Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Bain Test details and next steps

Bain ability test Bain Math Test BAIN test SOVA
New answer on Mar 04, 2022
4 Answers
2.1 k Views
Santiago asked on Oct 27, 2020
Business consultant working for a Big4 consulting firm, with +4 years of experience

Hi,

I did the Bain test last weekend. Is a SOVA Test that should take around 75 min. There are 4 parts:

  • Personality
  • Numerical
  • Verbal: true / false / cannot say
  • Logical: To identify the pattern in series and guess which one is the next

The domain of the Bain test is assess.sovaonline.com. I prepared for this test at jobtestprep with the special Bain pack, but unfortunately I found the real Bain test more difficult than the ones I used to prepare, and, indeed, it took more time to me.

The test measures the time but doesn´t show the timer and is not time limited.

So, what happens if you spend more time on tests completion than the recommended 75min? Which are the drivers to pass the test?

Do they communicate to you if you have not passed the test? How many time do they take to tell you next steps if you should go ahead to 1st round?

Thanks in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 29, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Santiago,

Thanks for the thorough run-down!

It's hard to say exactly how important the time measurement matters. However, the most important is that you answered the questions correction.

You should receive an email indicating whether you have passed or not. You should receive this within the next week or two.

Was this answer helpful?
Ahmad on Mar 05, 2022

Hi, I have done 2 different tests for 2 different offices for Bain. That was more than a month ago, however I still have not heard from either. Not positive nor negative. Do you think I should get in touch with the recruitment team?

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 29, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Yes, they do.

They will let you know whether you pass or not, and if you do, you pass to interviews.

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A replied on Mar 04, 2022

Hi Everyone,

Been preparing for the Bain SOVA assessment using the paid test pack by JobTestPrep and just as Santiago had commented here, it appears relatively easy (having also recently passed the BCG QMT).

Is anyone who has recently completed the Bain assessment able to advice on the appropriate test material to practice with?

Thanks

Was this answer helpful?
0
Alisa on Apr 16, 2023

Hi! Have you done the test? How was it? Was it much more difficult compared to the prep tests? Any tips? Thank you in advance!!

Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 13, 2020
#1 MBB Coach(Placed 750+ in MBBs & 1250+ in Tier2)| The Only 360 coach(Ex-McKinsey + Certified Coach + Active recruiter)

Hi there!
It`s difficult to say about the time question, but they will let you know the results.
All the best,
GB

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,101
Meetings
78,392
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!