Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Benefits of working for BearingPoint

Hi there!

Assuming I choose a career at BearingPoint, what benefits does the company offer me to be an attractive employer?

Thanks you all!

Hi there!

Assuming I choose a career at BearingPoint, what benefits does the company offer me to be an attractive employer?

Thanks you all!

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Laura!

To ensure that our projects are successful, we rely on individuality and team spirit. The basis for this is mutual appreciation and a constructive cooperation, independent of hierarchies.
Our values commitment, teamwork, top performance, passion and sense of responsibility play a major role in this . At BearingPoint, we want to offer our employees an ideal employment office atmosphere, which is expressed in a variety of Benefits. Starting with an attractive salary, extensive travel cost reimbursement with a network of hotels and project apartments and the latest technical equipment including laptops and smartphones, we offer our employees numerous individual training and further education courses. In addition to the comprehensive training and coaching offers for both internal and external training, we also offer an international program in which the employee can develop professionally, personally and culturally at a BearingPoint location abroad. Since consulting requires flexibility from our employees, we offer a wide range of opportunities for flexible working in return. When planning our projects, we take the life situation of our employees into account, so we offer various part-time models and of course the possibility to work from home. To compensate for more stressful project phases, we offer the reduction of overtime during the month, a conversion from bonus to vacation days and if it should become a longer break, we even offer a flexible sabbatical program (don't worry, up or out doesn't exist here ?) But what do we offer our employees apart from the "daily business"? We cultivate what distinguishes us - the common culture of trust and openness, the pursuit of competence, innovation, and entrepreneurship. To this end, we organize a large number of events and celebrations for social and joint interaction, and there are numerous initiatives and networks (Women@BearingPoint, Proud@BearingPoint, Malteser SocialDay) where people can get involved and exchange ideas.

Hi Laura!

To ensure that our projects are successful, we rely on individuality and team spirit. The basis for this is mutual appreciation and a constructive cooperation, independent of hierarchies.
Our values commitment, teamwork, top performance, passion and sense of responsibility play a major role in this . At BearingPoint, we want to offer our employees an ideal employment office atmosphere, which is expressed in a variety of Benefits. Starting with an attractive salary, extensive travel cost reimbursement with a network of hotels and project apartments and the latest technical equipment including laptops and smartphones, we offer our employees numerous individual training and further education courses. In addition to the comprehensive training and coaching offers for both internal and external training, we also offer an international program in which the employee can develop professionally, personally and culturally at a BearingPoint location abroad. Since consulting requires flexibility from our employees, we offer a wide range of opportunities for flexible working in return. When planning our projects, we take the life situation of our employees into account, so we offer various part-time models and of course the possibility to work from home. To compensate for more stressful project phases, we offer the reduction of overtime during the month, a conversion from bonus to vacation days and if it should become a longer break, we even offer a flexible sabbatical program (don't worry, up or out doesn't exist here ?) But what do we offer our employees apart from the "daily business"? We cultivate what distinguishes us - the common culture of trust and openness, the pursuit of competence, innovation, and entrepreneurship. To this end, we organize a large number of events and celebrations for social and joint interaction, and there are numerous initiatives and networks (Women@BearingPoint, Proud@BearingPoint, Malteser SocialDay) where people can get involved and exchange ideas.

Hi Laura,

I totally agree to the points Stella mentioned and would like to stress the two I appreciate the most.

Firstly, the culture of innovation and entrepreneurship. From an early stage on we are all encouraged to actively advance our service offerings as well as our organisation. In the 'Hub of Innovation', our in-house digital platform, we develop new 'Minimal Viable Products' using a collaborative approach. We share our expertise via company-wide 'communities' and keep up to date with the latest trends, events and developments. Everyone is invited to get involved and to be an entrepreneur on a small scale.

Secondly, the flexibility in our career development and working life. When I was striving for a change last year, I was able to join our develop abroad program and work for our Italian practice in Milan for 4 months. The year before, I used additional vacation days which I had converted from my bonus to travel through Indonesia for a month in between two projects. To me these are opportunities that - aside from the projects and my team itself - are a great benefit!

Cheers, Johanna

Hi Laura,

I totally agree to the points Stella mentioned and would like to stress the two I appreciate the most.

Firstly, the culture of innovation and entrepreneurship. From an early stage on we are all encouraged to actively advance our service offerings as well as our organisation. In the 'Hub of Innovation', our in-house digital platform, we develop new 'Minimal Viable Products' using a collaborative approach. We share our expertise via company-wide 'communities' and keep up to date with the latest trends, events and developments. Everyone is invited to get involved and to be an entrepreneur on a small scale.

Secondly, the flexibility in our career development and working life. When I was striving for a change last year, I was able to join our develop abroad program and work for our Italian practice in Milan for 4 months. The year before, I used additional vacation days which I had converted from my bonus to travel through Indonesia for a month in between two projects. To me these are opportunities that - aside from the projects and my team itself - are a great benefit!

Cheers, Johanna