Case interview-Advice needed

BCG BCG Case Interview McKinsey
New answer on Nov 10, 2020
7 Answers
782 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 09, 2020

My question is, is it possible to crack BCG/McKinsey case in round 1 with just 5-10 live practice considering that I have studied over 100 case questions from MBA case books and also listened to LOMS several time?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 09, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I think you should edit the question -or perhaps delete de post and re-write a new one, so it´s on top of the list-.

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 10, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

It totally depends on your current level – there is no magic number that guarantees a pass.

Some people do 5-10 cases and are already at a very good level. Others may have a pretty bad performance after 50+. It really depends on the type of cases you worked on, the feedback you received and your initial level before starting the prep.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 10, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi Anonymous,

Here is very important to take into consideration your skills and level, because there is no uniform rule.
I can also recommend you to take at least a couple of sessions with a career coach. It will be great if somebody can help you to point out your strong and weak sides and define the easiest ways for you to achieve the best result. I and my colleagues here are happy and always ready to help you with solving this problem.

Was this helpful for you?
GB

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Nov 10, 2020

Hi Anonymous,

This depends on your level. This year's business analyst cases have been easy for McKinsey and Bain from my experience (for undergrad). I haven't done LOMS but one thing that is a key difference is that MBA casebooks and real cases is that MBA casebooks focus too much on math. Real cases are more creative and require less math.

Take from this as you will.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Henning
Expert
replied on Nov 10, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

What specifically do you need advice on?

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 09, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You should better formulate the question

Thanks

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 09, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Do you have a particular question?

Of course, it depends person to person. But I have a few "baseline" suggestionss:

  • Aim for a few hours a day
  • Start "heavy" on fast math, and background knowledge/reading (building industry knowledge, reading case books, reading The Economist/FT/BCG insights)
  • Always go steady with actual casing (aim for a minimum 25 cases by the time you're done)
  • Work on fit/behavioural questions just 2-3 weeks before

Finally, 1 session with a coach at the very beginning goes a long way to maximizing your future efforts.

Here is a good prior Q&A on how to prepare: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bain-london-ac-interview-invite-need-advice-on-how-to-go-about-the-prep-8399

Here is a good prior Q&A on how not to prepare :P

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-for-case-interviews-wrong-answers-only-6911

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,691
Q&A Upvotes
116
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews