Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,157 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

14

Are Estimations/Market Sizing questions still being used?

Hello there,

I've heard estimations/market sizing questions where not being tested anymore at McKinsey interviews. I wanted to know if this is true and if you know if they are still being used in BCG and Bain. It would be very helpful to plan better my preparation.

Thanks!

Hello there,

I've heard estimations/market sizing questions where not being tested anymore at McKinsey interviews. I wanted to know if this is true and if you know if they are still being used in BCG and Bain. It would be very helpful to plan better my preparation.

Thanks!

14 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,157 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Yes they are - it's not as common and often buried within a case but they are definitely a tool that people use.

Yes they are - it's not as common and often buried within a case but they are definitely a tool that people use.

Book a coaching with Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I haven't heard anyone receiving such questions in McKinsey interviews in a very long time. But it's still worth practicing them because they might come up as part of other case types e.g., estimating the demand for a product / service in an opportunity assessment case.

Best,

Réka

Hi,

I haven't heard anyone receiving such questions in McKinsey interviews in a very long time. But it's still worth practicing them because they might come up as part of other case types e.g., estimating the demand for a product / service in an opportunity assessment case.

Best,

Réka

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I can confirm not only that they are still used, but they are also really common (also in McKinsey). It depends on the office and country, but in some of them market sizing, sometimes embedded in more complex cases, are the most common cases.

Feel free to text me for some real examples.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I can confirm not only that they are still used, but they are also really common (also in McKinsey). It depends on the office and country, but in some of them market sizing, sometimes embedded in more complex cases, are the most common cases.

Feel free to text me for some real examples.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Market sizing is a core tool for interviewers to test your logical structure and math skills - they are still being tested. (they would be a small element of a larger case - example: growth strategy framework - after you define your structure and decide on a growth option, you would have to estimate that market size for that new market/product)

So make sure you practice the different variations of market sizing cases.

Feel free to reach out for any specific tips.

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

Market sizing is a core tool for interviewers to test your logical structure and math skills - they are still being tested. (they would be a small element of a larger case - example: growth strategy framework - after you define your structure and decide on a growth option, you would have to estimate that market size for that new market/product)

So make sure you practice the different variations of market sizing cases.

Feel free to reach out for any specific tips.

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

It's a rare exception at McKinsey that you will be asked a pure market sizing question - it won't give me that much of an insight, compared to a full-blown case interview.

However, market-sizing questions might well be incorporated into an overall case, so definitely you need to be prepared for that.

The only known situation I can think of a pure market-sizing question is on top of a case interview, in case I finished a bit earlier than expected and still want to use a few minutes of time for further/better evaluation of a candidate.

To my knowledge same situation for BCG ain Bain.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

It's a rare exception at McKinsey that you will be asked a pure market sizing question - it won't give me that much of an insight, compared to a full-blown case interview.

However, market-sizing questions might well be incorporated into an overall case, so definitely you need to be prepared for that.

The only known situation I can think of a pure market-sizing question is on top of a case interview, in case I finished a bit earlier than expected and still want to use a few minutes of time for further/better evaluation of a candidate.

To my knowledge same situation for BCG ain Bain.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,121 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

market sizing questions are still asked at McKinsey. However, while they are relatively common in few geographies such as Italy, they are quite rare in others.

They are also still used at BCG and Bain, also in this case the frequency depends on the geography.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

market sizing questions are still asked at McKinsey. However, while they are relatively common in few geographies such as Italy, they are quite rare in others.

They are also still used at BCG and Bain, also in this case the frequency depends on the geography.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, market sizing is a very common case form but less commonly as a standalone case. From a Bain perspective, they are commonly included in a wider private equity case. The reason Bain likes this case type is that it tests your ability to break down the drivers of a market which is very similar to the task of building a market model for a PE diligence.

- A

Hi,

Yes, market sizing is a very common case form but less commonly as a standalone case. From a Bain perspective, they are commonly included in a wider private equity case. The reason Bain likes this case type is that it tests your ability to break down the drivers of a market which is very similar to the task of building a market model for a PE diligence.

- A

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Short answer - yes it can still be used.

It is rarely the only question you'd get in the interview though. More often it is embedded within a case interview. E.g. the case can be regarding to hotel industry turnaround, and during the case, the interviewer asks you to estimate the total market impact (say COVID made) on the hotel industry, before asking you how you can help the major to revive the industry.

Best,

Emily

Short answer - yes it can still be used.

It is rarely the only question you'd get in the interview though. More often it is embedded within a case interview. E.g. the case can be regarding to hotel industry turnaround, and during the case, the interviewer asks you to estimate the total market impact (say COVID made) on the hotel industry, before asking you how you can help the major to revive the industry.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

They definitely are!

Remember, they may not come in the form of "Please estimate the number of taxis in NYC". Rather, they are much more likely to be embedded in a case. For example, you might have a market entry case that requires market sizing to determine the largest market (or the # of units we could sell in the market).

I have a number of cases like this so please feel free to shoot me a message!

Hi there,

They definitely are!

Remember, they may not come in the form of "Please estimate the number of taxis in NYC". Rather, they are much more likely to be embedded in a case. For example, you might have a market entry case that requires market sizing to determine the largest market (or the # of units we could sell in the market).

I have a number of cases like this so please feel free to shoot me a message!

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

First of all, it is not true that market sizing is not being tested anymore at McKinsey. I know a lot of Partners are still using it quite often in the final round.

While for 1st round (EM and Associate), it appeared as a math question which is part of the case (e.g., here is the fact, how many cars the client need to sell to cover the investment?) rather than a straight forward market sizing estimation (e.g., how many cars are there in Eastern Europe?).

As for BCG and Bain, it is frequently used in some offices even from the first round.

Hope this helps!

Hi There,

First of all, it is not true that market sizing is not being tested anymore at McKinsey. I know a lot of Partners are still using it quite often in the final round.

While for 1st round (EM and Associate), it appeared as a math question which is part of the case (e.g., here is the fact, how many cars the client need to sell to cover the investment?) rather than a straight forward market sizing estimation (e.g., how many cars are there in Eastern Europe?).

As for BCG and Bain, it is frequently used in some offices even from the first round.

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

That's not true. They are used pretty frequently both as standalone cases and as part of the bigger case.

Most of the partners give their own favorite cases and I can't imagine anyone coming to them and saying: "We are not using market sizing cases anymore"

Best

Hi,

That's not true. They are used pretty frequently both as standalone cases and as part of the bigger case.

Most of the partners give their own favorite cases and I can't imagine anyone coming to them and saying: "We are not using market sizing cases anymore"

Best

Hi some consulting firms are still using market sizings (e.g. Oliver Wyman or RB). At BCG for example, maket sizings are however included in classical cases.

Best

Hi some consulting firms are still using market sizings (e.g. Oliver Wyman or RB). At BCG for example, maket sizings are however included in classical cases.

Best

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, market sizing questions are still widely used! I ran a specific course on market sizing and would be happy to help.

You should first focus on you segmentation skills:

B2C:
- Demographics (Age, education, income, family size, race, gender, occupation, nationality)
- Behavioral (Purchasing behavior, customer journey stage, occasion & timing,
customer loyalty & interest, risk tolerance, user status)
- Psychographic (Lifestyle, personality traits, values, opinions, interests of consumers)
- Geographic (Geographical boundaries)

B2B:
- Company characteristics (Industry, company size, number of employees)
- Geography (Geographical boundaries)
- Purchasing Approach (Occasion & timing, customer capabilities, nature of existing relationship)
- Personal Characteristics (Loyalty, risk attitude, user status)

B2G:
- Demographics (Type of agency, size of budget, the amount of autonomy)
- Geographic (Geographical boundaries)
- Government Tier (Federal , State, Local, Quasi-governmental, International)
- Bid type (Closed, Open)

But sometimes you don’t need to segmentation. Here is an example of case that could be solved with high level top down approach - estimate the size of credit card market in the US:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

Best,

Anton

Hi,

Yes, market sizing questions are still widely used! I ran a specific course on market sizing and would be happy to help.

You should first focus on you segmentation skills:

B2C:
- Demographics (Age, education, income, family size, race, gender, occupation, nationality)
- Behavioral (Purchasing behavior, customer journey stage, occasion & timing,
customer loyalty & interest, risk tolerance, user status)
- Psychographic (Lifestyle, personality traits, values, opinions, interests of consumers)
- Geographic (Geographical boundaries)

B2B:
- Company characteristics (Industry, company size, number of employees)
- Geography (Geographical boundaries)
- Purchasing Approach (Occasion & timing, customer capabilities, nature of existing relationship)
- Personal Characteristics (Loyalty, risk attitude, user status)

B2G:
- Demographics (Type of agency, size of budget, the amount of autonomy)
- Geographic (Geographical boundaries)
- Government Tier (Federal , State, Local, Quasi-governmental, International)
- Bid type (Closed, Open)

But sometimes you don’t need to segmentation. Here is an example of case that could be solved with high level top down approach - estimate the size of credit card market in the US:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, but they are embebbed in cases, not just by themselves.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, but they are embebbed in cases, not just by themselves.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 99.6k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6483
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1866
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1018
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 69.7k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2244
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 61.8k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2226
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case