Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

16

BCG Online Test

Hello everyone,

Does anyone have any advice regarding BCG's online test?
- How is it structured?
- How to best prepare for it?

Apparently it is similar to GMAT and/or the McKinsey problem solving test. Practice materials would be highly appreciated!

Best,
Rob

Hello everyone,

Does anyone have any advice regarding BCG's online test?
- How is it structured?
- How to best prepare for it?

Apparently it is similar to GMAT and/or the McKinsey problem solving test. Practice materials would be highly appreciated!

Best,
Rob

Hi Vlad, would it be possible to get d password for d dropbox file? — Alex on Feb 14, 2020

Hi Vlad, can I get the password to the dropbox file? — Nedu on Apr 26, 2020

Hi Vlad, can I get the password to the dropbox file? — oghenevwede on Sep 12, 2020

Hi Vlad, could I please get the password as well? Thanks! — Marin on Oct 26, 2020

Hi Vlad, could you please share the password with me as well ? Thank you! — Karina on Oct 27, 2020

16 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are 2 types of BCG tests:

  1. GMAT-like test with questions similar to GMAT
  2. Online Test that is based on a case and has the questions closer to PST

I have uploaded both test samples here (Online test is about airlines). I've also added BCG written case sample (Next round) and Bain written case:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

As for particular recommendations for online test:

  1. Try to find as many people in your country as you can who have done the test. Ask them for the topic, industry, and questions they remember. For example in one of the countries there was a test about airlines and reading a couple of articles / company reports / wikipedia articles with industry terms could significantly improve performance
  2. Try to practice tests with strict time-management. McKinsey PST from the official web site and all mck and bcg -like tests you can find online
  3. Additional resources can be GMAT Integrated reasoning from the official guides and apps if you feel that you are not p[erforming well
  4. As far as I remember calculator is allowed on BCG test. Make sure you know how to simplify calculations and use it fast

Best!

Hi,

There are 2 types of BCG tests:

  1. GMAT-like test with questions similar to GMAT
  2. Online Test that is based on a case and has the questions closer to PST

I have uploaded both test samples here (Online test is about airlines). I've also added BCG written case sample (Next round) and Bain written case:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

As for particular recommendations for online test:

  1. Try to find as many people in your country as you can who have done the test. Ask them for the topic, industry, and questions they remember. For example in one of the countries there was a test about airlines and reading a couple of articles / company reports / wikipedia articles with industry terms could significantly improve performance
  2. Try to practice tests with strict time-management. McKinsey PST from the official web site and all mck and bcg -like tests you can find online
  3. Additional resources can be GMAT Integrated reasoning from the official guides and apps if you feel that you are not p[erforming well
  4. As far as I remember calculator is allowed on BCG test. Make sure you know how to simplify calculations and use it fast

Best!

(edited)

Great advice, Vlad. Thank you very much for that as well as for the Dropbox materials. Highly appreciated! — Rob on Oct 13, 2017

Hi! I would very like to check those Dropbox materials. Could you, please, provide me the password? — Viktor on Mar 18, 2018

Hi, does anybody have the solution-sheet to the "BCG sample test"? Would be great to check my responses. Thanks — Max on Mar 25, 2018

Hi! Would it be possible to get the password to the dropox material? — Fahmida on Mar 27, 2018

Hello Vlad, what is the password to access the dropbox please ? I would highly appreciate to be able to check as well :) — Laura on Apr 16, 2018

Hi! I would like to check those Dropbox materials. Could you, please provide me the password?

Hi! I would like to check those Dropbox materials. Could you, please provide me the password?

Hi, please could you send me the password for the dropbox? — Ker on Sep 04, 2018 (edited)

Hi, do you finally got the password? Can you please send. Thank you :) — Anonymous on Sep 18, 2018

Can you please send me the password ? — Alex on Sep 25, 2018

Can you please send me the password? — Marco on Oct 25, 2018

Hİ, Could you please send me the password, too? Thank you! — Gizem on Nov 03, 2018

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

115 Meetings

3,775 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Rob, I have some material to practice it. Feel free to text me

Best

ANtonello

Hi Rob, I have some material to practice it. Feel free to text me

Best

ANtonello

Hi Antonello, would love it if you could share the practice material! Thanks! — Marin on Oct 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,185 Meetings

9,667 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Rob,

I agree with Vlad; as additional elements on BCG online tests:

  • Commit to a time for each question, and go on if you surpass that time. If you do not set discipline, you will end eating too much time for some questions (these tests sometimes are actually structured to have some questions it is better to skip and review at the end). If time allows, you can then go back to the questions at the end.
  • Practice a lot of math before – it is normally a key component of all the tests
  • Use elimination process when in doubts in multiple choice question
  • Practice graph interpretation
  • Practice quick reading and quick understanding of key information only

Finally, remember you get penalized for wrong answers and should adapt your approach accordingly.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Rob,

I agree with Vlad; as additional elements on BCG online tests:

  • Commit to a time for each question, and go on if you surpass that time. If you do not set discipline, you will end eating too much time for some questions (these tests sometimes are actually structured to have some questions it is better to skip and review at the end). If time allows, you can then go back to the questions at the end.
  • Practice a lot of math before – it is normally a key component of all the tests
  • Use elimination process when in doubts in multiple choice question
  • Practice graph interpretation
  • Practice quick reading and quick understanding of key information only

Finally, remember you get penalized for wrong answers and should adapt your approach accordingly.

Best,

Francesco

Hi, is there still anyone around with the password of the dropbox and solutions? Thanks! — Parisa on Oct 09, 2018

Hi Vlad,

May I get the password to the Dropbox file? Thanks in advance

Hi Vlad,

May I get the password to the Dropbox file? Thanks in advance

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

9,557 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi!

To add on top of previous comments, in a nutshell: very similar to GMAT, use that to prep!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi!

To add on top of previous comments, in a nutshell: very similar to GMAT, use that to prep!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Rob,

I worked at BCG until recently.

If you like, we can have a call on it? Feel free to write me.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Hi Rob,

I worked at BCG until recently.

If you like, we can have a call on it? Feel free to write me.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Would you be so kind to send me the PW, too? Thanks a lot! — Anonymous on Feb 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

174 Meetings

3,259 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

In case you have already started your preparation for case interviews and good at reading charts, analytical thinking, and mental math, then BCG potential is an additional of probably an hour as what you should plan for.

Basically, to prepare you can use some mock potential test, and after every test just look into solution to see where you have gone wrong. 3-4 mock test it would be enough for you to prepare for the potential test.

Do you need any further help?

Cheers,
GB

Hello,

In case you have already started your preparation for case interviews and good at reading charts, analytical thinking, and mental math, then BCG potential is an additional of probably an hour as what you should plan for.

Basically, to prepare you can use some mock potential test, and after every test just look into solution to see where you have gone wrong. 3-4 mock test it would be enough for you to prepare for the potential test.

Do you need any further help?

Cheers,
GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,018 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

BCG typically shares an example test when the invites go out. If you have not received that, you should check-in with your local recruiting contact.

BCG typically shares an example test when the invites go out. If you have not received that, you should check-in with your local recruiting contact.

Hi, Would it be possible to get the password for the dropbox file please?

Hi, Would it be possible to get the password for the dropbox file please?

Hello Vlad,

Could you please send me the password for the DropBox? Thank you!

Hello Vlad,

Could you please send me the password for the DropBox? Thank you!

Hi! I would like to check those Dropbox materials. Could you, please provide me the password?

Hi! I would like to check those Dropbox materials. Could you, please provide me the password?

Hi Vlad, could you give the password for the dropbox file? Please and Thank you

Hi Vlad, could you give the password for the dropbox file? Please and Thank you

Hello A!

The BCG online case is very similar to a regular case the only difference being that your direction in the business case is guided by the questions being asked. So it will be similar to an "interviewer-led" case format. There are a lot of resources online for case solving and all you need to do is Google. If you want to sharpen your case skills in general I would recommend Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets by Victor Cheng and his book.

However, since the BCG Online Case is also a single-choice test, you can also use this format to your advantage. You’ll receive+3 points for correct answers and -1 for wrong answers. Currently, the inofficial cut-off score is below 70-75%.

Message me if you have any other specific questions and all the best!

Best,

André

Hello A!

The BCG online case is very similar to a regular case the only difference being that your direction in the business case is guided by the questions being asked. So it will be similar to an "interviewer-led" case format. There are a lot of resources online for case solving and all you need to do is Google. If you want to sharpen your case skills in general I would recommend Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets by Victor Cheng and his book.

However, since the BCG Online Case is also a single-choice test, you can also use this format to your advantage. You’ll receive+3 points for correct answers and -1 for wrong answers. Currently, the inofficial cut-off score is below 70-75%.

Message me if you have any other specific questions and all the best!

Best,

André

Hi Vlad, would it be possible to get the password for the dropbox file?

Hi Vlad, would it be possible to get the password for the dropbox file?

Could you send me the password?

Thank you in advance

Could you send me the password?

Thank you in advance

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.5k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 488
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 414
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.0k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.4 5 143
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case