Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

398 Meetings

8,752 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

How does case interviews difficulty from an undergraduate (AC/BA) differs from the difficulty from a masters (Associate)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

398 Meetings

8,752 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would prepare in the same way for both roles. Interview difficulty will be the same, though the acceptance rates depend very much on a country, particular office, and your school:

  1. I've seen many times a situation when BAs were overprepared (case clubs very popular among students), while experienced hires were underprepared (lack of time and information about consulting interviews). In this case, the competition among BAs applicants was much tougher than among associates.
  2. It depends on the org pyramid in the particular office. For example, there may be enough BAs but not enough associates, so the acceptance rates for associates will be higher.
  3. MBA hiring is different for different schools. For example, at Stanford and Harvard, you can meet many people with 2-3 MBB offers, while it's not the case in other business schools. I also can't say that people doing MBA have lots of time to prepare. I believe that brand matters and they hire more people in top schools in general.

Best

Hi,

I would prepare in the same way for both roles. Interview difficulty will be the same, though the acceptance rates depend very much on a country, particular office, and your school:

  1. I've seen many times a situation when BAs were overprepared (case clubs very popular among students), while experienced hires were underprepared (lack of time and information about consulting interviews). In this case, the competition among BAs applicants was much tougher than among associates.
  2. It depends on the org pyramid in the particular office. For example, there may be enough BAs but not enough associates, so the acceptance rates for associates will be higher.
  3. MBA hiring is different for different schools. For example, at Stanford and Harvard, you can meet many people with 2-3 MBB offers, while it's not the case in other business schools. I also can't say that people doing MBA have lots of time to prepare. I believe that brand matters and they hire more people in top schools in general.

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,106 Meetings

8,374 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Antonio,

in my experience the main differences are in the fit part of the interview and expected client interaction/communication skills, while the case part per se is not significant different. In particular:

  • Fit part: there will be higher expectations on questions on leadership, impact and drive in an interview for Associates compared to Analyst (using McK as reference for the name of the positions). You are supposed to have clear examples in your MBA/working experience showing the skills.
  • Client interaction/Communication: as an Associate, you have more client interaction responsibilities than an Analyst; thus they will test more this side during the interview (eg checking how do you react to pressure, how clearly you communicate your thoughts and clarify information, etc)

Both areas may be covered also for Analysts, for Associates the bar will just be higher.

I agree with Vlad that there may be post-MBA candidates not as well prepared as recent graduates. As the case part is similar, for both the type of interviews you can expect a preparation of 150-200 hours starting from zero on your own to be able to receive an offer (less if you are practicing with experienced peers or expert coaching), which is usually more difficult to reach for someone working full time than for a student.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Antonio,

in my experience the main differences are in the fit part of the interview and expected client interaction/communication skills, while the case part per se is not significant different. In particular:

  • Fit part: there will be higher expectations on questions on leadership, impact and drive in an interview for Associates compared to Analyst (using McK as reference for the name of the positions). You are supposed to have clear examples in your MBA/working experience showing the skills.
  • Client interaction/Communication: as an Associate, you have more client interaction responsibilities than an Analyst; thus they will test more this side during the interview (eg checking how do you react to pressure, how clearly you communicate your thoughts and clarify information, etc)

Both areas may be covered also for Analysts, for Associates the bar will just be higher.

I agree with Vlad that there may be post-MBA candidates not as well prepared as recent graduates. As the case part is similar, for both the type of interviews you can expect a preparation of 150-200 hours starting from zero on your own to be able to receive an offer (less if you are practicing with experienced peers or expert coaching), which is usually more difficult to reach for someone working full time than for a student.

Best,

Francesco

Thank you so much Francesco, a really helpful answer! — Antonio on Sep 29, 2017

Book a coaching with Luke

2 Meetings

3 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Antonio,

Based on my experience as a Bain interviewer (and interviewee), the difficulty of the case itself does not vary significantly from an undergrad-level interview to a MBA-level interview. However, there are a few key differences:

  • In undergrad-level interviews, it's more common for interviewers to forego business jargon or technical terms, since the bar of assumed "common knowledge" among interviewees is somewhat lower. For example, since you have English majors, math majors, business majors, etc. all doing the same case, requiring detailed knowledge of supply chain segments is not necessary, whereas it might be in an MBA-level interview. However, you would still need to know (at least at a high level) what a supply chain is. Therefore, structure may be a bit more straightforward but difficulty per se does not differ.
  • The "bar of performance" is set much higher for an MBA-level interview, and as such, an outstanding performance from an undergrad candidate may be quite average in the context of an MBA-level candidate pool. Therefore, getting the basics right is table stakes in an MBA-level interview; you will really need to differentiate yourself with insight and recommendations.

All in all, the skills needed to perform well in an undergraduate-level interview are the same as those needed for an MBA-level interview. It's just that in the MBA-level interview, the expectations are a bit higher and so those skills need to be a bit more finely-tuned.

Hi Antonio,

Based on my experience as a Bain interviewer (and interviewee), the difficulty of the case itself does not vary significantly from an undergrad-level interview to a MBA-level interview. However, there are a few key differences:

  • In undergrad-level interviews, it's more common for interviewers to forego business jargon or technical terms, since the bar of assumed "common knowledge" among interviewees is somewhat lower. For example, since you have English majors, math majors, business majors, etc. all doing the same case, requiring detailed knowledge of supply chain segments is not necessary, whereas it might be in an MBA-level interview. However, you would still need to know (at least at a high level) what a supply chain is. Therefore, structure may be a bit more straightforward but difficulty per se does not differ.
  • The "bar of performance" is set much higher for an MBA-level interview, and as such, an outstanding performance from an undergrad candidate may be quite average in the context of an MBA-level candidate pool. Therefore, getting the basics right is table stakes in an MBA-level interview; you will really need to differentiate yourself with insight and recommendations.

All in all, the skills needed to perform well in an undergraduate-level interview are the same as those needed for an MBA-level interview. It's just that in the MBA-level interview, the expectations are a bit higher and so those skills need to be a bit more finely-tuned.

(edited)

Thank you for the answer Luke! — Antonio on Oct 04, 2017

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

135 Meetings

842 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

For associates (pre MBA) and consultants (post MBA) interviews are the same. There is a different expectation in level of preparation around some business concepts and business sense. For PL and P, a case might or might not be given. More frequently a case situation is given and candidatenis asked on how he would organize the team and case itself: how many people, how many weeks, what are the modules, what are deliverables, what is in initial data requests and so on. Fitnquestions for P/PL are also more oriented around knowledge of industry and ability to develop client relationship and team capabilities.

hopecit helps,

Andrea

For associates (pre MBA) and consultants (post MBA) interviews are the same. There is a different expectation in level of preparation around some business concepts and business sense. For PL and P, a case might or might not be given. More frequently a case situation is given and candidatenis asked on how he would organize the team and case itself: how many people, how many weeks, what are the modules, what are deliverables, what is in initial data requests and so on. Fitnquestions for P/PL are also more oriented around knowledge of industry and ability to develop client relationship and team capabilities.

hopecit helps,

Andrea

I agree with parts of what Vlad, Antonio and Francesco wrote but will add a few things as well.

  • Cases will largely be the same for everyone, but more help / guidance will usually be provided by the interviewer for undergrads / non-MBA grads
  • Interviews will vary by country, but rarely by office
  • The bar will be higher for the fit / personal impact section of the interview for an MBA or experienced hire candidate versus an undergrad or even grad (but non-MBA) candidate
  • Your school DOES NOT matter. Once you make the cut to the first round, you are lumped in with everyone else. Certain schools are given priority only for economies of scale (I could talk at length about this having run several recruiting budgets with recruiting targets)
  • There is a BIG difference in the first round interviews and 2nd / final round interviews. Partners and senior partners will often have different types of fit questions (with high bars) and their own cases, which typically come from real world experiences

As for preparation, no one gets a break for not being prepared regardless of whether they have a demanding job, they are writing a thesis or they have 50% free time.

I agree with parts of what Vlad, Antonio and Francesco wrote but will add a few things as well.

  • Cases will largely be the same for everyone, but more help / guidance will usually be provided by the interviewer for undergrads / non-MBA grads
  • Interviews will vary by country, but rarely by office
  • The bar will be higher for the fit / personal impact section of the interview for an MBA or experienced hire candidate versus an undergrad or even grad (but non-MBA) candidate
  • Your school DOES NOT matter. Once you make the cut to the first round, you are lumped in with everyone else. Certain schools are given priority only for economies of scale (I could talk at length about this having run several recruiting budgets with recruiting targets)
  • There is a BIG difference in the first round interviews and 2nd / final round interviews. Partners and senior partners will often have different types of fit questions (with high bars) and their own cases, which typically come from real world experiences

As for preparation, no one gets a break for not being prepared regardless of whether they have a demanding job, they are writing a thesis or they have 50% free time.

Thank you for the answer Matthew! Really helpful and clarifying. — Antonio on Oct 09, 2017

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 427
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 378
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 2.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 199
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.8k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 42
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case