Any tips for McKinsey Euro interviews?

Assumptions Case Library case types McKinsey
New answer on Dec 05, 2023
5 Answers
267 Views
Yuxi asked on Dec 01, 2023

Hi Prep buddies, 

I would like to ask people who interviewed for McKinsey positions based in Europe. Do we have the same cases than the US candidates? 

And do the interview cases come from a pre-defined library? or they can be inspired from the interviewer experience?

I interviewed at a comparable firm, the 3 cases I had were all inspired by real projects that the interviewers led. But then the enunciation was a little bit approximative (since there is no written standards of what's to be shared with the candidate for each question, and they pretty much recalled the information by memory, as they were asked questions about the case), 

The other consequence is that then Euro candidates better memorize different data in case assumptions are needed. i.e., instead of pop, distribution of pop over rev or socio-professional categories, employment,  measurement units and their conversion, etc…,   in the US, we might need to remember those of the major Euro countries? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 02, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Yuxi, 

I'm going to be direct here, this doesn't matter :)

The cases can be from the interviewer's library but most interviewers develop their own cases. You don't have access to this library so it doesn't matter. 

EU and US interviewers are similar because for McK the training is the same. They look for the same abilities. I wouldn't say there's any noticeable differce. 

Check out some of my cases that are based on recent McK interviews to get a sense of what to expect:


Best,
Cristian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 04, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Yuxi,

Here's a bunch of reading with tips for you!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/pitfalls-case-interview-preparation
 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/dos-and-donts-in-a-case-interview
 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/candidate-led-cases-what-to-expect-and-example-cases

I would like to ask people who interviewed for McKinsey positions based in Europe. Do we have the same cases than the US candidates? 

No. And you don't even have the same cases as each other. Every interview experience can have ANY interview question. Please don't play the game of predicting the case you'll get…

And do the interview cases come from a pre-defined library? or they can be inspired from the interviewer experience?

It depends on the office. Again, you're trying to predict the interview. It can be anything!

So, prepare for ANYTHING.

Just like consultants can be put on ANY project, your interviewer wants to test your ability to react to any project.

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 02, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing Expert | 30% discount in Feb & March

1. Regarding using the same cases…

It's like in the US for different offices… they can use the same cases… they can use their own cases… both apply.

2. Memorize stuff…

I don't think you'll be asked to memorize a lot of case data… and you should take notes :)

A different topic is regarding things that you should now about the country you are applying to… yes, if you are applying to a certain country you should know general statistical facts about the country (actually, general economic and political facts as well).

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 03, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi Yuxi,

I interviewed for both McKinsey Europe and US. Case library is pre-defined and some cases are provided by consultants based on their real experience.

The process is standard and you are not required for anything different in Europe compared with US.

Happy to keep talking about this in private, just send me a message.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 05, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey|Senior Interviewer|Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Hi Yuxi,

Alberto is right here. Warm regards, Freddy

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
650
Meetings
24,359
Q&A Upvotes
120
Awards
5.0
206 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely