Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

5

Between Jobs

I am between jobs as I have moved to a different country and still settling down. I am preparing my resume and cover letter for McKinsey. Is this the right time to apply or will it have a negative impact on my profile ?

I am between jobs as I have moved to a different country and still settling down. I am preparing my resume and cover letter for McKinsey. Is this the right time to apply or will it have a negative impact on my profile ?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi,

This will not impact negatively your profile as you are still undergoing the change.
Obviously, if you will not enter a new job for 1 year from now, and do not enage in any other extra curricular activity you will need to be able to justify the gap in your CV.

For what concern when is the right time to apply, there are multiple factors to take into consideration:
- Deadline for applications and recruiting season (for those companies who do not recruit on a rolling basis) - McK mostly does

- You need to have an effective CV and Cover letter in place

- Your current level of preparation on PST / Case Study /FIT interview as in case of positive selection you will be invited shortly after that / do not have enough time to prepare if you starting from scratch. As an indication, some people put around 100 hrs of preperation into that.

Hope it helps and feel free to reach out if you have any questions,

Best
Riccardo

Hi,

This will not impact negatively your profile as you are still undergoing the change.
Obviously, if you will not enter a new job for 1 year from now, and do not enage in any other extra curricular activity you will need to be able to justify the gap in your CV.

For what concern when is the right time to apply, there are multiple factors to take into consideration:
- Deadline for applications and recruiting season (for those companies who do not recruit on a rolling basis) - McK mostly does

- You need to have an effective CV and Cover letter in place

- Your current level of preparation on PST / Case Study /FIT interview as in case of positive selection you will be invited shortly after that / do not have enough time to prepare if you starting from scratch. As an indication, some people put around 100 hrs of preperation into that.

Hope it helps and feel free to reach out if you have any questions,

Best
Riccardo

I do not see any reason to have a negative impact on your profile.

In my opinion, the more important question is "are you ready for case / fit / PST if they invite you to the interview". If your answer is "NO", then you may want to reconsider your application time.

Best

Serhat

I do not see any reason to have a negative impact on your profile.

In my opinion, the more important question is "are you ready for case / fit / PST if they invite you to the interview". If your answer is "NO", then you may want to reconsider your application time.

Best

Serhat

(edited)

Dear A,

I would recommend you to check you real abilities, because both - settling down in a new country and preparation for the interview take time, energy and efforts.

So just honestly ask yourself, can you handle both of these?

If you need any help of preparation, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would recommend you to check you real abilities, because both - settling down in a new country and preparation for the interview take time, energy and efforts.

So just honestly ask yourself, can you handle both of these?

If you need any help of preparation, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It doesn't really matter. But be aware that the preparation and the interview process can take up to half a year. So build your expectations correctly.

Best

Hi,

It doesn't really matter. But be aware that the preparation and the interview process can take up to half a year. So build your expectations correctly.

Best

I think it depends a lot on your circumstances and the reasons for your move, and on how you sell it in your cover letter/interview. There can be entirely legit reasons: moved to the US and had to wait for a green card, long sickness, etc. In that case, it shouldn't influence their decision to invite you. Depending on the reason, it could even be a positive factor.

Of course, being invited by McKinsey depends on a lot of other factors as well. If you want to be on the safe side, I'd recommend networking to get informal feedback from the office you'd like to apply to. This might even get you a referral. Good luck!

I think it depends a lot on your circumstances and the reasons for your move, and on how you sell it in your cover letter/interview. There can be entirely legit reasons: moved to the US and had to wait for a green card, long sickness, etc. In that case, it shouldn't influence their decision to invite you. Depending on the reason, it could even be a positive factor.

Of course, being invited by McKinsey depends on a lot of other factors as well. If you want to be on the safe side, I'd recommend networking to get informal feedback from the office you'd like to apply to. This might even get you a referral. Good luck!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case