Case framework for change management?

case structure Case structure and frameworks
New answer on Jun 18, 2022
4 Answers
258 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 14, 2022

I have a change management case coming up. From what I hear, the case is very much a pure human capital case with very little focus on numbers etc. As such, normal brackets for a case framework don't really apply (such as market size etc.). 

Can anyone propose some focus points for a case structure I can keep in mind?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Your question indicates a misunderstanding of frameworking.

You need a major mindset shift here.

“Market size” is not a “normal” bracket for a case. There is no “normal” bracket and market size is never a bucket.

Numbers have nothing to do with frameworks.

I highly highly recommend you book a coaching session!

Here's some more reading on casing: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

Honestly structuring is the hardest thing to solve on your own. I highly highly recommend a coach because there's nowhere else you can get direct feedback/advice based on your specific frameworking/structuring.

I've collated some of my past advice on structuring/problem-solving here, which I hope can help you regardless of coaching or not!

Frameworking/Case Driving

First, remember that casing isn't just about memorizing every step, industry, case type, etc. It's about learning how to be adaptable and nimble. So, always be prepared for the unexpected.

1. All cases are structured, wheather you realise the structure or not. It's your job to keep it organised and keep it to a good flow/framework!

2. Figure out what data/information you need and ask for it: The interviewer won't just give it to you (just like your client won't know what you need from them). Use your framework to dive into areas! If your interviewer insists they don't have data in that area (after you've gone specific), then go into another area of your framework (or expand out).

3.In this case try and keep a mini framework in your head. You can write as you talk as well.

When you say "not those kinds of questions an interview-led style would ask" this shows me that you're limited in your preparation....don't come in expecting a certain format/style! Be ready to drive your own case if needed. Think if you were on a real life project and asked to lead it...this is what they need you to demonstrate!

Frameworks

If there's anything to remember in this process, is that cases don't exist just because. They have come about because of a real need to simulate the world you will be in when you are hopefully hired. As such, remember that they are a simplified version of what we do, and they test you in those areas.

As such, remember that a framework is a guide, not a mandate. In the real-world, we do not go into a client and say "right, we have a framework that says we need to look at x, y, and z and that's exactly what we're going to do". Rather, we come in with a view, a hypothesis, a plan of attack. The moment this view is created, it's wrong! Same with your framework. The point is that it gives us and you a starting point. We can say "right, part 1 of framework is around this. Let's dig around and see if it helps us get to the answer". If it does, great, we go further (but specific elements of it will certainly be wrong). If it doesn't, we move on.

So, in summary, learn your frameworks, use the ones you like, add/remove to them if the specific case calls for it, and always be prepared to be wrong. Focus rather on having a view, refering back to the initial view to see what is still there and where you need to dive into next to solve the problem.

HOW to learn/think in the right way.

  1. Frame based on the objective: Identify exactly what the objective is, then think about the areas you would look at to solve the problem.
  2. Think of buckets as "building blocks" - understand the 10-odd buckets that exist out them (Market, Product, Company, How to Enter, etc.). Learn these, and what their used for, then think of them as ingredients that you then pluck out and tailor to your framework.
  3. Practice with Introduction, then End, then framework:
    1. ​ Practice a number of cases where you hear just the introduction, then build a framework.
    2. THEN, look at the end of the case and what conclusion was made, and re-do your framework.
    3. THEN, look at what framework(s) was/were proposed as the answer.
  4. Read the Economist religiously: The Economist is an excellent, longer-term base knowledge/thinking resource for you. I've found that reading the Economist over the years has been instrumental in helping to shape my thinking and holistically understand problems, whether political, economic, social, or anything in between. Feel free to throw in the Financial Times or BCG Insights into the mix!
Was this answer helpful?
Kurt
Expert
replied on Jun 14, 2022
Conducted over 100 interviews for grads, interns & experienced hires

Change management is a very big area and in some consulting firms they have entire practices dedicated to this topic!

If you want to go deep I'd suggest we have a coaching call.

However, just as an introduction, the most basic frameworks for change management will all revolve around segmenting employees and taking actions on different segments, for example:
- 2x2 that segments employees down by seniority and readiness for change, with different actions in each quadrant (e.g. senior people not ready for change will need targeted 1 on 1 intervention, junior people not ready for change may mean the need for more broadcast communication etc.)
- Breaking down into drivers of dissatisfaction with change and putting in place mitigating actions to address each (e.g. employees worried about additional commute to a new location, putting in place WFH arrangements or free transport)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 18, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Feel free to PM me, since I have some mterials to share on Operational Strategy that can help for this. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey, please shoot me a direct message and I will send some frameworks on to you.

Check out the change cases I have published on PrepLounge for more practice.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
672
Meetings
48,976
Q&A Upvotes
133
Awards
4.9
91 Reviews