Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

9 Meetings

1,171 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

Applying to MBB after a year of consulting experience at another firm. Is this enough? If so at what level would I start

MBB

I got dinged from two out of the three MBB. I am an MBA student. I am focusing on recrutiing for tier 2 and botique consulting firms. If I want to be considered for MBB after a year is this a good way to go?

If so, at what level will I get hired. Would it be as an Associate or an EM?

I got dinged from two out of the three MBB. I am an MBA student. I am focusing on recrutiing for tier 2 and botique consulting firms. If I want to be considered for MBB after a year is this a good way to go?

If so, at what level will I get hired. Would it be as an Associate or an EM?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

9 Meetings

1,171 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

You will be considered for an entry-level post-MBA position (i.e. Associate at McK) for all MBBs. The only exception is if you have extensive consulting experience at manager level or above and with strong sector/functional expertise.

I have seen many directly hired EMs really struggle in adapting to the McKinsey approach with problem solving/leading projects as well as developing sponsorship with Partners. Considering promotion can be relatively fast, I don't think you lose much by joining as an Associate either way and only increases your chance of succeeding in the long run.

You will be considered for an entry-level post-MBA position (i.e. Associate at McK) for all MBBs. The only exception is if you have extensive consulting experience at manager level or above and with strong sector/functional expertise.

I have seen many directly hired EMs really struggle in adapting to the McKinsey approach with problem solving/leading projects as well as developing sponsorship with Partners. Considering promotion can be relatively fast, I don't think you lose much by joining as an Associate either way and only increases your chance of succeeding in the long run.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

312 Meetings

3,626 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, this can definitely work out since during your tenure at a tier-2 firm you can gain some competitive advantage compared to other peers, bringing you in a more favorable position.

Engangement manager however will be still far away after one year of tier-2 consulting (not entirely sure if you were still referring to a one-year tenure at tier-2 - if you stay for a couple of years also EM would be possible).

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, this can definitely work out since during your tenure at a tier-2 firm you can gain some competitive advantage compared to other peers, bringing you in a more favorable position.

Engangement manager however will be still far away after one year of tier-2 consulting (not entirely sure if you were still referring to a one-year tenure at tier-2 - if you stay for a couple of years also EM would be possible).

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

416 Meetings

4,016 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi!

Yes, it is possible to get hired after a year at a smaller consulting firm. Just ensure that this will enhance your CV with relevant experience for MBB.

But you will start at the same level as all other graduates. One year is by far not enough to be considered "experienced hire".

That being said - this year could still help you get up to speed fast and have a head start compared to many of your peers who start in the same cohort then.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Yes, it is possible to get hired after a year at a smaller consulting firm. Just ensure that this will enhance your CV with relevant experience for MBB.

But you will start at the same level as all other graduates. One year is by far not enough to be considered "experienced hire".

That being said - this year could still help you get up to speed fast and have a head start compared to many of your peers who start in the same cohort then.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

163 Meetings

1,043 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, it is possible to get hired by MBB after your year spent in tier-2 firm. But, before making this step in your life, please, make sure that your future experience will be relevant (with is I mean compliment or align) with your role in MBB. Thus you can enrich your CV.

Also, take care of networking to increase your chances in getting the MBB.

Do you have any further questions regarding these?

Feel free to contact me DM

GB

Yes, it is possible to get hired by MBB after your year spent in tier-2 firm. But, before making this step in your life, please, make sure that your future experience will be relevant (with is I mean compliment or align) with your role in MBB. Thus you can enrich your CV.

Also, take care of networking to increase your chances in getting the MBB.

Do you have any further questions regarding these?

Feel free to contact me DM

GB

Book a coaching with Oscar

11 Meetings

93 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello, I believe that one of the first question whenever the recriuting team is taking your CV "again" is what have changed since the last time (better preparation to case is not an answer for them). They will take you once again for a new round of interviews if they see your progress over time. MBA is a great think but if you can add a 2 tier company is obviously even better.

Still, years of career do not account the same in and outside of MBB, therefore I think that both options may occure. The positive situation is that whenever you are between both positions, the interview may lead to a question mark which position they will propose you. If you will have an outstanding performance during the case, they for sure will consider the higher position.

Hello, I believe that one of the first question whenever the recriuting team is taking your CV "again" is what have changed since the last time (better preparation to case is not an answer for them). They will take you once again for a new round of interviews if they see your progress over time. MBA is a great think but if you can add a 2 tier company is obviously even better.

Still, years of career do not account the same in and outside of MBB, therefore I think that both options may occure. The positive situation is that whenever you are between both positions, the interview may lead to a question mark which position they will propose you. If you will have an outstanding performance during the case, they for sure will consider the higher position.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Absolutely it is! As long as you network and can get a referral into the firm...

Provided you get an interview, you would be coming in as a generalist consultant (definitely not EM or Project Lead)

Hi there,

Absolutely it is! As long as you network and can get a referral into the firm...

Provided you get an interview, you would be coming in as a generalist consultant (definitely not EM or Project Lead)

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

894 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can definitely join an MBB after one year, as long as you justify that you improved your application in this period.

Also, it will not be possible to join an MBB as an EM/PL after 1 year in a boutique consulting firm, you will need many more years of experience there (and certainly an equivalent to a Principal/Director or Senior Manager level) to be able to join as an Engagement Manager at an MBB.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

You can definitely join an MBB after one year, as long as you justify that you improved your application in this period.

Also, it will not be possible to join an MBB as an EM/PL after 1 year in a boutique consulting firm, you will need many more years of experience there (and certainly an equivalent to a Principal/Director or Senior Manager level) to be able to join as an Engagement Manager at an MBB.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 427
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 378
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 2.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 199
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 64
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case