expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Calculate the profits of a broadway show in a given year

Hello,

I was wondering if anyone could help me to come up with an answer to the following business case (I have been struggling with it over some time now).

- Calculate the profits of a broadway show in a given year. -

Thank you!

Hello,

I was wondering if anyone could help me to come up with an answer to the following business case (I have been struggling with it over some time now).

- Calculate the profits of a broadway show in a given year. -

Thank you!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

First we need to evaluate all types of revenues : # visitors x avg spend / visitor

- # visitors : we could calculte it based on the number of seats available X consider the number of show / year (evaluate the # show / week x the # of weeks planned) X the avg occupancy of show over the year

- Avg spend : we need to consider the different type of revenues > ticket sale + goodies + food

Second we should look at the cost side

- we need first list all the potential costs and then understand weither its fixed or variable (depending on the business model). Salaries (actors, technical staff), distributiion fees (intermediairies, promotion) , Rent (theatre), Royalties (if the show is a franchise)

- for the cost of goodies and food, it would be easier to assume a growth margin on this type of product and apply it to the revenue calculated

Hi,

First we need to evaluate all types of revenues : # visitors x avg spend / visitor

- # visitors : we could calculte it based on the number of seats available X consider the number of show / year (evaluate the # show / week x the # of weeks planned) X the avg occupancy of show over the year

- Avg spend : we need to consider the different type of revenues > ticket sale + goodies + food

Second we should look at the cost side

- we need first list all the potential costs and then understand weither its fixed or variable (depending on the business model). Salaries (actors, technical staff), distributiion fees (intermediairies, promotion) , Rent (theatre), Royalties (if the show is a franchise)

- for the cost of goodies and food, it would be easier to assume a growth margin on this type of product and apply it to the revenue calculated

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,104 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

You have to look at the revenues:

  • The number of tickets sold (Days it is shown * capacity of the show * avg. occupancy of the show). You should also take into account that the occupancy of the average show may be declining over time (unless it's a blockbuster)
  • Price per ticket (average price or you can segment the seats according to their value)

and costs:

  • Fixed costs (Salaries, Marketing, Rentals, Equipment, Utilities, Royalties)
  • Variable costs (Discounts and price promotions)

Without additional information, it's not possible to provide any further recommendation

Best,

Hi,

You have to look at the revenues:

  • The number of tickets sold (Days it is shown * capacity of the show * avg. occupancy of the show). You should also take into account that the occupancy of the average show may be declining over time (unless it's a blockbuster)
  • Price per ticket (average price or you can segment the seats according to their value)

and costs:

  • Fixed costs (Salaries, Marketing, Rentals, Equipment, Utilities, Royalties)
  • Variable costs (Discounts and price promotions)

Without additional information, it's not possible to provide any further recommendation

Best,

Related case(s)

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 300+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 200+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 200+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 200+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 22
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved 100+ times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case