Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,028 Meetings

7,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

3

Apply at lower tier consultancy first?

Hello

I would like to apply for an internship at MBB in Germany.
Is it possible to go for other consulting firms like Oliver Wyman or A.T. Kearney
first to get

1) some practice in the interviews process in general and
2) an internship position if it does not work out at MBB?

When applying for an internship do you have to sign the contract right after the
interview day or do you get a letter/email later that you can decline?

Is there possibly enough time to squeeze the MBB interview without declining the others first?

Thank you!

Hello

I would like to apply for an internship at MBB in Germany.
Is it possible to go for other consulting firms like Oliver Wyman or A.T. Kearney
first to get

1) some practice in the interviews process in general and
2) an internship position if it does not work out at MBB?

When applying for an internship do you have to sign the contract right after the
interview day or do you get a letter/email later that you can decline?

Is there possibly enough time to squeeze the MBB interview without declining the others first?

Thank you!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,028 Meetings

7,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it could be a good idea to start to prepare for non-MBB companies first; however, I would not distance applications more than a couple of weeks. That’s because:

  1. Applying first for non-MBB could help you to feel more confident with MBB (even if you have practiced a lot before, in the very first interview you will do, you will probably not perform as well as in the following ones)
  2. Not putting too much distance between non-MBB and MBB interviews will help you to avoid having to choose an offer without chances to interview with MBB.

Normally, you will have 1 or 2 weeks to sign a contract; ideally, you may want to use that time to leverage the offer from the non-MBB in order to speed up the process with MBB. This is what happened in my case: I got first a OW offer, and then managed to get all the BCG interviews in 4 days and all the Bain interviews in 1 day. That’s because an offer from a leading competitor will validate you and push the other companies to proceed faster (and potentially decrease the number of interviews you will have to do) in order not to lose you.

Even if you start from non-MBB, there are no guarantees you will not be called by MBB first, as each company has its waiting periods before interviews based on the amount of projects they are dealing with. However, applying for non-MBB first you will maximize the chances to follow the previous mentioned plan.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it could be a good idea to start to prepare for non-MBB companies first; however, I would not distance applications more than a couple of weeks. That’s because:

  1. Applying first for non-MBB could help you to feel more confident with MBB (even if you have practiced a lot before, in the very first interview you will do, you will probably not perform as well as in the following ones)
  2. Not putting too much distance between non-MBB and MBB interviews will help you to avoid having to choose an offer without chances to interview with MBB.

Normally, you will have 1 or 2 weeks to sign a contract; ideally, you may want to use that time to leverage the offer from the non-MBB in order to speed up the process with MBB. This is what happened in my case: I got first a OW offer, and then managed to get all the BCG interviews in 4 days and all the Bain interviews in 1 day. That’s because an offer from a leading competitor will validate you and push the other companies to proceed faster (and potentially decrease the number of interviews you will have to do) in order not to lose you.

Even if you start from non-MBB, there are no guarantees you will not be called by MBB first, as each company has its waiting periods before interviews based on the amount of projects they are dealing with. However, applying for non-MBB first you will maximize the chances to follow the previous mentioned plan.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

I think you can apply lower tier companies at the same time as you apply for MBB,

Afterall, what if you get in??

At the same time, you know it's harder to get into MBB so those second tier companies can be considered as your backup plan -- if you get in, you will also have an experiecne in consulting and that would be a good preparation for your future application with MBB!!

I think you can apply lower tier companies at the same time as you apply for MBB,

Afterall, what if you get in??

At the same time, you know it's harder to get into MBB so those second tier companies can be considered as your backup plan -- if you get in, you will also have an experiecne in consulting and that would be a good preparation for your future application with MBB!!

This would really depend on a case-by-case basis. I'd say go ahead and apply to lower tier firms first to test the water and work on MBB after or in parrallel.

This would really depend on a case-by-case basis. I'd say go ahead and apply to lower tier firms first to test the water and work on MBB after or in parrallel.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 8.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 369
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 337
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 50
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 57
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case