Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

7,329 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Any feedback/tips for the Bain Online Pre-Screening Test for SEA Office?

Hello! Has anyone recently taken the Bain Online Pre-Screening Test? Based on my research, it’s mostly used in the SEA offices. According to the invitation, the test consists of 25 multiple-choice questions based on practical Bain casework; there will be 50 minutes to complete the test. The test will be powered by HireVue and there will be no digital video interview portion. Does anyone have any feedback on this test?

I’m assuming it’s similar to the McKinsey PST. However I’m curious about certain details like:

1. Are calculators allowed?
2. Are you allowed to revisit/revise previously answered questions?
3. Will you be required to turn on your webcam while accomplishing the test.

I’m not sure if it would be okay to ask my recruiter these questions. So any tips/input/advice for anyone who has taken it will be greatly appreciated!

Hello! Has anyone recently taken the Bain Online Pre-Screening Test? Based on my research, it’s mostly used in the SEA offices. According to the invitation, the test consists of 25 multiple-choice questions based on practical Bain casework; there will be 50 minutes to complete the test. The test will be powered by HireVue and there will be no digital video interview portion. Does anyone have any feedback on this test?

I’m assuming it’s similar to the McKinsey PST. However I’m curious about certain details like:

1. Are calculators allowed?
2. Are you allowed to revisit/revise previously answered questions?
3. Will you be required to turn on your webcam while accomplishing the test.

I’m not sure if it would be okay to ask my recruiter these questions. So any tips/input/advice for anyone who has taken it will be greatly appreciated!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

7,329 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

You are correct. It is very similar to the former PST or the former BCG Online Case.

It is divided into sub-cases, with each case representing a typical client problem accompanied by a lot of information in text and exhibits.

In general, it consists of four types of questions:

  • Reading comprehension requires you to read, filter, and understand information and data from text, charts, and other exhibits to select an answer that correctly reflects the data
  • Math word problems require you to set up and perform simple to medium-complexity calculations. Consulting math will never be too difficult. The challenge comes from the time limit and the stressful situation
  • Deductive reasoning questions will have you select true or false statements
  • Recommendation questions have you choose a specific recommendation for the case from a given selection

To your questions:

1. Yes, there is no way for them to check so it is allowed. The tricky part is rather to come up with coming up with the correct equations.

2. I believe so since some of the questions are all linked together.

3. No!

If you want to read more about it, I have written an article about it here: https://strategycase.com/the-bain-online-test/

Kind regards,

Florian

Hey there,

You are correct. It is very similar to the former PST or the former BCG Online Case.

It is divided into sub-cases, with each case representing a typical client problem accompanied by a lot of information in text and exhibits.

In general, it consists of four types of questions:

  • Reading comprehension requires you to read, filter, and understand information and data from text, charts, and other exhibits to select an answer that correctly reflects the data
  • Math word problems require you to set up and perform simple to medium-complexity calculations. Consulting math will never be too difficult. The challenge comes from the time limit and the stressful situation
  • Deductive reasoning questions will have you select true or false statements
  • Recommendation questions have you choose a specific recommendation for the case from a given selection

To your questions:

1. Yes, there is no way for them to check so it is allowed. The tricky part is rather to come up with coming up with the correct equations.

2. I believe so since some of the questions are all linked together.

3. No!

If you want to read more about it, I have written an article about it here: https://strategycase.com/the-bain-online-test/

Kind regards,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

337 Meetings

29,794 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Generally they are not. The test will tell you.
  2. Generally, yes. Again, the test should tell you. If you can go back, then, of course, skip any "difficult" questions and come back to then at the end - this tactic maximixes your chances of answering more questions correctly
  3. Nope!

General Preparation Tips

Honestly, all of these online tests are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hi there,

  1. Generally they are not. The test will tell you.
  2. Generally, yes. Again, the test should tell you. If you can go back, then, of course, skip any "difficult" questions and come back to then at the end - this tactic maximixes your chances of answering more questions correctly
  3. Nope!

General Preparation Tips

Honestly, all of these online tests are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,560 Meetings

18,966 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

I just helped a candidate who passed the Bain SEA test. For this particular candidate, there was also the final video interview part.

PST and BCG Potential Test would indeed be good to practice for it, the questions are quite similar.

Answering your questions:

  1. Calculators are not allowed (in theory) – they explicitly mention this in the initial instructions. However, they cannot really check it ;)
  2. You cannot go back to previous questions
  3. When the assessment includes the video interview, the webcam is automatically activated once you login. I don’t think they will use it to check if you are doing the test on your own though, rather just for the video part. Not sure if the webcam is activated automatically in case you don’t have the video part

If you have additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I just helped a candidate who passed the Bain SEA test. For this particular candidate, there was also the final video interview part.

PST and BCG Potential Test would indeed be good to practice for it, the questions are quite similar.

Answering your questions:

  1. Calculators are not allowed (in theory) – they explicitly mention this in the initial instructions. However, they cannot really check it ;)
  2. You cannot go back to previous questions
  3. When the assessment includes the video interview, the webcam is automatically activated once you login. I don’t think they will use it to check if you are doing the test on your own though, rather just for the video part. Not sure if the webcam is activated automatically in case you don’t have the video part

If you have additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

I recently did the test in SEA and can confirm that Francesco's answer is the correct one — Anonymous B on Apr 08, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach. Although this may not seem so at first sight since the formats may differ, what is important here -as well as when solving cases- is the core skillset they are tryng to test. This is common, and the most important skills are:

80-20 analysis: capacity to analize, interpret and extract conclusions quickly and in a agile way from a ton of data -of which not all is useful-

Analytic and critical thinking: many ways tested with graphs, charts and tables, that you need to understand and derive decisions or insights from

Mathematical skills: are always somehow present, for which you need to be fast int he basics

The way to get better is practicing as much as possible with similar exercises -those targeted at the same skillset-. Hence, I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach. Although this may not seem so at first sight since the formats may differ, what is important here -as well as when solving cases- is the core skillset they are tryng to test. This is common, and the most important skills are:

80-20 analysis: capacity to analize, interpret and extract conclusions quickly and in a agile way from a ton of data -of which not all is useful-

Analytic and critical thinking: many ways tested with graphs, charts and tables, that you need to understand and derive decisions or insights from

Mathematical skills: are always somehow present, for which you need to be fast int he basics

The way to get better is practicing as much as possible with similar exercises -those targeted at the same skillset-. Hence, I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 169.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case