benefit of giving cases

Case
Recent activity on Dec 08, 2018
3 Answers
1.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 07, 2018

Is there any benefits giving cases to other people? Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Benjamin
Expert
replied on Dec 07, 2018
ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework

Hi,

It's very usefull to stand "on the other side of the desk", so you can better understand what is expected by interviewer and what the right / bad move a candidate can make.
One key thing to remember thought is to maintain high (really high) level of expectation, otherwise it will not reflect reality.

Best
Benjamin

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 07, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

I would say it's one of the most beneficial things you can imagine:

  • You can recap and memorize the cases you've done before, integrating different frameworks and approaches
  • You can see the mistakes / bad patterns of others and learn from it

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael
Expert
replied on Dec 08, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Everything that Ben & Vlad already said - and two more things:

1. I still learn when giving cases I have given 100 times before: everytime I need to find the right feedback, the correct tone, the appropriate advice - and some candidates still surprise me with questions, that make me think of the case / framework / solution in a different way.

2. Giving cases will help you grow - but it also is part of giving back, which everyone should do.

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin gave the best answer

Benjamin

ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework
55
Meetings
536
Q&A Upvotes
17
Awards
5.0
30 Reviews