Applying to MBB as a graduate

Interview Scheduling MBB MBB case interview prep
New answer on Jan 23, 2022
6 Answers
994 Views
Charlotte asked on Jan 22, 2022
Motivated student preparing to succeed in MBB case interviews

Hi everyone! 

I was wondering whether I could still apply for MBB firms in October 2022 if I would already be graduating in June 2022? 

I don't have enough case experience to succeed for the interviews as I am feeling right now. Do you guys think this is possible or should I give up?

 

Thank you for your help and efforts!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 22, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi Charlotte,

Not quite sure where the problem is with your timeline as you laid it out. 

First of all, you can apply to MBB whenever you want to, with the exception of summer internships and general campus recruitment. Outside of that, recruiting for FT positions is on a rolling basis.

As for preparation time, this is highly individual. However, if you goal is starting a position October 2022 and you’re graduating June 2022, there will be plenty of time to prepare.

Perhaps I misunderstood your concern? Please feel free to specify, happy to provide more perspective.

Best of luck!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Charlotte on Jan 22, 2022

Dear Moritz, Thank you for your helpful answer! I asked this question because McKinsey and BCG are now recruiting for the roles that start in September 2022 which is why I was concerned that I would be too late to apply for a graduate role at the end of this year. During the NGWL 2021 Event at McKinsey it was also recommended to apply as soon as possible. That is why I was a bit worried :) Kind regards Charlotte Danckers

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Charlotte,

1) I was wondering whether I could still apply for MBB firms in October 2022 if I would already be graduating in June 2022? 

Most likely yes, but it depends on the country as well. Some have specific deadlines for a given starting date while others have rolling admissions. You should be able to check the requirements and deadlines on the website for your target office or via networking.

The benefit of applying before graduation is that you may target internships as well, which could give you an additional chance (you may apply for internships and if not successful for full time later on).

2) I don't have enough case experience to succeed for the interviews as I am feeling right now. Do you guys think this is possible or should I give up?

Sure, cracking cases is just a skill to develop – if you work with the right plan you can definitely get there. You can find some tips below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/got-an-invitation-to-interview-12489

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 22, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi Charlotte, 


you can apply whenever you want, but it is true, BCG does recommend applying up to 1 year before your graduation (for example in Italy BCG it is 3 months before the graduation). But, if for whatever reason doesnt work for you, you can apply when you feel you are ready :-). 


If you are unclear, I would recommend reaching out directly to the MBB Recruiting team and asking when you should apply. No harm to do it!

If you don't have much case experience, I would recommend saving approx. 2-3 months to get you in full speed and prepare. 


Good luck!
Lucie

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 22, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Charlotte,

My honest advice would be to get case experience now and get ready in the next few months and then apply.

I'm confused by the thinking of “I'm not ready now so therefore I'll only be ready 10 months from now”.

If you put your mind to it you can be ready in 2-3 months. That should set you up nicely to apply before you graduate (highly advised). Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 22, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

You don't have to apply now if you don't feel ready. 

But I wouldn't wait until October to apply. You should still apply before you graduate - otherwise you are going to have a problem if in November you still don't have a job. You'll also have to explain why it took you several months AFTER graduating to apply. So my suggestion is that you start preparing right away and apply in a couple of months (i.e. April).

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Yes, you can.

I graduated in May, had my McK interviews in September. It depends more on the office recruiting cycle (rolling vs. fixed window) rather than your graduation status. For instance, the McK London office usually recruits in October / November.

One important side note: McKinsey usually does not allow internship applications after graduation, only applications for full-time roles.

All the best with your prep and take the time you need to prepare well.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Content Creator
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert
113
Meetings
4,937
Q&A Upvotes
22
Awards
5.0
55 Reviews