Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

BCG First Round Interview

Hey friends,

I got a call with an invitation to BCG First Round interviews this morning! Although I am happy to hear that I've been advanced in the process, I'm a little worried that I am underprepared. I have read Case Interview Secrets and have recently purchased LOMS by Victor Cheng and started going through it, but I have only done one live case practise which I must admit didn't go as well as I hoped it would.

I have exactly one week to prepare as much as I can, and any advice or tips you have would be appreciated.

Also, I'm interviewing for an internship. Would not making it through hurt my chances of getting an interview for a job next year?

Thanks!

Edit: Thanks for all your messages suggesting that I reschedule. I highly doubt that they will allow me to reschedule since the interviews seem to be on a strict schedule. Nevertheless, I will still reach out and try.

Hey friends,

I got a call with an invitation to BCG First Round interviews this morning! Although I am happy to hear that I've been advanced in the process, I'm a little worried that I am underprepared. I have read Case Interview Secrets and have recently purchased LOMS by Victor Cheng and started going through it, but I have only done one live case practise which I must admit didn't go as well as I hoped it would.

I have exactly one week to prepare as much as I can, and any advice or tips you have would be appreciated.

Also, I'm interviewing for an internship. Would not making it through hurt my chances of getting an interview for a job next year?

Thanks!

Edit: Thanks for all your messages suggesting that I reschedule. I highly doubt that they will allow me to reschedule since the interviews seem to be on a strict schedule. Nevertheless, I will still reach out and try.

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Please consider that your performance may affect also your chances of accessing the interviews in the future. Before doing the interviews, you should have done at least 30/40 live cases.
I'm a former BCG consultant, feel free to reach me out for any information or suggestion that you could need.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Please consider that your performance may affect also your chances of accessing the interviews in the future. Before doing the interviews, you should have done at least 30/40 live cases.
I'm a former BCG consultant, feel free to reach me out for any information or suggestion that you could need.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,631 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
the first recommendation is to reschedule. If you cannot do it, try your best by doing as many mock cases as possible during this week. It is not impossible. In case of a rejection you will not have a ban for full-time positions.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
the first recommendation is to reschedule. If you cannot do it, try your best by doing as many mock cases as possible during this week. It is not impossible. In case of a rejection you will not have a ban for full-time positions.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,264 Meetings

11,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would try to reschedule and then follow the steps below:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before your interview, then allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the following points.
  2. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb a lot better the information with constant learning. Structure your remaining daily preparation with at least 5-10 minutes per day for each of the following: market sizing, fit questions and mental math.
  3. After you have read the first 10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both fit and case.
  4. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, if you have a tight time constraint or if you want a realistic assessment of your level, consider using support from experts to strengthen your performance
  5. Before the interview, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewers –great way to show you prepare in advance and to connect more with the interviewer for a good final impression.

Normally you can reapply for full time if you fail the application for internships, but would check with someone in your target office as there may be regional differences.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would try to reschedule and then follow the steps below:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before your interview, then allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the following points.
  2. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb a lot better the information with constant learning. Structure your remaining daily preparation with at least 5-10 minutes per day for each of the following: market sizing, fit questions and mental math.
  3. After you have read the first 10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both fit and case.
  4. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, if you have a tight time constraint or if you want a realistic assessment of your level, consider using support from experts to strengthen your performance
  5. Before the interview, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewers –great way to show you prepare in advance and to connect more with the interviewer for a good final impression.

Normally you can reapply for full time if you fail the application for internships, but would check with someone in your target office as there may be regional differences.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Please reschedule your interview. There is generally no penalty for rescheduling. Internship interviews are a bit more sensitive since they have fixed interview dates, but I would still try rescheduling. You are definitely not prepared and can't prepare within a week. Please don't lose a chance of getting this job by going to the interview unprepared

Best

Hi,

Please reschedule your interview. There is generally no penalty for rescheduling. Internship interviews are a bit more sensitive since they have fixed interview dates, but I would still try rescheduling. You are definitely not prepared and can't prepare within a week. Please don't lose a chance of getting this job by going to the interview unprepared

Best

Hello Vlad, thanks so much for your answer. How do you think I should ask to have my interview rescheduled? Even if they do reschedule it, I doubt that I will have more than an extra week. Any tips on how I can make the most of my time? — Anonymous A on Feb 07, 2020

I would reschedule the interview if I were you

I would reschedule the interview if I were you

Hey there,

My suggestion would be to go through Case in Point from Cosentino. I think it is a great book. My only advice is to structure well your case, and practise, practise and again.

Good luck :)

Hey there,

My suggestion would be to go through Case in Point from Cosentino. I think it is a great book. My only advice is to structure well your case, and practise, practise and again.

Good luck :)

Thanks Anonymous! — Anonymous on Feb 07, 2020 (edited)

If you can, try to reschedule to have at least 3-4 weeks to prepare.. try to do more live case interviews (as much as you can), preferably with people from consulting or coaches if you can afford it.

If you can, try to reschedule to have at least 3-4 weeks to prepare.. try to do more live case interviews (as much as you can), preferably with people from consulting or coaches if you can afford it.

Hello Anonymous, thanks for your answer. I doubt that I can reschedule my interview. But I definitely will try to get more live practise. — Anonymous A on Feb 07, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 447
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 167
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case