Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Has anyone done the Mercado Reforma case from Darden 2021 and have any idea how you would lay out a structure / framework to tackle the question?

Case Case Interview
New answer on May 06, 2024
4 Answers
121 Views
Shivaan asked on May 06, 2024
Have an interview on Wednesday and trying to get as many done as possible! I have done a lot before just new to Lounge!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 06, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Can you specify your concern in the case solution?

The case-writer wants you to move away from standard framework approach and instead work on a project-plan style approach. An approach is not really a framework - but that is the requirement in this case (by the case writer). In which case, the project plan has to range from ideation to research, MVP prototype, market-testing, and production launch. No other way in life to do a project except with that approach.

If you wish to create a framework regardless - then the key question in the case is around decision making parameters for the opportunity - so you can structure it accordingly.

Happy to discuss the case further with you and work it through over a session.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 06, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 06, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Shivaan, 

Could you provide more context as to what you find challenging? Also, feel free to provide a sample structure yourself. 

This way we can be more tailored with our answers and hopefully more helpful.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 06, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

That  is not a strategy case. It's a case for IDEO, a design thinking consulting firm. As such, it uses a different approach to cases and business problems in general. 

If you are preparing to strategy consulting, you should skip that case.

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim gave the best answer

Agrim

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting
282
Meetings
5,212
Q&A Upvotes
77
Awards
5.0
62 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^