Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,028 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Are senior consulting job interviews and cases more difficult than for entry level jobs? Or are cases similar in difficulty across job levels? If not, what are the differences? Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,028 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would prepare in the same way for both roles. Interview difficulty will be the same, though the acceptance rates depend very much on a country, particular office, and your school:

  1. I've seen many times a situation when BAs were overprepared (case clubs very popular among students), while experienced hires were underprepared (lack of time and information about consulting interviews). In this case, the competition among BAs applicants was much tougher than among associates.
  2. It depends on the org pyramid in the particular office. For example, there may be enough BAs but not enough associates, so the acceptance rates for associates will be higher.
  3. MBA hiring is different for different schools. For example, at Stanford and Harvard, you can meet many people with 2-3 MBB offers, while it's not the case in other business schools. I also can't say that people doing MBA have lots of time to prepare. I believe that brand matters and they hire more people in top schools in general.

Best

Hi,

I would prepare in the same way for both roles. Interview difficulty will be the same, though the acceptance rates depend very much on a country, particular office, and your school:

  1. I've seen many times a situation when BAs were overprepared (case clubs very popular among students), while experienced hires were underprepared (lack of time and information about consulting interviews). In this case, the competition among BAs applicants was much tougher than among associates.
  2. It depends on the org pyramid in the particular office. For example, there may be enough BAs but not enough associates, so the acceptance rates for associates will be higher.
  3. MBA hiring is different for different schools. For example, at Stanford and Harvard, you can meet many people with 2-3 MBB offers, while it's not the case in other business schools. I also can't say that people doing MBA have lots of time to prepare. I believe that brand matters and they hire more people in top schools in general.

Best

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

818 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

For associates (pre MBA) and consultants (post MBA) interviews are the same. There is a different expectation in level of preparation around some business concepts and business sense. For PL and P, a case might or might not be given. More frequently a case situation is given and candidatenis asked on how he would organize the team and case itself: how many people, how many weeks, what are the modules, what are deliverables, what is in initial data requests and so on. Fitnquestions for P/PL are also more oriented around knowledge of industry and ability to develop client relationship and team capabilities.

hopecit helps,

Andrea

For associates (pre MBA) and consultants (post MBA) interviews are the same. There is a different expectation in level of preparation around some business concepts and business sense. For PL and P, a case might or might not be given. More frequently a case situation is given and candidatenis asked on how he would organize the team and case itself: how many people, how many weeks, what are the modules, what are deliverables, what is in initial data requests and so on. Fitnquestions for P/PL are also more oriented around knowledge of industry and ability to develop client relationship and team capabilities.

hopecit helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,174 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

unless you are interviewing for Engagement Manager - Project Leader positions or above (in which case they may ask you questions related to project simulations as mentioned by Andrea), the case part would be basically equivalent; the main differences would stand in the fit part of the interview and expected client interaction/communication skills. In particular:

  • Fit part: there will be higher expectations on questions on leadership, impact and drive in an interview for post-MBA/experience hire compared to new graduates. You are supposed to have clear examples in your MBA/working experience showing the skills.
  • Client interaction/Communication: as post MBA/experience hire, you will have more client interaction responsibilities than a new graduate; thus you will likely be tested on this side during the interview (checking how do you react to pressure, how clearly you communicate your thoughts and clarify information, etc)

I agree with Vlad that there may be post-MBA candidates not as well prepared as recent graduates. As the case part is similar, for both the type of interviews you can expect a preparation of 100+ hours starting from zero on your own to be able to receive an offer (less if you are practicing with experienced peers or experts), which is usually more difficult to reach for someone working full time than for a student.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

unless you are interviewing for Engagement Manager - Project Leader positions or above (in which case they may ask you questions related to project simulations as mentioned by Andrea), the case part would be basically equivalent; the main differences would stand in the fit part of the interview and expected client interaction/communication skills. In particular:

  • Fit part: there will be higher expectations on questions on leadership, impact and drive in an interview for post-MBA/experience hire compared to new graduates. You are supposed to have clear examples in your MBA/working experience showing the skills.
  • Client interaction/Communication: as post MBA/experience hire, you will have more client interaction responsibilities than a new graduate; thus you will likely be tested on this side during the interview (checking how do you react to pressure, how clearly you communicate your thoughts and clarify information, etc)

I agree with Vlad that there may be post-MBA candidates not as well prepared as recent graduates. As the case part is similar, for both the type of interviews you can expect a preparation of 100+ hours starting from zero on your own to be able to receive an offer (less if you are practicing with experienced peers or experts), which is usually more difficult to reach for someone working full time than for a student.

Best,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 39
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case