expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,882 Meetings

6,315 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

6

Call with a McKinsey partner after a Zoom Event. How to prepare for it.

Hello! I reached out to a partner after a Zoom McK event for an informational interview. He agreed to have a call. How to interpret it and how to prepare for it. Thank you very much!

Hello! I reached out to a partner after a Zoom McK event for an informational interview. He agreed to have a call. How to interpret it and how to prepare for it. Thank you very much!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,882 Meetings

6,315 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

Well done in securing the call.

It is difficult to know why the partner opted to have a call. Anyway, this is a great opportunity to land a referral, if you follow the right steps.

The key things you have to prepare before the call are:

  1. Your own pitch – prepared in the right way
  2. The proper questions to create engagement
  3. The correct closing to get a referral

You can find some tips on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Please feel free to PM me if you need more information.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Well done in securing the call.

It is difficult to know why the partner opted to have a call. Anyway, this is a great opportunity to land a referral, if you follow the right steps.

The key things you have to prepare before the call are:

  1. Your own pitch – prepared in the right way
  2. The proper questions to create engagement
  3. The correct closing to get a referral

You can find some tips on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Please feel free to PM me if you need more information.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

1,770 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The answer to your question mainly depends on the specific context you gave when reaching out for a call.

Based on the current information available, obviously we can only give you generic advice. The main idea is definitley do NOT ask any obvious questions which you can gather from other sources as well - there is definitely a better way than that to use valuable partner face-time. Needless to say, be prepared concerning the partner's background and expertise, and prepare yourself to have an engaging natural conversation (focusing too much on a direct referral usually backfires for most candidates - apart from that fact that it's a turn-off without having yet build a solid case for yourself, it makes the conversations not really that natural and interesting...).

In general I like candidates asking "personal'" questions, since this really gives unique and interesting insights from the specific person. Some questions I am thinking of are e.g.

  • Where exactly do you see the competitive advantage of [company] vs. their competitors?
  • Which three things turned out to be differently after joining [company] than what you anticipated in advance?
  • ...

Concerning interpretation of that - nothing particular, business-as-usual to spend some face time with potential hires.

Hope that helps to guide your thinking into the right direction - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The answer to your question mainly depends on the specific context you gave when reaching out for a call.

Based on the current information available, obviously we can only give you generic advice. The main idea is definitley do NOT ask any obvious questions which you can gather from other sources as well - there is definitely a better way than that to use valuable partner face-time. Needless to say, be prepared concerning the partner's background and expertise, and prepare yourself to have an engaging natural conversation (focusing too much on a direct referral usually backfires for most candidates - apart from that fact that it's a turn-off without having yet build a solid case for yourself, it makes the conversations not really that natural and interesting...).

In general I like candidates asking "personal'" questions, since this really gives unique and interesting insights from the specific person. Some questions I am thinking of are e.g.

  • Where exactly do you see the competitive advantage of [company] vs. their competitors?
  • Which three things turned out to be differently after joining [company] than what you anticipated in advance?
  • ...

Concerning interpretation of that - nothing particular, business-as-usual to spend some face time with potential hires.

Hope that helps to guide your thinking into the right direction - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Giulia

1 Meetings

110 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Wow! That's great! So you must have really impressed him professionally or you have directly connected personally.

From the outside, it is really difficult to say what convinced the partner to speak to you on the phone.

In order to give you a better recommendation, it would be very helpful to better understand the context of this event, your performance during this event, your relationship with this partner, the role including the background and the personality of this partner.

Nevertheless, I think it is very important to have good answers to the following questions:

1) Who are you? What's your story? What have you done so far? What's your why? What are personal facts that can be really interesting / impressive for this partner due to his background?
2) What are your goals? What is your connection to McKinsey? How do you see yourself at McKinsey and why?
3) What do you want to take out of this call? What was your original intention? How can he help you on your career path? What do you want to know about him?


If you answered the above questions well, define a clear storyline / agenda for your call based on the duration of the call:

1) Short small talk, be thankful for taking the time to call him and give him an overview of this call including the intention
2) Go through your (personal) agenda, including your story and questions
3) Complete the call in time and pay attention to a farewell with a lasting impression

I hope it helps. I wish you all the best
Giulia

Wow! That's great! So you must have really impressed him professionally or you have directly connected personally.

From the outside, it is really difficult to say what convinced the partner to speak to you on the phone.

In order to give you a better recommendation, it would be very helpful to better understand the context of this event, your performance during this event, your relationship with this partner, the role including the background and the personality of this partner.

Nevertheless, I think it is very important to have good answers to the following questions:

1) Who are you? What's your story? What have you done so far? What's your why? What are personal facts that can be really interesting / impressive for this partner due to his background?
2) What are your goals? What is your connection to McKinsey? How do you see yourself at McKinsey and why?
3) What do you want to take out of this call? What was your original intention? How can he help you on your career path? What do you want to know about him?


If you answered the above questions well, define a clear storyline / agenda for your call based on the duration of the call:

1) Short small talk, be thankful for taking the time to call him and give him an overview of this call including the intention
2) Go through your (personal) agenda, including your story and questions
3) Complete the call in time and pay attention to a farewell with a lasting impression

I hope it helps. I wish you all the best
Giulia

(edited)

Book a coaching with Sunaina

2 Meetings

333 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous - good work securing the call. It is a good sign that they have agreed to it. Before giving precise advise, we would need to understand

1) what is your objective here? Do you have a McK interview secured or would like to secure one? If you would like to secure one then have you already applied?

2) what context did you give the McK partner when you requested the call? Did you say you want to learn about consulting in general or was it to discuss something specific related to the Zoom call

But as a general rule - use the time to share your story with this partner (make it interesting/wow). Also take the time to learn about the McK partner themselves and then end the conversation with a discussion of your future aspirations. I would be wary about asking for a referral directly as if the partner was happy to refer you then they would do this without you having to ask at the end but there is an element of reading between the lines as to how your call with the partner goes

Best of luck

Hi Anonymous - good work securing the call. It is a good sign that they have agreed to it. Before giving precise advise, we would need to understand

1) what is your objective here? Do you have a McK interview secured or would like to secure one? If you would like to secure one then have you already applied?

2) what context did you give the McK partner when you requested the call? Did you say you want to learn about consulting in general or was it to discuss something specific related to the Zoom call

But as a general rule - use the time to share your story with this partner (make it interesting/wow). Also take the time to learn about the McK partner themselves and then end the conversation with a discussion of your future aspirations. I would be wary about asking for a referral directly as if the partner was happy to refer you then they would do this without you having to ask at the end but there is an element of reading between the lines as to how your call with the partner goes

Best of luck

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,924 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

On the top of what was being said:

- Short impressive presentation of yourself

- Use it for networking opportunities.

Best,

André

Hi A,

On the top of what was being said:

- Short impressive presentation of yourself

- Use it for networking opportunities.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top what has been shared, try to think about it as if you were meeting your partners parents.

On the one hand, for sure you want to impress them. However, you also want them to like you, hence, you need to avoid being too showy and make an effort on being likeble!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top what has been shared, try to think about it as if you were meeting your partners parents.

On the one hand, for sure you want to impress them. However, you also want them to like you, hence, you need to avoid being too showy and make an effort on being likeble!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28340
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1426
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case