Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

Bachelor's Degree Grade Weight in MBB selection process

Goodmorning everyone,
I would like to know how much the bachelor's degree mark weighs compared to the master's degree in the MBB selection process. In the master's degree in Engineering at the Politecnico di Milano I obtained the highest marks (110/110), while in the Bachelor the mark is lower (98/110).

Is there anyway the possibility that my CV is considered, or is the bachelor mark too penalizing? Do they use algorithms that a priori discard marks below a certain threshold or are they in any case supplemented by any experiences abroad, rather than particular achievements?

Thank you for your attention,

Goodmorning everyone,
I would like to know how much the bachelor's degree mark weighs compared to the master's degree in the MBB selection process. In the master's degree in Engineering at the Politecnico di Milano I obtained the highest marks (110/110), while in the Bachelor the mark is lower (98/110).

Is there anyway the possibility that my CV is considered, or is the bachelor mark too penalizing? Do they use algorithms that a priori discard marks below a certain threshold or are they in any case supplemented by any experiences abroad, rather than particular achievements?

Thank you for your attention,

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi C.,

It can be an obstacle since a lot of MBB do pay attention to grades.

In your case, I think it's already a plus that your Master's degree grade is higher than the Bachelor's, meaning you've improved over the years.

Experience abroad / internships / extra skills - good idea, will definetely make your CV look better.

Last but not least, have your CV and Cover Letter checked by a professional and network on getting referrals.

Feel free to DM me your CV or if you need any further advice.

Hope it helps,

GB

Hi C.,

It can be an obstacle since a lot of MBB do pay attention to grades.

In your case, I think it's already a plus that your Master's degree grade is higher than the Bachelor's, meaning you've improved over the years.

Experience abroad / internships / extra skills - good idea, will definetely make your CV look better.

Last but not least, have your CV and Cover Letter checked by a professional and network on getting referrals.

Feel free to DM me your CV or if you need any further advice.

Hope it helps,

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

GPA is an important screening element for MBB.

In your case, your academic performance shows an upward trend from Bachelor to Master level, which is definitely an equally important factor for the consultancies.

It is hard to tell whether there exists an automatic threshold that rejects/accepts candidates, but I can tell you with confidence that the success of your application depends on plenty of additional considerations and relevant experiences.

I supported a lot of candidates to obtain offers from MBB in Italy. Do not hesitate to contact me for more info on how to structure a solid prep plan, from networking to case and fit interview preparation.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

GPA is an important screening element for MBB.

In your case, your academic performance shows an upward trend from Bachelor to Master level, which is definitely an equally important factor for the consultancies.

It is hard to tell whether there exists an automatic threshold that rejects/accepts candidates, but I can tell you with confidence that the success of your application depends on plenty of additional considerations and relevant experiences.

I supported a lot of candidates to obtain offers from MBB in Italy. Do not hesitate to contact me for more info on how to structure a solid prep plan, from networking to case and fit interview preparation.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,573 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you are applying to the Milan office, the lower bachelor grade may be an issue for McKinsey. For BCG and Bain, if you have a strong referral you should be fine as they are more flexible, in particular considering you got 110 in your master.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

If you are applying to the Milan office, the lower bachelor grade may be an issue for McKinsey. For BCG and Bain, if you have a strong referral you should be fine as they are more flexible, in particular considering you got 110 in your master.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I went to POLIMI too :)

Both are great ones, so do include them without issues. Furthermore, POLIMI is a target school, so you are in the safe side.

There is plenty of alumni that can help you with referrals.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

I went to POLIMI too :)

Both are great ones, so do include them without issues. Furthermore, POLIMI is a target school, so you are in the safe side.

There is plenty of alumni that can help you with referrals.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If you have a strong Masters - that's a huge plus. Your Bachelor's does not look bad as well. I would not be concerned at your place

Best

Hi,

If you have a strong Masters - that's a huge plus. Your Bachelor's does not look bad as well. I would not be concerned at your place

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In general, there is the benefit of "recency bias" where having better accomplishments/grades more recently can override worse grades earlier.

Of course, the Bachelor marks may still be too penalizing. However, the best way around this is to network as much as you can to get a referral to the office. Other than that, you may as well try to apply...what's done is done!

Hi there,

In general, there is the benefit of "recency bias" where having better accomplishments/grades more recently can override worse grades earlier.

Of course, the Bachelor marks may still be too penalizing. However, the best way around this is to network as much as you can to get a referral to the office. Other than that, you may as well try to apply...what's done is done!

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends, a low undergrad mark can be counterweight with referal, high standardized test result (e.g. GMAT), strong graduate mark.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

It depends, a low undergrad mark can be counterweight with referal, high standardized test result (e.g. GMAT), strong graduate mark.

Best,
Iman