Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Can Study Preparation Methods

case studies case study management consulting Preparation for Case Studies
New answer on Jan 08, 2024
6 Answers
326 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 30, 2023

Hi there,

 

I want to be a management consultant. I read books and different ways to tackle the case study, but I cannot solve the case study on my own. Can someone please tell me how to tackle case studies without getting stuck?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 30, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

this is a loaded question and can only be answered generically here because I don't know where exactly your struggles lie.

Overall though, “getting stuck with case studies” can have various manifestations and underlying reasons such as 

  • not figuring out the right approach for a given problem
  • overlooking relevant information
  • misunderstanding (and not validating) the true objective of the case 
  • stumbling over repeated math errors 
  • communicating in a way that is not concise, structured or deliberate

Everyone starting to practice solving cases will likely stumble across some or all of the above. But practice will be the remedy for you to get better at it. 

In general, reading cases is a good introduction to the topic to develop and understanding of what a case is and what might be expected from a solution to that case. However, don't expect to improve by just reading cases. You have to try to solve them on your own to actually develop the necessary skills you will need for the interviews.

I would recommend for you to get together with a coach to assess your status quo. That way, you can get tangible and actionable feedback on what to improve specifically or do differently to prepare effectively. 

Feel free to message me in case of further questions.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 30, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

This is basically what this platform is all about. 

I'd suggest you start with the material that was created by PrepLounge here - https://www.preplounge.com/en/case-interview-basics

Then go on Youtube and check a couple of case examples to see how this plays out in reality. 

Then come back here to do live practice with candidates and get feedback from experts through coaching sessions. 

Sharing with you a couple of info materials on the topics above:


Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Can someone please tell me how to tackle case studies without getting stuck?

I would recommend sharing where exactly you get stuck (structure, math, graph, conclusion, etc). In this way, we can provide better feedback.

For general tips, you can find some suggestions below:

▶ How to Prepare for a Consulting Interview

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 03, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hello,

It's great that you are taking ownership of your interview preparation. 

I would suggest the following:

  1. Have a good and clear understanding of what you are being assessed on
  2. Develop a plan to build up the relevant skills and traits
    • This should include live practice with a partner, as just reading by itself really does not simulate the conditions of the case interview

If you are unable to get yourself ‘unstuck’, then often the best way is to get an external perspective - this could be a friend or a coach. 

Hope this helps!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 08, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Where are you exactly having issues with?

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis gave the best answer

Dennis

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe
32
Meetings
6,594
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
5.0
23 Reviews