do not have Intellectual property component. Any ideas on how should I go about it? Should I practice the cases using the material available and in addition prepare Intellectual property-specific cases on my own? I can share the job posting link if it helps to give guidance correctly. Thanks!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Usually, IP departments are focusing precisely on how to monetize all the IP and knowlege-related assets. I would think that way, and even think of theoretical cases "how would you monetize product XX with characteristics YY, given contraints ZZ..."

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Usually, IP departments are focusing precisely on how to monetize all the IP and knowlege-related assets. I would think that way, and even think of theoretical cases "how would you monetize product XX with characteristics YY, given contraints ZZ..."

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Molika,

Check your inbox. I responded to your private message on this same topic :)

Hi Molika,

Check your inbox. I responded to your private message on this same topic :)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Molika,

feel free to contact me regarding your question, I think I have some insights and materials to share.

Cheers,

GB

Hi Molika,

feel free to contact me regarding your question, I think I have some insights and materials to share.

Cheers,

GB

Hi Gaurav...I have reached out via a direct message. Looking forward to hearing from you! — Molika on Mar 05, 2021

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case