Applying for a consulting position in England from Eastern Europe

england Experienced MBB tier2 tier3
New answer on Aug 14, 2022
3 Answers
138 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 12, 2022

Dear Community,

I am working at a Tier-2 consulting firm (specialized in the financial services sector) in Eastern Europe. I have 1,5 years experience in the consulting field (3,5 yrs in total in the professional services sector). I hold a bachelor in management and a master in finance (both from my country but from different universities).

I would like to relocate to England and stay within the consulting domain. I chose specifically England among other reasons because I do not have a language disadvantage there. I have a couple of concerns and I would like to ask for your opinion with regards to the following points:

1) Is it a disadvantage that I am applying from abroad, or even more so that I am not even applying from Western Europe, which is a geography that is a bit more comparable to England than Eastern Europe?

2) Is it a wise idea to apply for experienced positions instead of entry-level ones?

3) Would I stand a chance with MBBs coming from Tier-2 and different geography, or should I try with boutique firms? (I am not referring to passing the interviews, but rather if I would even be considered and invited for them.)

4) Do you have any recommendation on how to approach this journey? Is there anything I could do to improve my chances? (I have not started applying, I am currently in the planning phase.)

Again, the concern is not about whether I can pass the interviews or prepare for them properly, but rather, if I stand a chance to pass the CV review and be invited with the handicap of coming from a different geography with degrees from less prestigious universities (even though they are top unis in my country).

Thank you very much for your answers!

Best,

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Lucie
Expert
replied on Aug 14, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

let me try to answer all questions:

1. There should be no disadvantage applying from Eastern Europe

2. You can apply to experienced position as long as you have more than 7 years of strong field experience and you will be able to start at least as a Consultant (if you need to know more about experienced hires, please feel free to reach out, I am one)

3. MBB are keen on consulting background, hence coming from Tier-2 would give you advantage against candidates with no consulting experience. Many MBBers come from 2nd tier consultings

4. Generally I would recommend:

→ Understand well the recruiting process of each firm, https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles

→ Familiar yourself with the type of cases you can get https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php and check cases published on PrepLounge

→ Practice math!

→ Dont learn any framework by hard, understand rather how to structure a problem and form a hypothesis to prove/disprove with an analysis

→ Practice with peers and take a few sessions with a coach, eventually do one diagnostic session to tell you where you stand and what your next steps should be

Feel free to reach out if you need a coach to support you, I prepared a few 2nd tier consulting candidates for MBB recruiting process and I am rewarded as a top BCG trainer, training new hires all the consulting skills (including how we create frameworks), as well as experienced coach. 

Good luck!

Lucie

Was my answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 14, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

1) Is it a disadvantage that I am applying from abroad, or even more so that I am not even applying from Western Europe, which is a geography that is a bit more comparable to England than Eastern Europe?

I assume you have an EU citizenship but not British one, correct?

If that is the case, then yes, this is a disadvantage (with Brexit). But, it's not one that cannot be overcome (with recommendations/networking/referrals)

2) Is it a wise idea to apply for experienced positions instead of entry-level ones?

You're mixing things up. No matter what you are applying as an experienced hire (i.e. from a current job).

You're asking whether you should apply entry level (analyst) or mid-levlel (consultant). I would say you fit the bill for consultant…but this is a great “excuse” for networking! Ask this question during your networking calls! (where do you see me at the firm?)

3) Would I stand a chance with MBBs coming from Tier-2 and different geography, or should I try with boutique firms? (I am not referring to passing the interviews, but rather if I would even be considered and invited for them.)

Yes. 

Try for both.

Network for all of them and make your resume as good as possible. You may as well try!

4) Do you have any recommendation on how to approach this journey? Is there anything I could do to improve my chances? (I have not started applying, I am currently in the planning phase.)

Make your resume as good as possible and network extensively. Hiring a coach will dramatically improve your odds (think about ROI and view yourself as the investment).

 

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
replied on Aug 12, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

 These are all great questions! To take them one by one: 

1. It is not an inherent disadvantage that you’re applying from abroad, but the recruiting teams will want to know why you’re making the move. Essentially the first year or so that you join each office will invest a lot in training you, and they don’t want to do that if you’re going to then ask to move office and they essentially lose that investment. Things like having family and friends in the city, or really being interested in the types of industries that they have in the office are good reasons to moveSo I’d contact the recruiting teams to introduce yourself and explain why you’re applying from abroad. 

 

2. I‘d say you’re on the cusp and could go for either role. I’d speak with the recruiting teams and ask their advice. 


3. There‘s nothing to lose by trying for MBB and everything to gain. Put in the best resume you can and give it a go! It’s worth looking at boutiques as well though just in case it doesn’t work out. 


4. My best advice is to make yourself known to the recruiting teams and put together the strongest resume you can. Look at what qualities each firm is looking for and make sure these are reflected; and put in starts to quantify your successes. If you’re worried your uni won’t be known, put in brackets top ranked university in country - and try to keep it to one page. 
 

Good luck with the applications!

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie gave the best answer

Lucie

10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach
16
Meetings
3,064
Q&A Upvotes
21
Awards
5.0
6 Reviews