Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

40

BCG "Quantitative Math Test" / GMAT like

Hi Everyone,

I have been advised that BCG will be replacing the "online case" with a new Quantitaive Math Test (QMT)in my office of interest. Also been able to infer that the new test format has been created by a comany called Cirrus. I was wondering if anyone here has some experience/information on this new test and how its contents may differ from the online case.

Thanks in advance.

Hi Everyone,

I have been advised that BCG will be replacing the "online case" with a new Quantitaive Math Test (QMT)in my office of interest. Also been able to infer that the new test format has been created by a comany called Cirrus. I was wondering if anyone here has some experience/information on this new test and how its contents may differ from the online case.

Thanks in advance.

Did you already go through the QMT? Curious what it was like, based on your experience. I have mine in a week. — Anonymous E on Sep 03, 2020 (edited)

Basically GMAT numerical questions. Good luck! — Anonymous B on Sep 03, 2020

40 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending

Originally answered:

BCG Online Test

Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are 2 types of BCG tests:

  1. GMAT-like test with questions similar to GMAT
  2. Online Test that is based on a case and has the questions closer to PST

I have uploaded both test samples here (Online test is about airlines). I've also added BCG written case sample (Next round) and Bain written case:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

As for particular recommendations for online test:

  1. Try to find as many people in your country as you can who have done the test. Ask them for the topic, industry, and questions they remember. For example in one of the countries there was a test about airlines and reading a couple of articles / company reports / wikipedia articles with industry terms could significantly improve performance
  2. Try to practice tests with strict time-management. McKinsey PST from the official web site and all mck and bcg -like tests you can find online
  3. Additional resources can be GMAT Integrated reasoning from the official guides and apps if you feel that you are not p[erforming well
  4. As far as I remember calculator is allowed on BCG test. Make sure you know how to simplify calculations and use it fast

Best!

Hi,

There are 2 types of BCG tests:

  1. GMAT-like test with questions similar to GMAT
  2. Online Test that is based on a case and has the questions closer to PST

I have uploaded both test samples here (Online test is about airlines). I've also added BCG written case sample (Next round) and Bain written case:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

As for particular recommendations for online test:

  1. Try to find as many people in your country as you can who have done the test. Ask them for the topic, industry, and questions they remember. For example in one of the countries there was a test about airlines and reading a couple of articles / company reports / wikipedia articles with industry terms could significantly improve performance
  2. Try to practice tests with strict time-management. McKinsey PST from the official web site and all mck and bcg -like tests you can find online
  3. Additional resources can be GMAT Integrated reasoning from the official guides and apps if you feel that you are not p[erforming well
  4. As far as I remember calculator is allowed on BCG test. Make sure you know how to simplify calculations and use it fast

Best!

(edited)

Great advice, Vlad. Thank you very much for that as well as for the Dropbox materials. Highly appreciated! — Rob on Oct 13, 2017

Hi! I would very like to check those Dropbox materials. Could you, please, provide me the password? — Viktor on Mar 18, 2018

Hi, does anybody have the solution-sheet to the "BCG sample test"? Would be great to check my responses. Thanks — Max on Mar 25, 2018

Hi! Would it be possible to get the password to the dropox material? — Fahmida on Mar 27, 2018

Hello Vlad, what is the password to access the dropbox please ? I would highly appreciate to be able to check as well :) — Laura on Apr 16, 2018

Originally answered:

BCG Online Test

Hi! I would like to check those Dropbox materials. Could you, please provide me the password?

Hi! I would like to check those Dropbox materials. Could you, please provide me the password?

Hi, please could you send me the password for the dropbox? — Ker on Sep 04, 2018 (edited)

Hi, do you finally got the password? Can you please send. Thank you :) — Anonymous on Sep 18, 2018

Can you please send me the password ? — Alex on Sep 25, 2018

Can you please send me the password? — Marco on Oct 25, 2018

Hİ, Could you please send me the password, too? Thank you! — Gizem on Nov 03, 2018

Originally answered:

BCG GMAT like test?

Hi there

Good news: if you solved the sample one easily, you can expect to have similar performance at the real one.

I can provide you more sample tests to practice for free. Feel free to reach me.

Serhat

Hi there

Good news: if you solved the sample one easily, you can expect to have similar performance at the real one.

I can provide you more sample tests to practice for free. Feel free to reach me.

Serhat

Hi, Serhat! Could you please send me sample tests? — Bobur on Apr 26, 2019

hi Serhat, could you please send me me some sample tests? — Marie on May 19, 2019

hi, is that still possible to get some? — Alex on Jul 12, 2019

Hi Serhat, please could you share the sample tests with me too? Thank you in advance! — Eva on Oct 13, 2019

Hello, mr. Serhat! Would you mind sending me those sample tests too? s******************@g****.com Thank u in advance! — Serikzhan on Nov 17, 2019

Originally answered:

BCG quant test vs Potential Test

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

TBH, I am not 100% sure if they are the same thing, let´s see what hte BCG people say in the post.

However, what is for sure is that those tests are always the same, preparing for them always requieres the same steps and exercises.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/ , https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

TBH, I am not 100% sure if they are the same thing, let´s see what hte BCG people say in the post.

However, what is for sure is that those tests are always the same, preparing for them always requieres the same steps and exercises.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/ , https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Originally answered:

BCG quant test vs Potential Test

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,278 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The online tests across companies are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hi there,

The online tests across companies are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

for what concerns the potential test, I would recommend the following:

  • Practice as much as you can on Potential test simulations. You should be able to find online the Med-Lines case, either on a PrepLounge or on Scribd (just google that). After that, Igotanoffer has several others you can purchase online
  • Once completed the BCG test simulations, move to PST practice. You can find a good number of PST test online for free. PST is different from the Potential test (the structure is not the same, in the Potential test you get penalized for wrong questions while in the McK PST you don’t, etc), but it is definitely closer to that than GMAT questions.
  • Do all the simulations with a time constraint. Then, after each test, report all the mistakes you did in the test. You will likely find mistakes have something in common (eg, wrong math; too much time wasted on some questions; wrong interpretation of graph; etc). Then work on these categories one by one. Many people do these simulations concentrating only on the final score and don’t spend time categorizing the type of mistakes, thus not improving their performance.
  • If possible, don’t print the sample tests; rather, do the simulations while at your computer. As it is a computer test, during the actual one you cannot write down notes near the questions and you will have to go back and forth to the different parts online; if you practice on the paper version only, you will find different dynamics the day of the interview which could influence your performance.

As additional notes:

  • Calculators are generally not allowed, but there are exceptions in some countries (you can clarify that with HR).
  • You have to take into account you get penalized for wrong answers, so you should adapt your strategy accordingly.
  • Math practice, graph interpretation and quick reading training can also be useful. You can find some more comments on that at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-analytical-tests-483

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

for what concerns the potential test, I would recommend the following:

  • Practice as much as you can on Potential test simulations. You should be able to find online the Med-Lines case, either on a PrepLounge or on Scribd (just google that). After that, Igotanoffer has several others you can purchase online
  • Once completed the BCG test simulations, move to PST practice. You can find a good number of PST test online for free. PST is different from the Potential test (the structure is not the same, in the Potential test you get penalized for wrong questions while in the McK PST you don’t, etc), but it is definitely closer to that than GMAT questions.
  • Do all the simulations with a time constraint. Then, after each test, report all the mistakes you did in the test. You will likely find mistakes have something in common (eg, wrong math; too much time wasted on some questions; wrong interpretation of graph; etc). Then work on these categories one by one. Many people do these simulations concentrating only on the final score and don’t spend time categorizing the type of mistakes, thus not improving their performance.
  • If possible, don’t print the sample tests; rather, do the simulations while at your computer. As it is a computer test, during the actual one you cannot write down notes near the questions and you will have to go back and forth to the different parts online; if you practice on the paper version only, you will find different dynamics the day of the interview which could influence your performance.

As additional notes:

  • Calculators are generally not allowed, but there are exceptions in some countries (you can clarify that with HR).
  • You have to take into account you get penalized for wrong answers, so you should adapt your strategy accordingly.
  • Math practice, graph interpretation and quick reading training can also be useful. You can find some more comments on that at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-analytical-tests-483

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Originally answered:

BCG Online Test

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Rob, I have some material to practice it. Feel free to text me

Best

ANtonello

Hi Rob, I have some material to practice it. Feel free to text me

Best

ANtonello

Hi Antonello, would love it if you could share the practice material! Thanks! — Marin on Oct 26, 2020

Hi Antonello, would it be possible to have the material? Thank you, Laura — Laura on Feb 08, 2021

Hi Antonello, could you please share the material with me as well? Thanks a lot! Ann-Kathrin — Ann-Kathrin on Mar 03, 2021

I imagine that you have already done so but for the others: useful to go to the Cirrus site directly, there is a lot of info.

I imagine that you have already done so but for the others: useful to go to the Cirrus site directly, there is a lot of info.

Originally answered:

BCG gmat like test

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

289 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Arty,

I found the test not as hard as the example exercises they sent me before. The challenge was the timing.

In preparation, you can find many examples of BCG for their analytics test online. You can also practice GMAT exercises. However, I don't know if you can really "learn" to read and analyze this kind of quickly (especially in a short preparation time). More important than the analytics test are the real case interviews.

Good luck!

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Arty,

I found the test not as hard as the example exercises they sent me before. The challenge was the timing.

In preparation, you can find many examples of BCG for their analytics test online. You can also practice GMAT exercises. However, I don't know if you can really "learn" to read and analyze this kind of quickly (especially in a short preparation time). More important than the analytics test are the real case interviews.

Good luck!

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Originally answered:

BCG Online Test

Hi Vlad,

May I get the password to the Dropbox file? Thanks in advance

Hi Vlad,

May I get the password to the Dropbox file? Thanks in advance

Originally answered:

BCG gmat like test

Dear Arty!

Below some useful links for your preparation:

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
  • https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

2) Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful.

  • https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

3) Official BGC Potential test examples:

  • https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Best,

André

Dear Arty!

Below some useful links for your preparation:

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
  • https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

2) Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful.

  • https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

3) Official BGC Potential test examples:

  • https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Best,

André

Originally answered:

BCG GMAT like test?

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

BCG sample tests should be very close to the real thing - if you did well on those, congratulations, you are ready.

BCG sample tests should be very close to the real thing - if you did well on those, congratulations, you are ready.

Hi, thank you for your sharing. Could you please tell me if in GMAt tests, all questions are together and we can choose the order we answer, or if we have to answer each question after each ? — Nicolas on Mar 24, 2020

Originally answered:

BCG quant test vs Potential Test

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,658 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hello there!

Though the format of the quant test may differ from the BCG Potential, it's still worth practicing as there's almost no difference in the core principles implemented.

Practicing GMAT tests could be a great help to get used to the format, timing, interpretation of charts and graphs.

Hope it helps.
Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

Though the format of the quant test may differ from the BCG Potential, it's still worth practicing as there's almost no difference in the core principles implemented.

Practicing GMAT tests could be a great help to get used to the format, timing, interpretation of charts and graphs.

Hope it helps.
Cheers,
GB

Originally answered:

BCG quant test vs Potential Test

I have just taken the test and from what I can gather, they are quite different. The Quant test, in my experience, is much less graph and interpretation heavy. I would say, as they advise in the email, to use GMAT resources to practice. The material in the test was very different from what I have experienced at other firms and included algebra and some basic geometry etc. I would also point out though, that this seems to be a new test they are trailing, as there is a disclaimer before the test highlighting that the results will actually be given minimal weighting when considering the application. How true that is though, I don't know.

I have just taken the test and from what I can gather, they are quite different. The Quant test, in my experience, is much less graph and interpretation heavy. I would say, as they advise in the email, to use GMAT resources to practice. The material in the test was very different from what I have experienced at other firms and included algebra and some basic geometry etc. I would also point out though, that this seems to be a new test they are trailing, as there is a disclaimer before the test highlighting that the results will actually be given minimal weighting when considering the application. How true that is though, I don't know.

Originally answered:

BCG Online Test

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

BCG typically shares an example test when the invites go out. If you have not received that, you should check-in with your local recruiting contact.

BCG typically shares an example test when the invites go out. If you have not received that, you should check-in with your local recruiting contact.

Originally answered:

BCG Online Test

Hi, Would it be possible to get the password for the dropbox file please?

Hi, Would it be possible to get the password for the dropbox file please?

Originally answered:

BCG Online Test

Hello Vlad,

Could you please send me the password for the DropBox? Thank you!

Hello Vlad,

Could you please send me the password for the DropBox? Thank you!

Originally answered:

BCG Online Test

Hi! I would like to check those Dropbox materials. Could you, please provide me the password?

Hi! I would like to check those Dropbox materials. Could you, please provide me the password?

Originally answered:

BCG Online Test

Hi Vlad, could you give the password for the dropbox file? Please and Thank you

Hi Vlad, could you give the password for the dropbox file? Please and Thank you

Originally answered:

BCG Online Test

Hi Vlad, would it be possible to get the password for the dropbox file?

Hi Vlad, would it be possible to get the password for the dropbox file?

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Never heard of it so far, but this kind of quantitative test are always quite similar each other.I would suggest to ask HR for some more information and also for some suggested preparation material. In the meanwhile I could provide you with some real and good samples from PST and SOVA test.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Never heard of it so far, but this kind of quantitative test are always quite similar each other.I would suggest to ask HR for some more information and also for some suggested preparation material. In the meanwhile I could provide you with some real and good samples from PST and SOVA test.

Best,
Luca

Originally answered:

BCG Online Test

Could you send me the password?

Thank you in advance

Could you send me the password?

Thank you in advance

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case