Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Can I withdraw the application from McKinney and submit a new one?

Hi,

The problem is that, I submitted an application to a full-time McKinsey role in a different country through the web 3 months ago and never got a response. Now it is the time for campus recruitment and I've got the materials ready for the application to the local office, can I just withdraw the old one and then submit a new one?

I know this question is quite silly, but I just want to make sure that my new application won't be influenced.

Thanks a lot!

Hi,

The problem is that, I submitted an application to a full-time McKinsey role in a different country through the web 3 months ago and never got a response. Now it is the time for campus recruitment and I've got the materials ready for the application to the local office, can I just withdraw the old one and then submit a new one?

I know this question is quite silly, but I just want to make sure that my new application won't be influenced.

Thanks a lot!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Eli,

If you didn't receive any answer, you can definetely apply again in the new office. If there is a campus recruitment, it will be also a good opportunity to meet HR staff in person and start building a network that could speed up your application timeline.

Best,
Luca

Hello Eli,

If you didn't receive any answer, you can definetely apply again in the new office. If there is a campus recruitment, it will be also a good opportunity to meet HR staff in person and start building a network that could speed up your application timeline.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Yes, I would do it

Yes, I would do it

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,076 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

You can't withdraw but definitely talk to the local recruiter and they'll work something out (offices can "trade" interviewees)

You can't withdraw but definitely talk to the local recruiter and they'll work something out (offices can "trade" interviewees)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Elie,

Honestly I am unsure about wheter it will have any impact to withdraw it or not. If you have the chance of on-campus recruitment, I would reach out to the recruiter and ask directly.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Elie,

Honestly I am unsure about wheter it will have any impact to withdraw it or not. If you have the chance of on-campus recruitment, I would reach out to the recruiter and ask directly.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

No, you can't withdraw the application. But you can:

  1. Reach out to on-campus recrutier
  2. Ask your classmates (ex MBBs) to refer you to on-campus recruiter

Best

Hi,

No, you can't withdraw the application. But you can:

  1. Reach out to on-campus recrutier
  2. Ask your classmates (ex MBBs) to refer you to on-campus recruiter

Best

Even if the old application is submitted to the Beijing office and now I am applying for the Melbourne office? — Eli on Feb 26, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 82
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case