Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

AT Kearney mock question

Hi, I'm having a problem with one of the AT Kearney mock exam questions. Can you please suggest a solution and your rationale? Thanks!

Question: At a school fair, Ana sells cookies prepared by her mother. Ana buys the cookies for 115% of the costs her mother pays to make them. Ana’s profit margin is 30%. What share of her mother’s cost is Ana’s profit?

Hi, I'm having a problem with one of the AT Kearney mock exam questions. Can you please suggest a solution and your rationale? Thanks!

Question: At a school fair, Ana sells cookies prepared by her mother. Ana buys the cookies for 115% of the costs her mother pays to make them. Ana’s profit margin is 30%. What share of her mother’s cost is Ana’s profit?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

What share of her mother’s cost is Ana’s profit?

=> Her mothers costs are 100%. We need to find Ana's Profit relative to those 100%.

Ana’s Profit (relative to her mothers cost) = Revenue - Cost = Revenue - 115% = ???

We can calculate Ana's Revenue by using the calculation formula for her Profit Margin:

Profit Margin = Profit / Revenue
Profit Margin = (Revenue - Cost) / Revenue
30% = (Revenue - 115%) / Revenue
30% * Revenue = Revenue -115%
70% * Revenue = 115%
Ana’s Revenue = 164,29% (rel. to her mothers cost)

This means Ana sells the cookies for 164,29% of the price that her mother paid to prepare them.

Ana’s Profit relative to her mothers cost is therefore: Profit = Revenue - Cost = 164,29% - 115% = 49,29%

What share of her mother’s cost is Ana’s profit?

=> Her mothers costs are 100%. We need to find Ana's Profit relative to those 100%.

Ana’s Profit (relative to her mothers cost) = Revenue - Cost = Revenue - 115% = ???

We can calculate Ana's Revenue by using the calculation formula for her Profit Margin:

Profit Margin = Profit / Revenue
Profit Margin = (Revenue - Cost) / Revenue
30% = (Revenue - 115%) / Revenue
30% * Revenue = Revenue -115%
70% * Revenue = 115%
Ana’s Revenue = 164,29% (rel. to her mothers cost)

This means Ana sells the cookies for 164,29% of the price that her mother paid to prepare them.

Ana’s Profit relative to her mothers cost is therefore: Profit = Revenue - Cost = 164,29% - 115% = 49,29%

Thank you! Now it is clear. :) — Jan on Mar 17, 2019

Book a coaching with Jorit

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

79 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Jan,

It seems like an uncommon ratio to calculate, but iIwould try the following:

  • Let's say her Mom had 100 dollar in costs >> sell to Ana for 115 dollar (=115%)
  • Ana's profit margin is 30% (I assume of her revenue) >> so her costs are 70% of revenue >> 100% revenue is around 164 dollars
  • That leaves a profit of 164-115= roughly 50 dollars
  • Which makes the share: 100/50 = around 50%

Does this help?

Hi Jan,

It seems like an uncommon ratio to calculate, but iIwould try the following:

  • Let's say her Mom had 100 dollar in costs >> sell to Ana for 115 dollar (=115%)
  • Ana's profit margin is 30% (I assume of her revenue) >> so her costs are 70% of revenue >> 100% revenue is around 164 dollars
  • That leaves a profit of 164-115= roughly 50 dollars
  • Which makes the share: 100/50 = around 50%

Does this help?

Thank you very much! It helped a lot. :) — Jan on Mar 17, 2019

How did you get 100% revenue = 164 dollars? — Anonymous A on Sep 03, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 17
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case