Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

6

Calculate the area of the meeting room in sqm

Hi! I got an information from previous candidates that he got a question where the interviewer asked him "what is the area of the meeting room in sqm?"

I could not find the best way to use bottom-up or top-bottom cause it was really confusing to segment the parts.

Hope you can help! Thanks!

Hi! I got an information from previous candidates that he got a question where the interviewer asked him "what is the area of the meeting room in sqm?"

I could not find the best way to use bottom-up or top-bottom cause it was really confusing to segment the parts.

Hope you can help! Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey, this is not a trick question and sometimes you might get these. Just common sense is enough in this case.. Area= Length x Width of the room or Length ^2 if square room, or if a circular room PixRadius^2...you know the drill :) If you are in the room, be creative, walk to two walls (length and width) and take a rough count of meter long steps.

Otherwise just use your height (in meters) to estimate roughly the length and breadth of the room.

Another similar question for you to try: It takes 6hrs by passenger plane from City A to City B. Whats the distance in KM between the two cities?

Hey, this is not a trick question and sometimes you might get these. Just common sense is enough in this case.. Area= Length x Width of the room or Length ^2 if square room, or if a circular room PixRadius^2...you know the drill :) If you are in the room, be creative, walk to two walls (length and width) and take a rough count of meter long steps.

Otherwise just use your height (in meters) to estimate roughly the length and breadth of the room.

Another similar question for you to try: It takes 6hrs by passenger plane from City A to City B. Whats the distance in KM between the two cities?

Hi Adi! I also got the same thinking with you. But sometimes, interviewer does not allow you to walk/move from your seat. They want to see the thinking structure of yours. If the floor is tiles, maybe we can estimate the length and width of each tile, but what if the floor is covered by the carpet? — Anonymous A on Nov 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,718 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Was it the specific meeting room you were in?

First of all, forget bottom-up/top-down. It's helpful to learn both approaches. It's very unhelpful to think, during a case "hmmm, should I use top-down or bottom-up"

You need to use the approach that just makes sense!

Here, it's clearly a bottom-up approach (again, don't need to worry about knowing that). You calculate sqm by multiplying width by length...so...you needed to literally just figure out the width of the room and the length. You could use your steps, height, etc as a proxy for a set # of meters. Then, multiply that out by how much remaining length/width was left.

Hi there,

Was it the specific meeting room you were in?

First of all, forget bottom-up/top-down. It's helpful to learn both approaches. It's very unhelpful to think, during a case "hmmm, should I use top-down or bottom-up"

You need to use the approach that just makes sense!

Here, it's clearly a bottom-up approach (again, don't need to worry about knowing that). You calculate sqm by multiplying width by length...so...you needed to literally just figure out the width of the room and the length. You could use your steps, height, etc as a proxy for a set # of meters. Then, multiply that out by how much remaining length/width was left.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

If this is the meeting room you are currently in you just have to estimate length and width and multiply it is not that complicated...

If this is the meeting room you are currently in you just have to estimate length and width and multiply it is not that complicated...

Hi Udayan! I know its all about estimating. But, how is the structure to estimate the length and width? I mean.. what is the foundation of you stating the length and width? comparing to the other guesstimate cases where you started from the demand/supply. — Anonymous A on Nov 22, 2020 (edited)

What I do is - I know my height which is 6'3 so I think how many people like me can lie down in the length and the width and use that as an estimate. As long as you can compare to a known length you can always estimate. — Udayan on Nov 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Funny interview question. Was this referring to the room the candidate was in?

Tbh I don't think this is a trick question. But I also have no clue what valuable information an interviewer would draw from that beyond the candidate's ability to estimate width and length of a room and multiplying two single-digit numbers...

Funny interview question. Was this referring to the room the candidate was in?

Tbh I don't think this is a trick question. But I also have no clue what valuable information an interviewer would draw from that beyond the candidate's ability to estimate width and length of a room and multiplying two single-digit numbers...

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there! I agree that it was not a tricky question. The best way to solve it it`s just to walk around and count. One big step is approximately 1 meter.
Then just multiply the length by the width.
Was it helpful?

GB

Hi there! I agree that it was not a tricky question. The best way to solve it it`s just to walk around and count. One big step is approximately 1 meter.
Then just multiply the length by the width.
Was it helpful?

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 99.8k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1871
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.5k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1019
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 69.7k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2244
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 61.8k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2232
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case