Bain Vs. Kearney middle east

A.T. Kearney Bain & Company Middle East riyadh
New answer on Aug 31, 2022
7 Answers
690 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 20, 2022

I received two offers from Bain and Kearney Middle East. I know that in this area, MBB and some other firms are somewhat similar. Who do you think is the best option. Keeping in mind that Kearney’s compensation is significantly higher than Bain (even though its the same position).

it’s my first job and I do value money, culture, and exit opportunities. Bain is not willing to match the salary.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 21, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Congratulations on two great offer.

 

There's a short term view you can take and a longer term view. In the short term, the higher salary seems more enticing and Kearney does that on purpose because they know their brand name cannot compete with MBB. However, in the longer term, MBB folks end up making similar or more money because as you rise through the firm your pay increases very quickly as well. 

The other angle obviously is the prestige factor. When you exit from Bain, there is a certain extra you can negotiate from a salary perspective in a new job given the reputation of Bain. This premium is smaller for Kearney.

Despite all of this I think you should go where you feel happiest. If Kearney makes you happy (based on the people, the salary and culture) go for it. No one can predict the future anyway and just because Bain is a bigger brand does not always translate to a happier career.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Kiran
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Aug 20, 2022
Former McKinsey Consultant (ranked top 3-5%)|McKinsey interview coach, 50+ sessions|30% off first session|Tech Investor

Hi there, huge congrats on both offers. I was facing a similar decision in the middle east between ow and McKinsey, with ow paying about 30% more. Two thoughts:

1) As you get promoted/move through the ranks the salary gap may dimish (it does with ow and mck) 

2) Bain as a brand name unlocks another level of exit opportunities that Kearney will not especially on the buy side, so that initial salary gap may be worth it in the long run. Some more nuance to this, if for example you are looking for an exit in London or new York, recruiters might have question marks over the training you have got in the middle east and the best way to alleviate those concerns is to choose the bigger brand name

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 22, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Bain is seen globally as more prestigious, so it would be a better brand for you long-term. 

However, in terms of the work, it's going to be very similar. 

If I were you, I'd go with Bain. Money doesn't matter in the beginning. The growth rate of the compensation and career progression speed matter more. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
9
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 20, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

congrats! This really depends on your future plans, but from my point of view and thinking of exit opportunities (as most people last 2-3 yrs), MBB is probably a better choice because:

1. MBB is a diamond name on your CV

2. Steep learning curve (problem solving, dealing with C levels, commercial excellence etc.)

3. Amazing networking access including becoming alumni with its advantages

4. MBB can actually secure you a job

Good luck!

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 21, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Congrats on 2 offers!

I agree with the other coaches. If you value money + exit opps Bain will ultimately lead you there…the ROI there hits even after just 2 years.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Aug 31, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Both will likely pay good money…. and on the long run Bain brand name will give you a much higher payoff. 

You are in the beginning of you career, you should think long term, not short term.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 21, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Huge congratulations to you, well done!

At brand level and zooming out, it´s so so so so clear that you should go with Bain, no doubts. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience
178
Meetings
7,212
Q&A Upvotes
43
Awards
5.0
90 Reviews