expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

4,945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Can you remind me what happens if I can get a referral from someone working for an MBB?

Anonymous A asked on Oct 21, 2018 - 5 answers

More specifically, what steps can I skip for the MBB?

Is my cover letter still useful in this case?

thank you

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad replied on Oct 22, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

4,945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

As you can see simply mentioning a person in your CL does not change the process at all.

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Here are some tips on how you can do that:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you note.

4) 1 on 1 meetings. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

Anonymous B replied on Oct 21, 2018

Depends on the firm.

The main advantage of getting a referral is that you have better chances actually landing an interview with an MBB, which is already difficult.

For McK with the referral I avoided the cover letter, but for BCG I had to write it anyway (however as I had been referred I feel that the cover letter was given much less importance).

Were you able to skip any steps in the recruitment process with BCG? I’ve only read about getting to skip the test/etc. with the other MBB. — Anonymous on Oct 24, 2018

Guennael
Expert
replied on Oct 22, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

249 Meetings

1,231 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I'm with the others, the cover letter will probably not be useful... doesn't mean you shouldn't do it however.

Please remember also, there are different types of recommendations. If your MBB contact knows you well or has worked with you, the recommendations will be given more weight; if your MBB contact is a Partner or senior AP/Principal, same thing. If the contact is an associate who talked to you 5 minutes once 2 years ago... the recommendation is near worthless.

Good luck w/ the application

Alessandro
Expert
replied on Oct 21, 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

64 Meetings

796 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

This really depends. A Partner/senior referral means you will be guaranteed an interview, and that a cover letter probably won't be very useful (but may be reviewed anyways). At Bain, Cover Letter forms part of the overall "score" for the screen, so it's not just used by HR. However, if you are guaranteed an interview anyways, it doesn't matter.

However, a referral from a junior does not necessarily guarantee anything. It will likely just be used as an additional data point in the application - e.g. if you are borderline, a strong referral may get you an interview. This might be different at some firms/offices.

Hi, thanks for the answer. I had a query based on your answer. You state that referrals from partners guarantee an interview. The thing is, I'd hardly know anyone at the partner level. How can I reach out and network with partners for future leverage? Thanks in advance. :-) — Akhil Nemani on Oct 26, 2018

Egor
Expert
replied on Oct 21, 2018
McKinsey/Actionable feedback/Harvard University/Warwick Business School
Book a coaching with Egor

4 Meetings

160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 119 / Coaching

Hi A,

You get an invitation for a test after a referral for all MBBs.
Cover Letter is not useful in this case.

Cover Letter is used when HRs have douts after reviwing your CV.

Kind regards,
Egor

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 94.3k times
4.7 5 27124
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 33.1k times
4.4 5 889
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 31.6k times
4.5 5 830
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 21.3k times
4.5 5 180
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 20.8k times
4.6 5 260
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case