3

Applying for full-time after declining an internship position

Hi, everyone.

I have a hypothetical question. In case you reject an internship offer by one of the big 3, is it still possible to apply for a full-time position eventually? I'm mostly thinking about European offices.

Why does this matter? For example, you reject an internship offer by BCG or Bain because you got into McKinsey, but then McKinsey doesn't turn your internship into a full-time offer, I assume you'd want to apply for full time with the other two.

Thanks a lot for your feedback.

Cheers.

Hi, everyone.

I have a hypothetical question. In case you reject an internship offer by one of the big 3, is it still possible to apply for a full-time position eventually? I'm mostly thinking about European offices.

Why does this matter? For example, you reject an internship offer by BCG or Bain because you got into McKinsey, but then McKinsey doesn't turn your internship into a full-time offer, I assume you'd want to apply for full time with the other two.

Thanks a lot for your feedback.

Cheers.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Based on my experience, that is no issue at all. If you reject an offer (either for an internship or for a full time position), there are typically no grudges whatsoever for the future. In some cases, that can even make you more interesting.

You will need to apply again for a full time position, but you should most likely receive an invitation to the interview process.

In the interviews, you will probably receive a question why you don't go full time to McKinsey (as per your example) after your internship. You have two options:

  1. Mention that it didn't work out - that's honest, especially if you reflect about it and can point out what you have learned since then and how you grew.
  2. Don't mention that it didn't work out at McKinsey -- but also, don't lie about it. Just say that you want to explore your options before signing on full time for any firm, which is totally fair to do.

As Achyut already pointed out, don't be negative ("condescending or insulting") about the firm where it didn't work out. That's considered really bad style and would definitely work against you.

Good luck and all the best!

Based on my experience, that is no issue at all. If you reject an offer (either for an internship or for a full time position), there are typically no grudges whatsoever for the future. In some cases, that can even make you more interesting.

You will need to apply again for a full time position, but you should most likely receive an invitation to the interview process.

In the interviews, you will probably receive a question why you don't go full time to McKinsey (as per your example) after your internship. You have two options:

  1. Mention that it didn't work out - that's honest, especially if you reflect about it and can point out what you have learned since then and how you grew.
  2. Don't mention that it didn't work out at McKinsey -- but also, don't lie about it. Just say that you want to explore your options before signing on full time for any firm, which is totally fair to do.

As Achyut already pointed out, don't be negative ("condescending or insulting") about the firm where it didn't work out. That's considered really bad style and would definitely work against you.

Good luck and all the best!

It might vary from office to office, but I think this should be no problem if you are honest and transparent with the other firms (especially about the reason you're choosing firm X over Y). As long as you don't come across as condescending or insulting, I think most people would respect your decision and admire your honesty. Many of the consultants would have been in your place a few years ago and they should understand your position.

P.S - I am speaking from my experience with the firms' India offices, but this should be consistent across national borders.

It might vary from office to office, but I think this should be no problem if you are honest and transparent with the other firms (especially about the reason you're choosing firm X over Y). As long as you don't come across as condescending or insulting, I think most people would respect your decision and admire your honesty. Many of the consultants would have been in your place a few years ago and they should understand your position.

P.S - I am speaking from my experience with the firms' India offices, but this should be consistent across national borders.

Agree with Dolf. I know the person, who turned down McK offer and chose BCG, and then in a few yrs successfully moved to McK.

Agree with Dolf. I know the person, who turned down McK offer and chose BCG, and then in a few yrs successfully moved to McK.

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 197
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 131
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 900+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 25
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case