Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,848 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

BCG Rejection after passing the case - 1st round

I had a interview with BCG - 2 cases. 2 days after I was interviewed, I got an rejection email. When I was reaching out to the interviewers and seeking for potential areas to improve, the interviewers told me that both of them passed me for the first round.

He told me he's gonna reach out to the HR, and HR reached out to me today and told me she's gonna explain via a call.

I've asked around and my friends found it strange that the interviewers passed me for the first round but I still got a rejection.

What could be the potential reasons for me getting a rejection? How shall I talk to the HR during the phone? The call is scheduled next week.

I had a interview with BCG - 2 cases. 2 days after I was interviewed, I got an rejection email. When I was reaching out to the interviewers and seeking for potential areas to improve, the interviewers told me that both of them passed me for the first round.

He told me he's gonna reach out to the HR, and HR reached out to me today and told me she's gonna explain via a call.

I've asked around and my friends found it strange that the interviewers passed me for the first round but I still got a rejection.

What could be the potential reasons for me getting a rejection? How shall I talk to the HR during the phone? The call is scheduled next week.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,848 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Chenchen,

it seems a human error from what you mentioned, but it is strange that HR organized a call to explain instead of simply saying there was a mistake. I guess there is no much you can do than attend the call and cross your fingers.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Chenchen,

it seems a human error from what you mentioned, but it is strange that HR organized a call to explain instead of simply saying there was a mistake. I guess there is no much you can do than attend the call and cross your fingers.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It is very bizarre since, as far as I know, is the consultnts who decide -by unanimity, yes- if you pass round or not.

I could only thing of the firm not having openings any more... but that would not imply a "no" for you either.

Sorry that I cannot be more insightful!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It is very bizarre since, as far as I know, is the consultnts who decide -by unanimity, yes- if you pass round or not.

I could only thing of the firm not having openings any more... but that would not imply a "no" for you either.

Sorry that I cannot be more insightful!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Chenchen,

It's really strange to be honest. Interviewers should be the only that decide on this. Have you ever applied for BCG before?

Best,
Luca

Hello Chenchen,

It's really strange to be honest. Interviewers should be the only that decide on this. Have you ever applied for BCG before?

Best,
Luca

Yes I've applied for BCG in 2017, when I was a senior in college. I didn't pass the first round back then. Would that account for a factor? Thanks! — Chenchen on Feb 28, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,601 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Chenchen,
it's very strange. I recommend understanding what happened and asking for detailed feedback in order to improve these aspects. You can also ask if you can re-apply before the normal ban.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Chenchen,
it's very strange. I recommend understanding what happened and asking for detailed feedback in order to improve these aspects. You can also ask if you can re-apply before the normal ban.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,038 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Chenchen,

My guess is human or system error. So either there was a bit of a glitch in automatic emails going out, or someone accidentally selected your name as not passed.

In any case, just be glad you're in!

Hi Chenchen,

My guess is human or system error. So either there was a bit of a glitch in automatic emails going out, or someone accidentally selected your name as not passed.

In any case, just be glad you're in!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,455 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I doubt anyone has an answer. You can reach out to the interviewers to get some information

Best

Hi,

I doubt anyone has an answer. You can reach out to the interviewers to get some information

Best

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 221
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case