Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

12

Brainstorming: being structured vs. being realistic

I am wondering whether it's always important to have a structure when being asked a specific brainstorming question? Although having a structure is important, I feel like my thoughts will be less practical or creative when I try to think in a "well-structured" perspective.

Is it okay to answer the question by listing 3 main key points, instead of trying to use rigid structures such as internal/external, financial and non-financial factors, etc?

I am wondering whether it's always important to have a structure when being asked a specific brainstorming question? Although having a structure is important, I feel like my thoughts will be less practical or creative when I try to think in a "well-structured" perspective.

Is it okay to answer the question by listing 3 main key points, instead of trying to use rigid structures such as internal/external, financial and non-financial factors, etc?

12 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

There is no conflict here actually.

A good structure doesn't need to be rigid - it doesn't have to follow the internal/external, financial/non-financial, or other typical ways. What matters is you capture the key aspects of the issue, which requires you to be flexible and customise as needed.

And the branches in your structure can totally include creative ideas. You just need to get your creativity communicated in a structured way.

Hope it helps,

Emily

There is no conflict here actually.

A good structure doesn't need to be rigid - it doesn't have to follow the internal/external, financial/non-financial, or other typical ways. What matters is you capture the key aspects of the issue, which requires you to be flexible and customise as needed.

And the branches in your structure can totally include creative ideas. You just need to get your creativity communicated in a structured way.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Hi A,

I would strongly recommend you to bring initial structure from the very beginning and then simply be creative and brainstorm. So, define the structure first and try to brainstorm and bring your thoughts in this structure. At the very end, communicate it though the top-down approach — presenting your structure, and then presenting the options which you have recognized so far.

This is very impactful reasoning and will help you to make a convincing impression.

Best of luck,


André

Hi A,

I would strongly recommend you to bring initial structure from the very beginning and then simply be creative and brainstorm. So, define the structure first and try to brainstorm and bring your thoughts in this structure. At the very end, communicate it though the top-down approach — presenting your structure, and then presenting the options which you have recognized so far.

This is very impactful reasoning and will help you to make a convincing impression.

Best of luck,


André

Book a coaching with Federico

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

45 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

frameworks can help you in structuring your thoughts, but are not necessarily required to explain your thoughts in a well-structured format. If you answer to a brainstomring question with the proper separators "I believe that ... because of 3 main factors: firstly, ... secondly,... finally, ...", this would still make yourself look like having a structured communication. If you answer to the same question in a way like "I believe that... and also,... and also, ... and also"... this would look to me as much less structured.

For cracking the case, instead, I would suggest to practice on existing "standard" frameworks to learn how to frame your thoughts. Don't stick to frameworks (never), but use them to train yourself, so that you will be able to think about different ways to structure your analysis when you'll be presenting your case analysis approach to the interviewer.

Good luck with your preparation!
Federico

Hi Anonymous,

frameworks can help you in structuring your thoughts, but are not necessarily required to explain your thoughts in a well-structured format. If you answer to a brainstomring question with the proper separators "I believe that ... because of 3 main factors: firstly, ... secondly,... finally, ...", this would still make yourself look like having a structured communication. If you answer to the same question in a way like "I believe that... and also,... and also, ... and also"... this would look to me as much less structured.

For cracking the case, instead, I would suggest to practice on existing "standard" frameworks to learn how to frame your thoughts. Don't stick to frameworks (never), but use them to train yourself, so that you will be able to think about different ways to structure your analysis when you'll be presenting your case analysis approach to the interviewer.

Good luck with your preparation!
Federico

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Whenever you can think of some specific content-related structures immediately (e.g. financial vs. non-financial) then use those ones to group your thoughts.

However, if there is nothing comming to your mind like that, also grouping your thoughts into e.g. 3 main buckets is perfectly ok.

Bonus 1: Any structure is better than no structure at all. Maybe your generic 3 buckets are not as perfect as it could have been, but it's much much more important to having any structure than no structure at all.

Bonus 2: Once you have your structure, keep in mind that there is also a communications dimensions. Having a structure and communicating in a structured, top-down way is not the same, but the communications part ensures what and how it comes across.

Bonus 3: If you can think of a "rigid structure" like you mention it and you still have some more ideas to add which don't really fit into any of those "rigid" structures, feel free to add a bucket "Others" or "Additional aspects" etc.

A related question was asked on Quora a while ago here - I added some more details in conjunction with structuring case interviews: https://www.quora.com/How-should-I-use-frameworks-in-a-case-interview/answer/Robert-Steiner

Hope that helps - if you, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Whenever you can think of some specific content-related structures immediately (e.g. financial vs. non-financial) then use those ones to group your thoughts.

However, if there is nothing comming to your mind like that, also grouping your thoughts into e.g. 3 main buckets is perfectly ok.

Bonus 1: Any structure is better than no structure at all. Maybe your generic 3 buckets are not as perfect as it could have been, but it's much much more important to having any structure than no structure at all.

Bonus 2: Once you have your structure, keep in mind that there is also a communications dimensions. Having a structure and communicating in a structured, top-down way is not the same, but the communications part ensures what and how it comes across.

Bonus 3: If you can think of a "rigid structure" like you mention it and you still have some more ideas to add which don't really fit into any of those "rigid" structures, feel free to add a bucket "Others" or "Additional aspects" etc.

A related question was asked on Quora a while ago here - I added some more details in conjunction with structuring case interviews: https://www.quora.com/How-should-I-use-frameworks-in-a-case-interview/answer/Robert-Steiner

Hope that helps - if you, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,151 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s difficult to be categorical here, since it depends on the question.

Normally, a bit of structure is always going to help. For instance, if you were asked, what are the things we should look into in order to launch this new product?

  • Approach 1: Organize the response in 2-3 main bullets.
  • Approach 2: Think of an easy structure to organize your toughts, for instance, thinking about the value chain (producers > transformation > logistics > go to market > distribution > final consumer)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s difficult to be categorical here, since it depends on the question.

Normally, a bit of structure is always going to help. For instance, if you were asked, what are the things we should look into in order to launch this new product?

  • Approach 1: Organize the response in 2-3 main bullets.
  • Approach 2: Think of an easy structure to organize your toughts, for instance, thinking about the value chain (producers > transformation > logistics > go to market > distribution > final consumer)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,267 Meetings

11,763 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

an approach where you start to brainstorm immediately instead of presenting first a structure is always riskier for a couple of reasons:

  1. You will sound less structured to the interviewer
  2. It will make more difficult to find additional points if the interviewer challenges you
  3. Generally speaking, it will make more difficult for the interviewer to follow your way of thinking

If you find that your structure is not fitting the question, it probably means you have to identify better structures for that question, rather than eliminate it completely.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

an approach where you start to brainstorm immediately instead of presenting first a structure is always riskier for a couple of reasons:

  1. You will sound less structured to the interviewer
  2. It will make more difficult to find additional points if the interviewer challenges you
  3. Generally speaking, it will make more difficult for the interviewer to follow your way of thinking

If you find that your structure is not fitting the question, it probably means you have to identify better structures for that question, rather than eliminate it completely.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, you should build your recommendations around the key drivers of client’s business but use brainstorming to come up to creative solutions.

There are typically 3 stages of brainstorming potential solutions to a problem during McK interviewer led cases:

1) Prepare a long list of potential solutions to a problem

You need to create a MECE list of relevant ideas, which can solve the problem. Ways to approach:

  • Zero drafting - this technique helps establish what you currently know and get your initial ideas out of your brain and onto paper
  • SCAMPER technique
    • Substitute - take a part of the product, service or process etc. that you could replace with another to see whether it will result in improvements, such as efficiency gains
    • Combine - one idea might not work alone, but you could combine several ideas, processes or products into one more efficient output. A great example for a combination of two different products are cell phones with an integrated camera
    • Adapt - an idea that worked to solve one problem could also be used to solve a different problem. An example for the successful adaption to a new situation is Netflix. The company started out in 1999 as a DVD rent provider, but they quickly realized that the future belongs to online streaming and changed their product
    • Modify - Changing part or all of the product or process, or distorting it in an unusual way
    • Put to another use - put the current product or process in another purpose or use the existing product to solve problems. For example, this technique can be used to learn how to shift an existing product to another market segment or user type
    • Eliminate - eliminate inefficient processes with the goal of streamlining them. An example for eliminating is Apple’s approach to not include an optical CD drive in their laptop to make them thinner and lighter
    • Reverse - explore the innovative potential when changing the order of the process in the production line
  • Analogy thinking - explore inspiring cases and mix their top features with your industry, to come up with new powerful concepts
  • Forced connections - take two unrelated concepts and forge a relationship between them

2) Prepare a shortlist of solutions

You need to select solutions that would be financially adequate, could be achieved in the foreseeable future and do not face any constraints of the client situation.

3) Prioritize solutions

Apply 80/20 rule to select 20% of initiatives that would generate 80% of the upside effect.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

Yes, you should build your recommendations around the key drivers of client’s business but use brainstorming to come up to creative solutions.

There are typically 3 stages of brainstorming potential solutions to a problem during McK interviewer led cases:

1) Prepare a long list of potential solutions to a problem

You need to create a MECE list of relevant ideas, which can solve the problem. Ways to approach:

  • Zero drafting - this technique helps establish what you currently know and get your initial ideas out of your brain and onto paper
  • SCAMPER technique
    • Substitute - take a part of the product, service or process etc. that you could replace with another to see whether it will result in improvements, such as efficiency gains
    • Combine - one idea might not work alone, but you could combine several ideas, processes or products into one more efficient output. A great example for a combination of two different products are cell phones with an integrated camera
    • Adapt - an idea that worked to solve one problem could also be used to solve a different problem. An example for the successful adaption to a new situation is Netflix. The company started out in 1999 as a DVD rent provider, but they quickly realized that the future belongs to online streaming and changed their product
    • Modify - Changing part or all of the product or process, or distorting it in an unusual way
    • Put to another use - put the current product or process in another purpose or use the existing product to solve problems. For example, this technique can be used to learn how to shift an existing product to another market segment or user type
    • Eliminate - eliminate inefficient processes with the goal of streamlining them. An example for eliminating is Apple’s approach to not include an optical CD drive in their laptop to make them thinner and lighter
    • Reverse - explore the innovative potential when changing the order of the process in the production line
  • Analogy thinking - explore inspiring cases and mix their top features with your industry, to come up with new powerful concepts
  • Forced connections - take two unrelated concepts and forge a relationship between them

2) Prepare a shortlist of solutions

You need to select solutions that would be financially adequate, could be achieved in the foreseeable future and do not face any constraints of the client situation.

3) Prioritize solutions

Apply 80/20 rule to select 20% of initiatives that would generate 80% of the upside effect.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

A structure need not to refer to a fully developed framework taken from exisitng textbooks.
By mentioning x number of key drivers and your logic on isolating the root causes and formulating the approproate solution, you are approaching the issue in a structured manner.

Hence, do structure as much as possible, but no need to limit this only with existing frameworks. By doing this, you can check the box on both having a structured approach and being creatie as well as flexible.


Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

A structure need not to refer to a fully developed framework taken from exisitng textbooks.
By mentioning x number of key drivers and your logic on isolating the root causes and formulating the approproate solution, you are approaching the issue in a structured manner.

Hence, do structure as much as possible, but no need to limit this only with existing frameworks. By doing this, you can check the box on both having a structured approach and being creatie as well as flexible.


Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,477 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Having a 3-bullet answer is something that can be already considered enough "structured".

Generally speaking, the structure is an important tool that should boost your performance and not to slow down your thoughts. I suggest to have a structured approach in order to have a strong base and academic answers, but then to take 15-20 seconds of "creative session" to come up with some out of the box ideas.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Having a 3-bullet answer is something that can be already considered enough "structured".

Generally speaking, the structure is an important tool that should boost your performance and not to slow down your thoughts. I suggest to have a structured approach in order to have a strong base and academic answers, but then to take 15-20 seconds of "creative session" to come up with some out of the box ideas.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi, if you mean by being structured is following the typical framework then the answer is NO. Being structured is basically your answer follows a logical sequences that are easy for the interviewer to understand. So you can be creative with how your answer with 1 goal in mind, help the listener to have an easy time understand you.

Hi, if you mean by being structured is following the typical framework then the answer is NO. Being structured is basically your answer follows a logical sequences that are easy for the interviewer to understand. So you can be creative with how your answer with 1 goal in mind, help the listener to have an easy time understand you.

Book a coaching with Jan

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Not so easy to say...

I think it is safer to be structured, even if you know the answer straight away...

The interviewer wants to see the "overall thinking approach"

Not so easy to say...

I think it is safer to be structured, even if you know the answer straight away...

The interviewer wants to see the "overall thinking approach"

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,724 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

It depends on the question, but for most common ones an answer with 3 bullets is structured enough.

Best,
Antonello

It depends on the question, but for most common ones an answer with 3 bullets is structured enough.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 200+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 13
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case