BCG - How to get hired?

BCG hire MBA
New answer on Aug 14, 2022
3 Answers
138 Views
Marika asked on Aug 13, 2022
Determined to succeed

Hello Everyone,

I just joined the community, and I was wonder if anyone can share some tips in how to get hired by BCG. I work In Dubai and I'm pursuing my MBA with Hult International Business School.

Thanks in advance for your help :)

Marika

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Andrea
Expert
replied on Aug 14, 2022
BCG Project Leader | INSEAD MBA | Interviewer and recruiting channel member | Real cases with detailed feedback

Hi Marika, 

Some thoughts specific to your situation: 
(+) You are located in Dubai and have work experience in the region 
(-) Hult is not a target school for BCG in the ME. MBA candidates in Dubai typically come from top-tier schools like INSEAD, LBS, IE, etc. 

Because you are not from a target school, you will need to excel in other areas. The first hurdle is to get an interview, so focus your efforts there. 

  • Tailor your resume to consulting, highlight your transferable skills, accomplishments and local experience
  • Develop a strong cover letter 
  • NETWORK, especially since you are in Dubai. Follow BCG in the Middle East on their social media, attend if they have any events, reach out to your greater network to develop contacts at BCG

Best of luck, 
Andrea

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on Aug 14, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi Marika,

 

it seems your school is not among the targeted schools, so the route is not as easy, but it is not impossible. The more working experience you have the less your education matters. Hence if your consulting experience is sound, have some great extra-CV activities you want to share, you can give a try. Other option and probably safer is to try internship position, as all the strong performances get the permanent offer. 


Good luck
Lucie


Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 14, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Marika,

I'm going to keep it as simple as possible (because there's such a flood of information):

1) Make your resume as good as possible

2) Get consulting-related experience if possible

3) Network extensively

4) Make a strong cover letter

5) Hire a coach

Once you have the interview, keep in mind the following:

Case Reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

Fit Reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Andrea gave the best answer

Andrea

BCG Project Leader | INSEAD MBA | Interviewer and recruiting channel member | Real cases with detailed feedback
12
Meetings
157
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
8 Reviews