Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Calculate gross margin using revenue breakdown

Hello! I'm doing a sample case and I'd like to know how can I find what year had the highest gross margin from a chart.

I know the gross margin would be the revenue minus the cost but I know there would be a more simple way since I do not have the cost in this chart but have the revenue breakdown year by year.

This looks like a simple question but I am not 100% sure how I can solve this.How to calculate gross margin using revenue breakdown

Thanks in advance for the help!

Hello! I'm doing a sample case and I'd like to know how can I find what year had the highest gross margin from a chart.

I know the gross margin would be the revenue minus the cost but I know there would be a more simple way since I do not have the cost in this chart but have the revenue breakdown year by year.

This looks like a simple question but I am not 100% sure how I can solve this.How to calculate gross margin using revenue breakdown

Thanks in advance for the help!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Y1: 0.47x0.5 + 0.16x0.7 + 0.02x0.08 + 0.04x0.4 + 0.2x0.3 + 0.12x0.15 = 0.4426

Y2: 0.42x0.5 + 0.16x0.7 + 0.08x0.08 + 0.04x0.4 + 0.2x0.3 + 0.09x0.15 = 0.4179

Y3: 0.37x0.5 + 0.16x0.7 + 0.16x0.08 + 0.04x0.4 + 0.19x0.3 + 0.08x0.15 = 0.394

Y4: 0.35x0.5 + 0.15x0.7 + 0.2x0.08 + 0.04x0.4 + 0.2x0.3 + 0.06x0.15 = 0.381

Y5: 0.32x0.5 + 0.13x0.7 + 0.26x0.08 + 0.04x0.4 + 0.2x0.3 + 0.04x0.15 = 0.3538

Y1 has the highest gross margin of all years

Y1: 0.47x0.5 + 0.16x0.7 + 0.02x0.08 + 0.04x0.4 + 0.2x0.3 + 0.12x0.15 = 0.4426

Y2: 0.42x0.5 + 0.16x0.7 + 0.08x0.08 + 0.04x0.4 + 0.2x0.3 + 0.09x0.15 = 0.4179

Y3: 0.37x0.5 + 0.16x0.7 + 0.16x0.08 + 0.04x0.4 + 0.19x0.3 + 0.08x0.15 = 0.394

Y4: 0.35x0.5 + 0.15x0.7 + 0.2x0.08 + 0.04x0.4 + 0.2x0.3 + 0.06x0.15 = 0.381

Y5: 0.32x0.5 + 0.13x0.7 + 0.26x0.08 + 0.04x0.4 + 0.2x0.3 + 0.04x0.15 = 0.3538

Y1 has the highest gross margin of all years

I think you can calculate the gross margin of each year as a weighted average of the gross margin of each of the segments, with the contribution of that segment to the total revenue as the weighing factor. So for each of the years, the overall gross margin would be contribution (bus) * gross margin (bus) + contribution (air tickets) * gross margin (air tickets) and so on, divided by the number of contributions.

To speed things up, you can use the fact that you won't need absolute value to sort them. You can therefore skip the division step, as the number of contributions is the same for each year (6) and that factor effectively cancels out. You can also remove some contributions that are sufficiently small or that are similar and therefore should cancel out - for example, air tickets contribute approximately 20% to the revenue in each of the years, and you will therefore arrive at the same order if you neglect this contribution.

I think you can calculate the gross margin of each year as a weighted average of the gross margin of each of the segments, with the contribution of that segment to the total revenue as the weighing factor. So for each of the years, the overall gross margin would be contribution (bus) * gross margin (bus) + contribution (air tickets) * gross margin (air tickets) and so on, divided by the number of contributions.

To speed things up, you can use the fact that you won't need absolute value to sort them. You can therefore skip the division step, as the number of contributions is the same for each year (6) and that factor effectively cancels out. You can also remove some contributions that are sufficiently small or that are similar and therefore should cancel out - for example, air tickets contribute approximately 20% to the revenue in each of the years, and you will therefore arrive at the same order if you neglect this contribution.

Total margin for all years: Y1: 111.5, Y2: 125.37, Y3: 138.58, Y4: 153.2, Y5: 151.86 — Vishal on Mar 22, 2019 (edited)

Am I using this method correctly? Y1: Domestic: (255*47%)*50% = 59.925 Long Haul: (255*16%)*70% = 28.56 Promo: (255*2%)*8% = 0.408 Cruises: (255*4%)*40% = 4.08 Air Tickets: (255*20%)*30% = 15.3 Bus: (255*12%)*15% = 4.59 Y1 = 112.863 Y2 = 64.68 + 34.496 + 1.9712 + 4.928 + 18.48 + 4.158 = 128.7132. However, the correct answer is TravelCo reached highest gross margins (in %) in Y1. I don't think I should be using the Y1-Y5 gross margin in the calculation as I'm trying to figure which year has the highest margin but what should I use instead? — Eduardo on Mar 22, 2019 (edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 107
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case

Solved 700+ times
Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you help him?
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you h ... Open whole case