Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Distribution channels

Do a distribution channel have to face the end customer? Or could a manufacuring company sell to a different manufacturing company (here considered a distribution channel), which sells it to a retail store? What are possible distribution channels for manufacturing companies?

Do a distribution channel have to face the end customer? Or could a manufacuring company sell to a different manufacturing company (here considered a distribution channel), which sells it to a retail store? What are possible distribution channels for manufacturing companies?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

In my own company (Samsung), the customer (who buys your product, such as the retailer) is distinct from the consumer (who ends up buying it from the customer and is the one actually using the product).

Our distribution channels can be brick & mortar retailers (Best Buy, Costco or Walmart in the US), cell phone carriers (AT&T or Verizon) or even e-tailers (Amazon)

In my own company (Samsung), the customer (who buys your product, such as the retailer) is distinct from the consumer (who ends up buying it from the customer and is the one actually using the product).

Our distribution channels can be brick & mortar retailers (Best Buy, Costco or Walmart in the US), cell phone carriers (AT&T or Verizon) or even e-tailers (Amazon)

A distribution channel is, in essence, the way a firm sells it's product to whoever buys it.

As Benjamin illustrated well, there are many types of distribution channels, also based on the firm's business model (e.g. B2C vs B2B). So for a manufacturing firm, their distribution channel just depends on their business model and how they sell. If they produce an intermediary product that is purchased by another manufacturing firm, then their distribution channels relate to how they sell to that firm (i.e. sales executives, online channel, etc.).

A distribution channel is, in essence, the way a firm sells it's product to whoever buys it.

As Benjamin illustrated well, there are many types of distribution channels, also based on the firm's business model (e.g. B2C vs B2B). So for a manufacturing firm, their distribution channel just depends on their business model and how they sell. If they produce an intermediary product that is purchased by another manufacturing firm, then their distribution channels relate to how they sell to that firm (i.e. sales executives, online channel, etc.).

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,
You're question is a little bit confusing, but I'll do my best to answer.
As manufacturer several distribution channel are structurally possible :

- Direct to end user

- indirect : several options possible

- Distributors : who sell to end customer

- OEM / system integrators : this is particularly true in B2B, where a product can be integrated in a broader system
- service provider : again in B2B, there could people offering service to end customer which will require use of your product

Best
Benjamin

Hi,
You're question is a little bit confusing, but I'll do my best to answer.
As manufacturer several distribution channel are structurally possible :

- Direct to end user

- indirect : several options possible

- Distributors : who sell to end customer

- OEM / system integrators : this is particularly true in B2B, where a product can be integrated in a broader system
- service provider : again in B2B, there could people offering service to end customer which will require use of your product

Best
Benjamin

Related case(s)

Premium Brand Apparel Retailer

Solved 8.1k times
Premium Brand Apparel Retailer We are a premium brand apparel retailer facing a consistent decrease in market share. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.5 5 404
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We are a premium brand apparel retailer facing a consistent decrease in market share. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case

Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc'

Solved 4.7k times
Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc' We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened.
4.0 5 246
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened. Open whole case

From online to offline

Solved 4.1k times
From online to offline We are thinking of establishing a door-to-door distribution of an existing online newspaper in Kolkata, India. We haven't spent much time on how the process would work in practice yet. Can you help us evaluate the feasibilty of the plan?  
4.1 5 181
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are thinking of establishing a door-to-door distribution of an existing online newspaper in Kolkata, India. We haven't spent much time on how the process would work in practice yet. Can you help us evaluate the feasibilty of the plan? Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved < 100 times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case