Got an invitation to interview

Case Prep MBB MBB case interview prep MBB Interview
New answer on Jan 12, 2022
7 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 11, 2022

Hey guys,

I have been invited to interview with MBB and am really excited but panicking at the same time because I only have 4 weeks to do so. I'm relatively still a beginner but can dedicate as many hours as possible to hopefully get me to the level that I need to be at. Is there any sort of planning that I should focus on? (e.g. The number of hours needed or number of cases need to be done to be offer ready). Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 12, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Assuming you can prep 4 hours per day for 1 month, you can dedicate 120 hours. That’s enough assuming you work on the right materials.

In terms of preparation, I would recommend the following:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before the interview and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below. Many candidates need 100+ hours to be ready before the interview so you can keep that as a benchmark.
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (INSEAD is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback from experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both the fit and the case part. The latter should also cover math and graph analysis.
  5. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer – a great way to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

If you want to spend a few hours only instead of 100+ and cover everything mentioned above, I developed a program precisely for that. 

I can also share with you real questions asked in your target office (I have a db with 1.400+ questions asked in 60+ offices you won't find anywhere else - you can check on my profile if I cover your particular office).

You can check the program at the following link to learn more:

https://www.case.tools/gym-program

If you have any questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Mehak on Jan 26, 2022

I completely endorse this method and the program prepared by Francesco as it helped me secure offers in MBB.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 11, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First, congrats on getting the interview!

Second, the most important thing here is narrowing down the noise. There is a lot of content flying around, and you need to work hard to focus on what's important (much like when solving a case). 

Finally, be careful with the “number of hours” and “number of cases” mindset - this isn't the right approach! That said, if you have 4 weeks you'll probably need 20+ hours per week and want to aim for 15-20 cases. This isn't to say you're gaurenteed to be ready by then, but it's a good thing to aim for.

I recommend the following:

1) An initial planning session with a coach: 1 hour with a coach now will have a productivity multiplier effect on all your efforts moving forward. They will figure out what materials are best for you, guide you towards the best ways to learn, and come up with a preparation plan with you.

2) Leverage free resources first: PrepLounge Q&A and case library, Poets and Quants, SpencerTom, Google, etc.). Leverage these options, read-up, and over time you'll get a feel for what you really need and where you really need to invest your hard-earned $

3) Case with other PrepLoungers: Casing with other PrepLoungers is free. Not only do you get to practice casing, but you get direct feedback. Additionally, you learn a lot just from casing others. Finally, from other PrepLoungers you'll learn which materials/coaches are helpful.

In summary, while free options don't beat paid options, you can use them for a while to get a feel for what works for you. Have an initial coaching session to get you on the right track, then go the paid route when it's clear either 1) You are stuck or 2) It's clear the paid route will improve your productivity/progress

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 12, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats! You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find a Expert Article on PreLounge fully dedicated to Behavioural questions, one of the key building blocks of FIT: 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

In adition to that, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation (motivational quesitons and Intro & CV questions:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 11, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 


congrats on getting the interview, a great victory! Take time to celebrate it! 


As for any interview, you can use delay tactics to gain time, but I honestly think 4 weeks may be enough to get you comfortable for your interviews. I would recommend to:


1. Understand well the process, what is needed, what to demonstrate
2. Spend enough time to prepare for your fit interview, dont underestimate it
3. Practice, practice, practice
4. Get feedback, spend enough time on reflection
5. Don't try to get the same result as someone else (even the one who wrote the case), think it from a different point of view, be creative
6. Forget time when practicing the business case.. the quality of the solution does matter
7. Think like a client's CEO when solving a business case, would you pay a few millions for that solution you offer?
8. Leverage all resources at this web (Tools)
9. Trust yourself!
10. Have fun.... enjoy the journey, you will take a lot of valuable learning

If you would like to explore deeper from my perspective as BCG trainer of newly hired A/Cs, please feel free to reach out directly. 


Wishing you a lot of success!
Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Jan 12, 2022
Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Given the time constraint (and free time at the same time) you are facing I would highly advise you to focus on what truly is important since there is so much information flying around. As such, I would advise you to seek professional help of a coach on PrepLounge (either one in this post or on the left side of the screen under “Coaching”).
  • Moreover, I would advise you to start practicing case studies with peers on PrepLounge (or from your personal network) as soon as possible. While you might as well practice case studies on your own additionally, the most realistic and thus most meaningful format will be to practice with peers (or with a coach).
  • Lastly, I would advise you to leverage free resources, both on PrepLounge and other websites, to find answers to potential questions you might have. Still, in the end, when it comes to your specific interviews, I would always advise you to ask the recruiter since he/ she will know best.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your upcoming interviews in the most efficient way, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Axel
Expert
replied on Jan 12, 2022
Roland Berger | 20+ candidates coached | Switched to private equity

Congratulations!

 

Priority #1 will be to make sure you’re not panicking during the interview. This requires that you know what you’re doing and that you can handle hard cases / hard interviewers.

 

4 weeks is plenty of time to reach this state, even though it does mean significant amount of work ahead of you. If entering MBB is really something you strive for, do not underestimate it.

 

At your stage, this is what I did and worked for me:

- Use all free knowledge content available to you ASAP: MBB websites for applicants, youtube videos, preplounge…. You need to feel like you know what’s coming.

- Start practicing cases. Do a few on your own, but quickly start with a case partner or a coach. If you have friends applying as well, do cases with them. Switch roles: doing the interviewer really helps understand how this works.

- Make sure you’re ready for the fit. It’s not as technical, but can make you lose the offer just as much.

 

Again, congratulations for being in the process! If in 4 weeks you still feel you’re panicking, you should postpone the interview. No shame in that.

 

Happy to continuing chatting if you’d like.

 

Axel

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 11, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

You will soon get responses from other experts laying out potential plans/next steps (it's certainly doable with the right approach). However, I'd like to focus on something else, which is the option to reschedule the interview.

Generally speaking, MBB want their candidates to be well prepared and asking for time to prepare is therefore well received. If you're really panicking, ask for an additional 4 weeks (or whatever you feel comfortable with). I have seen this happening regularly at McKinsey and I did it as well at the time.

Recruiting is generally on a rolling basis and it makes no difference for the respective firm when they interview you. It's only problematic when you're being interviewed for an internship through campus recruitment (or similar), where interviews are seasonal and tied to specific dates.

If you'd like to discuss more, feel free to reach out!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,121
Meetings
29,602
Q&A Upvotes
307
Awards
5.0
1519 Reviews